Australian Aths History

Athletics Australia 'Bibs'

Bib

Athletes who have been awarded a 'Bib' at open level for able bodied athletes who have represented Australia at:

In general, to be included the athletes must have travelled to the event as part of the team (i.e. not withdrawn) and have been officially selected and entered and should normally appear on the start list or be a reserve in a relay team.

Awarded in the period Pre WWII

Pre WWII  |  1948 - 1960  |  1961 - 1980  |  1981 - 2000  |  2001 -  | 

  Bib No. Awarded Name   Life
1 1896 (OG) Edwin Flack (Vic) b. 5 Nov 1873 d. 10 Jan 1935
2 1900 (OG) Stanley 'Stan' Rowley (NSW) b. 11 Sep 1876 d. 1 Apr 1924
3 1904 (OG) Cornelius 'Corrie' Gardner (Vic) b. 12 Mar 1879 d. 7 Aug 1960
4 1904 (OG) Leslie McPherson (Vic) b. 17 May 1880
5 1906 (OG) Nigel Barker (NSW) b. 26 Feb 1883 d. 31 Jul 1948
6 1906 (OG) George Blake (Vic) b. 4 Sep 1878 d. 6 Feb 1946
7 1906 (OG) Gregory 'Greg' Wheatley (Vic) b. 20 Oct 1882 d. 1 Mar 1961
8 1908 (OG) William 'Victor' Aitken (Vic) b. 3 Mar 1889 d. 1962
9 1908 (OG) Ernest Hutcheon (Qld) b. 17 Jun 1889 d. 9 Jun 1937
10 1908 (OG) Joseph Lynch (NSW) b. 22 Apr 1878 d. 10 Mar 1952
11 1908 (OG) Harvey Sutton (Vic) b. 18 Feb 1882 d. 21 Jun 1963
12 1908 (OG) Charles Swain (Qld) b. 16 Jan 1885 d. 9 Feb 1974
13 1911 (CG) Francis 'Frank' Brown (Vic) b. 9 Jul 1883 d. 26 Nov 1928
14 1912 (OG) William Murray (Vic) b. 17 Apr 1882 d. 12 Nov 1977
15 1912 (OG) Stuart Poulter (NSW) b. 20 Jan 1889 d. 30 Sep 1956
16 1912 (OG) Claude Ross (Vic) b. 13 May 1893 d. 19 Aug 2017
17 1912 (OG) William Stewart (Tas) b. 22 Oct 1889 d. 29 Apr 1958
18 1920 (OG) Thomas 'Sinton' Hewitt (Vic) b. 31 Jul 1887 d. 1976
19 1920 (OG) Walton 'William' Hunt (NSW) b. 23 Feb 1898 d. 27 Aug 1977
20 1920 (OG) Wilfred Kent-Hughes (Vic) b. 12 Jun 1895 d. 31 Jul 1970
21 1920 (OG) George Parker (NSW) b. 1897 d. 18 Jun 1974
22 1924 (OG) Ernest Austen (NSW) b. 25 Jul 1891 d. 21 May 1985
23 1924 (OG) Malcolm Boyd (Vic) b. 6 Sep 1896 d. 1960
24 1924 (OG) Edwin 'Slip' Carr (NSW) b. 9 Jun 1899 d. 3 Jul 1971
25 1924 (OG) Denis Duigan (Vic) b. 16 Dec 1902
26 1924 (OG) Richard Honner (NSW) b. 30 Nov 1897 d. 10 Nov 1962
27 1924 (OG) Charles Lane (Vic) b. 19 Mar 1905 d. 14 Dec 1954
28 1924 (OG) John 'Jack' Newman (Vic) b. 1903
29 1924 (OG) Roy Norman (NSW) b. 11 Sep 1896 d. 3 Mar 1980
30 1924 (OG) Anthony 'Nick' Winter (NSW) b. 25 Aug 1894 d. 7 May 1955
31 1928 (OG) James 'Jim' Carlton (NSW) b. 10 Feb 1909 d. 4 Apr 1951
32 1928 (OG) George Hyde (Vic) b. 6 May 1905 d. 1974
33 1928 (OG) Edith Robinson (NSW) b. 26 Sep 1906 d. 7 Oct 2000
34 1928 (OG) Charles Stuart (NSW) b. 1 Feb 1907 d. 6 Apr 1970
35 1928 (OG) Alfred 'Alf' Watson (Vic) b. 26 May 1907 d. 23 Aug 1992
36 1928 (OG) William 'Tickle' Whyte (Vic) b. 16 Aug 1903 d. 1964
37 1930 (CG) Herbert Bascombe (Vic) b. 9 Apr 1906
38 1930 (CG) George Golding (NSW) b. 6 May 1906 d. 30 Aug 1999
39 1930 (CG) Alexander 'Alex' Hillhouse (Vic) b. 31 Mar 1907 d. 1983
40 1930 (CG) Russell MacDougall (Vic) b. 7 Apr 1907 d. 16 Nov 1994
41 1932 (OG) Ernest 'Bill' Barwick (Tas) b. 26 May 1905 d. 16 Jun 1997
42 1932 (OG) Alice 'Eileen' Wearne (NSW) b. 30 Jan 1912 d. 6 Jul 2007
43 1934 (CG) Noel Dempsey (Qld) b. 19 Jul 1912
44 1934 (CG) John 'Jack' Horsfall (Vic) b. 26 Feb 1912
45 1934 (CG) Herbert 'Wilton' Lander (Vic) b. 24 Jul 1910 d. 1958
46 1934 (CG) John 'Jack' Metcalfe (NSW) b. 3 Feb 1912 d. 16 Jan 1994
47 1934 (CG) Charles Reilly (Vic) b. 15 May 1906 d. 20 Jun 1994
48 1934 (CG) Frederick 'Fred' Woodhouse (Vic) b. 13 Jun 1912 d. 8 Jul 1998
49 1934 (CG) Howard Yates (Vic) b. 3 May 1913 d. 8 Nov 1989
50 1936 (OG) Gerald Backhouse (Vic) b. 6 Dec 1912 d. 28 Dec 1941
51 1936 (OG) Doris Carter (Vic) b. 5 Jan 1912 d. 28 Jul 1999
52 1936 (OG) Basil Dickinson (NSW) b. 25 Apr 1915 d. 7 Oct 2013
53 1938 (CG) James Barlow (Qld) b. 5 Jan 1917 d. 12 Sep 2001
54 1938 (CG) Frederick 'Fred' Barry-Brown (Vic) b. 19 Aug 1914
55 1938 (CG) Alfred 'Fred' Bassed (Vic) b. 19 Apr 1913 d. 8 Feb 1998
56 1938 (CG) Edward 'Ted' Best (Vic) b. 17 Jul 1917 d. 1992
57 1938 (CG) Donald Bonham (Tas) b. 3 Jan 1918 d. 29 Jun 2013
58 1938 (CG) Adrian Button (NSW) b. 3 May 1911
59 1938 (CG) William 'Bill' Cartwright (NSW) b. 28 May 1914
60 1938 (CG) Roy Chappel (NSW) b. 21 Mar 1915 d. 12 Nov 1976
61 1938 (CG) Jean Coleman (NSW) b. 9 Nov 1918 d. 13 Dec 2008
62 1938 (CG) William 'Fred' Colman (Vic) b. 11 Nov 1912
63 1938 (CG) Richard 'Dick' Crossley (Vic) b. 25 May 1909
64 1938 (CG) Brendan Doyle (NSW) b. 1913 d. 28 Sep 1995
65 1938 (CG) Francis Drew (WA) b. 19 Jan 1910 d. 24 Oct 1968
66 1938 (CG) Enid Evans (NSW) b. 4 Jul 1919
67 1938 (CG) Keith Faulkner (SA) b. 16 Jul 1910
68 1938 (CG) Maxwell 'Max' Fleming (Vic) b. 23 Jan 1913 d. 1982
69 1938 (CG) Leslie 'Les' Fletcher (NSW) b. 18 Sep 1915
70 1938 (CG) Lionel Goff (NSW) b. 21 Jun 1915 d. 24 Aug 2000
71 1938 (CG) David Goode (NSW)
72 1938 (CG) Henry 'Harry' Gould (NSW) b. 25 Mar 1916
73 1938 (CG) Nell Gould (NSW) b. 4 Feb 1912 d. 19 Feb 1995
74 1938 (CG) Raymond 'Ray' Graf (Vic) b. 1913 d. 3 May 1994
75 1938 (CG) Leslie 'Les' Graham (NSW)
76 1938 (CG) Isabel Grant (Vic) b. 1916
77 1938 (CG) Thomas 'Ted' Hampson (NSW) b. 1 Jul 1910 d. 13 Dec 1990
78 1938 (CG) Alfred Hayes (NSW) b. 8 Apr 1913 d. 10 Apr 1989
79 1938 (CG) Robert Heffernan (Vic) b. 20 Oct 1917 d. 22 Jun 1943
80 1938 (CG) Hugh Johnson (Vic)
81 1938 (CG) Ernest Jolly (SA) b. 21 Jun 1901 d. 16 Sep 1995
82 1938 (CG) Athol Jones (Vic) b. 18 Mar 1913 d. 28 Sep 2004
83 1938 (CG) Elsie Jones (Vic) b. 26 Jan 1914 d. 29 Aug 1944
84 1938 (CG) Clarice Kennedy (NSW) b. 4 Sep 1910 d. 15 Jan 1998
85 1938 (CG) Maurice Lewis (NSW) b. 2 Feb 1918 d. 20 Aug 2012
86 1938 (CG) William Liddle (NSW) b. 16 Apr 1916
87 1938 (CG) William MacKenzie (NSW)
88 1938 (CG) Paul Magee (NSW) b. 21 Sep 1915 d. 21 May 2001
89 1938 (CG) Alan MacDougall (NSW) b. 18 Dec 1916
90 1938 (CG) Donald 'Don' McLardy (Vic) b. 5 May 1909
91 1938 (CG) Patrick 'Pat' McNamara (Qld) b. 1910
92 1938 (CG) D 'Lloyd' Miller (NSW) b. 26 Aug 1915
93 1938 (CG) Stanley 'Stan' Millington (NSW) b. 13 May 1906 d. 25 Jun 1998
94 1938 (CG) Lena Mitchell (Vic)
95 1938 (CG) John Mumford (NSW) b. 12 Apr 1918
96 1938 (CG) Stanley 'Stan' Nicholls (Vic) b. 16 Jun 1911 d. 19 Jun 2003
97 1938 (CG) Clara 'Decima' Norman (WA) b. 19 Sep 1909 d. 29 Aug 1983
98 1938 (CG) Keith Pardon (NSW) b. 16 Mar 1912 d. 15 Feb 2001
99 1938 (CG) John Park (Vic) b. 9 Sep 1915 d. 9 Feb 1942
100 1938 (CG) James Patterson (NSW) b. 1909
101 1938 (CG) Thelma Peake (Qld) b. 30 Apr 1914
102 1938 (CG) William Plummer (NSW) b. 3 Jul 1908
103 1938 (CG) Elsie Poore (Vic) b. 30 Jan 1908 d. 5 Aug 1990
104 1938 (CG) Frederick 'Fred' Popplewell (NSW) b. 9 Jul 1920
105 1938 (CG) Myer Rosenblum (NSW) b. 10 Jan 1907 d. 18 Apr 2002
106 1938 (CG) Francis Scott (Vic) b. 29 May 1914 d. 31 Aug 1994
107 1938 (CG) Bert Sheiles (NSW) b. 11 Nov 1911
108 1938 (CG) Douglas/Dudleigh Shetliffe (NSW) b. 19 Jun 1916 d. 13 Dec 1998
109 1938 (CG) Sydney 'Sid' Stenner (NSW) b. 12 Mar 1912 d. 1981
110 1938 (CG) Irene Talbot (Vic)
111 1938 (CG) Peter Tancred (Qld) b. 14 Mar 1919 d. 9 Aug 1994
112 1938 (CG) Joyce Walker (NSW) b. 4 Jan 1921
113 1938 (CG) Vernon Wallace (NSW)
114 1938 (CG) Walter Weightman (Vic) b. 21 Jan 1911
115 1938 (CG) Graeme Wilson (Qld) b. 26 Sep 1917
116 1938 (CG) Harold 'Harry' Wilson (Vic) b. 5 Jan 1909
117 1938 (CG) Edward 'Ted' Winter (NSW) b. 25 Jan 1909 d. 2 Jun 2009
118 1938 (CG) John Wood (NSW)
119 1938 (CG) Joan Woodland (WA) b. 8 May 1921

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us