Australian Aths History

Australian Women's Track & Field Championships 1951-52

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 26 & 28 January 1952

 
100 YARDS - Women - Saturday 26 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Marjorie JacksonNSW10.8
2Ann Shanley CooperSA11.0
3Joyce HangarVic
4Daphne WelchQld
5Pam BryantWA
6Phyllis ClaytonTas
 
HEAT 2
1Shirley StricklandWA10.9
2Norma AustinSA11.3
3June RamsayVic
4Judy ArmstrongNSW
5Margaret JohnsonQld
6Zoe NewTas
 
HEAT 3
1Winsome CrippsVic10.9
2Winsome CrippsWA11.0
3Erica WillisNSW
4Joan HamsSA
5Valda WalkerTas
 
FINALWind: +2.8m
1Marjorie JacksonNSW10.5
2Shirley StricklandWA2 yards
3Winsome CrippsVic2 yards
4Verna JohnstonWAinches
5Ann Shanley CooperSA
6Norma AustinSA
 
220 YARDS - Women - Monday 28 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Marjorie JacksonNSW25.6
2Winsome CrippsVic
3Joyce HangarVic
4Maureen LeedhamSA
5Margaret JohnsonQld
 
HEAT 2
1Erica WillisNSW26.3
2Daphne WelchQld
3Joan MorrisonVic
4Phyllis ClaytonTas
 
HEAT 3
1Verna JohnstonWA25.8
2Berenice KewmingVic
3Lorna McKenzieNSW
4Pam BryantWA
5Ann Shanley-CooperSA
6Leila WebberTas
 
FINAL
1Marjorie JacksonNSW24.8
2Winsome CrippsVic2 yards
3Verna JohnstonWA3 yards
4Berenice KewmingVic
5Erica WillisNSW
Daphne WelchQld
 
440 YARDS - Women - Saturday 26 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Shirley StricklandWA60.0
2Berenice KewmingVic1.5 yards
3Stella MasseyNSW
A BrandSA
Julie Sedgeman WA
 
HEAT 2
1Betty WoodsVic61.7
2Joyce HangarVic
3Mavis MonoghanNSW
Gwen MothershawWA
Valda WalkerTas
Shirley WatsonQld
 
FINAL
1Shirley StricklandWA59.4
2Berenice KewmingVic10 yards
3Joyce HangarVic
4Betty WoodsVic
5Mavis MonoghanNSW
6Stella MasseyNSW
 
880 YARDS - Women - Monday 28 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Stella MasseyNSW2:27.8
2Helen SpearsVic
3Leila GeyleVic
4Mavis MonoghanNSW
5M. NicholsonVic
6Julie SedgemanWA
7A. BrandSA
8Shirley WatsonQld
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Women - Monday 28 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Shirley StricklandWA11.4
2Norma AustinSA
3Gwen WallaceNSW
4Denise RoseVic
 
HEAT 2
1Elizabeth EngelVic11.9
2Norma RoseVic
3Gwen MothershawWA
4Jacqueline BaumannNSW
 
FINAL
1Shirley StricklandWA11.2
2Norma AustinSA4 yards
3Elizabeth EngelVicinches
4Gwen WallaceNSW
5Gwen MothershawWA
6Norma RoseVic
 
HIGH JUMP - Women - Monday 28 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Mary GraceQld5'1"1.55m
2Robin BrennanWA5'0"1.52m
3Joan MorrisonVic4'9" 1.45m
4Elaine BurnsNSW4'9"1.45m
5Marlene MiddlemissVic4'9"1.45m
6Carole StewartNSW4'8"1.42m
7Kath CoffeyVic4'7"1.40m
=8Jacqueline BaumannNSW4'5"1.345m
=8Pat BerginSA4'5"1.345m
=8A BrandSA4'5"1.345m
=8J WilsonWA4'5"1.345m
M AbbottQldNH
 
LONG JUMP - Women - Saturday 26 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Verna JohnstonWA17'11"5.46m
2Erica WillisNSW17'9"5.41m
3Gwen WallaceNSW17'4½"5.295m
4Joan MorrisonVic17'4"5.285m
5Margaret MitchellVic16'8"5.08m
6Margaret JohnsonQld16'1"4.90m
7Elaine BurnsNSW16'0"4.875m
8J FowlerVic15'9¾"4.82m
9Joy MorganSA15'9"4.80m
10M AbbottQld15'5"4.70m
11Joan HamsSA14'5½"4.41m
12Zoe NewTas14'11¾"4.565m
 
SHOT PUT - Women - Saturday 26 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Val LawrenceWA36'10½"11.24m
2Betty CantlayVic34'9"10.60m
3Joan MorrisonVic32'4"9.85m
4M AbbottQld31'10½"9.715m
5P MullinsNSW31'6"9.60m
6Mary BreenNSW31'4½"9.56m
7Charlotte MacGibbonVic29'10½"9.105m
8Joyce LaneNSW29'8"9.04m
9Ann Shanley-CooperSA29'1"8.865m
10Vera Askew PepperQld28'0"8.535m
 
DISCUS THROW - Women - Monday 28 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jeanette JoyVic112'2"34.19m
2Shirley SmithNSW107'6½"32.78m
3Elizabeth EngelVic100'1"30.50m
4Vera Askew PepperQld96'10½"29.53m
5Mary BreenNSW96'6½"29.43m
6Charlotte MacGibbonVic96'0"29.26m
7Maureen BurfordSA93'1"28.38m
8Val LawrenceWA92'1"28.06m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Women - Saturday 26 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Charlotte MacGibbonVic122'9½"37.43m
2Vera Askew PepperQld113'0"34.44m
3Beverley ReaVic111'7"34.02m
4Wilma RoseVic103'7"31.58m
5Eha KitsapeaNSW97'1"29.60m
 
4x110 YARDS RELAY - Women - Monday 28 January 1952
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1New South WalesNSW48.3
Marjorie Jackson
Erica Willis
J. Armstrong
Lorna McKenzie
2South AustraliaSA
Norma Austin
Maureen Leedham
J. Hams
Ann Shanley Cooper
3QueenslandQld
Daphne Welch
Margaret Johnson
Vera Askew Pepper
M. Abbott
-Western AustraliaWADQ(2nd)
Shirley Strickland
Winsome Cripps
Pam Bryant
Gwen Mothershaw
-VictoriaVicDQ(3rd)
Winsome Cripps
Joyce Hangar
Berenice Kewming
June Ramsay

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us