Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 100 metres / 100 yards - Women

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/16   Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW)   Ht1 1st 10.9; Final 1st 10.7   1954  
1/17   Clara 'Decima' NORMAN (WA)   Ht4 1st 11.1; SF1 1st 11.1; Final 1st 11.1   1938  
1/17   Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW)   Ht1 1st 10.8; SF1 1st 10.9; Final 1st 10.8   1950  
1/32   Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)   Ht2 1st 10.9(11.03)(0.0); SF2 1st 10.7(10.85)(+2.3); Final 1st 10.6(10.70)(+0.3)   1958  
1/34   Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Ht5 1st 11.51(+1.7); SF2 2nd 11.54(0.0); Final 1st 11.27(+0.5)   1974  
1/35   Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Ht2 1st 11.41(+5.7); SF2 1st 11.37(+4.1); Final 1st 11.26(+5.3)   1970  
1/37   Dianne BURGE (Bowering) (SA)   Ht2 1st 10.7(10.65)(0.0); SF1 1st 10.5(10.58)(+0.1); Final 1st 10.6(0.0)   1966  
2/16   Winsome CRIPPS (Vic)   Ht2 1st 10.9; Final 2nd 10.8   1954  
2/17   Joyce WALKER (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 11.4; SF1 2nd 11.4; Final 2nd 11.3 (est.)   1938  
2/17   Shirley DE LA HUNTY (Strickland) (WA)   Ht2 1st 10.9; SF2 1st 10.9; Final 2nd 11.0   1950  
2/22   Kerry JOHNSON (Qld)   Ht2 1st 11.25(-0.35), SF2 1st 11.19(+1.50); Final 2nd 11.17(+4.4)   1990  
2/37   Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Ht4 1st 11.53(-0.1); SF2 1st 11.47(-0.8); Final 2nd 11.35(+2.9)   1978  
3/17   Verna JOHNSTON (WA)   Ht3 1st 11.1; SF1 2nd 11.1; Final 3rd 11.1   1950  
3/23   Brenda COX (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 11.1(11.08)(-4.2); SF2 1st 10.9(-1.9); Final 3rd 11.4(-5.8)   1962  
3/25   Tania VAN HEER-MURPHY (van Heer) (SA)   Ht2 3rd 11.36; SF1 2nd 11.35(-0.6); Final 3rd 11.29(-0.3)   1998  
3/29   Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA)   Ht4 1st 11.25(+3.4); SF1 3rd 11.29(+3.2); Final 3rd 11.24(+1.4)   1982  
3/34   Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Ht4 1st 11.58(-0.3); SF1 2nd 11.49(-0.5); Final 3rd 11.50(+0.5)   1974  
3/35   Marion HOFFMAN (Qld)   H4.3rd 11.52(+4.3); SF1 2nd 11.48(+4.1); Final 3rd 11.36(+5.3)   1970  
3/37   Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Ht1 1st 11.58(-2.5); SF1 1st 11.37(0.0); Final 3rd 11.37(+2.9)   1978  
4/25   Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 11.43(0.0); SF2 4th 11.44(-0.1); Final 4th 11.37(-0.3)   1998  
4/28   Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW)   Ht4 1st 11.29(+0.2); SF1 2nd 11.28(+1.2); Final 4th 11.31(-0.2)   1994  
4/32   Elizabeth 'Betty' CUTHBERT (NSW)   Ht1 1st 10.8(11.06)(-0.3); SF1 2nd 10.9(11.04)(0.0); Final 4th 10.7(10.84)(+0.3)   1958  
4/37   Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   Ht4 1st 10.9(10.93)(+0.8) SF1 3rd 10.7(10.82)(+0.1); Final 4th 10.8(0.0)   1966  
5/17   Joan WOODLAND (WA)   Ht3 2nd 11.5; SF2 2nd 11.2; Final 5th 11.5 (est.)   1938  
5/37   Joyce BENNETT (WA)   Ht5 1st 10.9(10.95)(-0.5); SF2 2nd 10.7(10.72)(+3.8); Final 5th 10.8(0.0)   1966  
6/17   Ann SHANLEY (SA)   Ht1 3rd 11.2; SF2 2nd 11.2; Final 6th 11.4   1950  
6/25   Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT)   Ht4 2nd 11.42(-0.1); SF2 3rd 11.41(-0.1); Final 6th 11.41(-0.3)   1998  
7/23   Glennys BEASLEY (Vic)   Ht1 1st 11.0(11.14)(-3.1); SF1 4th 11.0(10.99)(0.0)   1962  
7/32   Wendy HAYES (Vic)   Ht6 1st 11.0(11.14)(0.0); SF1 4th 10.9(11.08)(0.0)   1958  
7/34   Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)   Ht1 1st 11.51(0.0); SF1 2nd 11.36(+1.4); Final 7th 11.50(+0.2)   2006  
8/23   Elizabeth 'Betty' CUTHBERT (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 11.1(-2.0); SF1 5th 11.0(11.13)(0.0)   1962  
8/29   Helen DAVEY (Edwards) (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 11.40(+2.8); SF2 4th 11.24(+3.4); Final 8th 11.44(+1.4)   1982  
8/34   Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 11.73(+0.6); SF1 4th 11.72(-0.5); Final 8th 11.83(+0.5)   1974  
8/39   Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)   Ht5 1st 11.50(0.0); SF3 1st 11.28(+1.0);Final DQ (False Start)   2010  
9/23   Joyce BENNETT (WA)   Ht4 2nd 11.1(11.00)(-1.5); SF2 4th 11.1(-1.9)   1962  
9/30   Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 11.51(-0.5); SF2 5th 11.45(+0.8)   2002  
10/29   Leanne LYNCH (SA)   Ht3 3rd 11.39(+4.4); SF1 5th 11.42(+3.2)   1982  
11/15   Kerry JOHNSON (Qld)   Ht2 5th 11.76(+2.0)   1986  
11/47   Melissa BREEN (ACT)   Ht2 1st 11.54(-0.3); SF1 5th 11.45(+0.1)   2014  
12/17   Thelma PEAKE (Mason) (Qld)   Ht2 1st 11.5; SF2 Disqualified   1938  
12/32   Kay JOHNSON (WA)   Ht3 2nd 11.1(11.17)(+0.3); SF2 6th 11.6(11.85)(+2.3)   1958  
12/37   Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA)   Ht3 3rd 11.60(-1.6); SF2 6th 11.66(-0.8)   1978  
14/39   Melissa BREEN (ACT)   Ht1 4th 11.76(+0.3); SF1 5th 11.78(+0.7)   2010  
16/37   Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)   Ht3 4th 11.0(11.01)(+0.4)   1966  
18/42   Melissa BREEN (ACT)   Ht4 4th 11.65(+2.1); SF2 5th 11.76(-0.1)   2018  
19/28   Monique MIERS (Dunstan) (Qld)   Ht2 5th 11.73(+0.9)   1994  
  Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   Ht1 1st 11.81(+2.2); SF1 5th 11.75(+4.1)   1970  
  Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)   Ht2 Did not finish   1954  
  Nancy FOGARTY (NSW)   Ht1 6th 11.2   1954  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us