Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 200 metres / 220 yards - Women

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/13   Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW)   Ht2 1st 24.3; Final 1st 24.0   1954  
1/16   Clara 'Decima' NORMAN (WA)   Ht1 1st 24.9; SF1 1st 24.5; Final 1st 24.7   1938  
1/17   Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW)   Ht1 1st 24.8; SF1 1st 24.9; Final 1st 24.3   1950  
1/25   Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT)   Ht1 2nd 23.15(-0.5); SF1 2nd 23.05(-0.5); Final 1st 22.77(+0.1)   1998  
1/26   Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)   Ht2 1st 24.3(24.28); SF2 1st 24.0(24.04); Final 1st 23.6(23.65)   1958  
1/27   Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 22.83(+1.2); SF1 1st 22.75(+1.4); Final 1st 22.25(+1.3)   1994  
1/32   Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 23.59(+4.2); SF1 3rd 23.39(+3.3); Final 1st 22.75(+4.0)   1970  
1/33   Dianne BURGE (Bowering) (SA)   Ht5 1st 24.5(+0.6); SF1 1st 24.0(+2.0); Final 1st 23.8(23.73)(0.0)   1966  
1/36   Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Ht3 1st 23.14(+0.1); SF2 2nd 23.30(+0.4); Final 1st 22.50(+0.6)   1974  
1/37   Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Ht1 1st 23.03(+3.3); SF2 1st 23.03(+2.1); Final 1st 22.82(+5.1)   1978  
2/13   Winsome CRIPPS (Vic)   Ht1 1st 24.7; Final 2nd 24.5   1954  
2/16   Jean COLEMAN (NSW)   Ht2 1st 25.3; SF2 2nd 25.2; Final 2nd 25.1 (est.)   1938  
2/17   Shirley DE LA HUNTY (Strickland) (WA)   Ht2 1st 25.3; SF2 1st 24.6; Final 2nd 24.5   1950  
2/20   Kerry JOHNSON (Qld)   Ht3 1st 22.75(+5.3); Final 2nd 22.88(+2.0)   1990  
2/22   Joyce BENNETT (WA)   Ht1 1st 24.4(24.49)(-2.2); SF2 1st 24.0(24.12)(-1.8); Final 2nd 24.2(24.21)(-3.0)   1962  
2/26   Elizabeth 'Betty' CUTHBERT (NSW)   Ht1 1st 24.5(24.40); SF1 1st 24.0(23.94); Final 2nd 23.8(23.77)   1958  
2/33   Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   Ht2 1st 24.2(0.0); SF2 1st 24.1(+0.4); Final 2nd 23.8(23.86)(0.0)   1966  
2/36   Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Ht4 1st 23.14(+1.9); SF1 1st 23.22(+0.2); Final 2nd 22.73(+0.2)   1974  
3/16   Alice 'Eileen' WEARNE (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 25.1; SF2 3rd 25.2; Final 3rd 25.3 (est.)   1938  
3/22   Margaret BURVILL (WA)   Ht2 1st 24.4(24.57)(-2.0); SF1 2nd 24.1(24.23)(-1.7); Final 3rd 24.5(24.42)(-3.0)   1962  
3/25   Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   Ht2 1st 23.44(+0.2); QF2 2nd 23.05(-0.3); Final 3rd 22.83(+0.1)   1998  
3/27   Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW)   Ht2 1st 22.97(+2.6); SF2 3rd 22.96(+2.7); Final 3rd 22.68(+1.3)   1994  
3/31   Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   Ht3 1st 23.13(+0.1); SF2 3rd 23.21(-0.2); Final 3rd 22.69(0.0)   2002  
3/37   Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA)   Ht3 2nd 23.50(+2.7); SF2 4th 23.42(+2.1); Final 3rd 22.93(+5.1)   1978  
4/22   Brenda COX (Qld)   Ht4 1st 24.7(24.84)(-3.0); SF1 3rd 24.1(24.24)(-1.7); Final 4th 24.5(24.48)(-3.0)   1962  
4/25   Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW)   Ht3 1st 22.98(-0.2); QF2 1st 22.79(-0.3); Final 4th 23.04(+0.1)   1998  
4/32   Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Ht3 1st 23.39(+0.3); SF2 3rd 23.10(-2.4); Final 4th 22.72(+2.5)   1982  
4/33   Judith 'Judy' POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic)   Ht3 1st 24.1(0.0); SF1 3rd 24.2(+2.0); Final 4th 24.1(24.14)(0.0)   1966  
5/16   Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 23.43(+1.1); Final 5th 23.64(+2.1)   1986  
5/17   Verna JOHNSTON (WA)   Ht3 3rd 25.4; SF1 2nd 25.6; Final 5th 25.3   1950  
5/22   Elizabeth 'Betty' CUTHBERT (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 24.9(25.04)(-3.4); SF2 2nd 24.3(24.49)(-1.8); Final 5th 24.6(24.80)(-3.0)   1962  
5/32   Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA)   Ht1 2nd 23.80(-2.2); SF1 2nd 23.53(-3.9); Final 5th 22.89(+2.5)   1982  
5/33   Joyce BENNETT (WA)   Ht4 1st 24.2(+1.9); SF2 3rd 24.1(+0.4); Final 5th 24.1(24.16)(0.0)   1966  
6/16   Irene TALBOT (Vic)   Ht4 2nd 25.7; SF1 3rd 25.4; Final 6th Time unknown   1938  
6/32   Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   Ht5 2nd 23.58(+8.8); SF2 1st 23.69(+3.9); Final 6th 23.62(+4.0)   1970  
7/17   Ann SHANLEY (SA)   Ht1 2nd 25.3; SF2 4th 25.2 (est.)   1950  
7/20   Kathleen 'Kathy' SAMBELL (Wright) (NSW)   Ht2 23.52(+3.3); Final 7th 23.56(+2.0)   1990  
7/31   Sharon CRIPPS (Qld)   Ht1 4th 23.36(+0.2); SF1 4th 23.24(+0.2); Final 7th 23.04(0.0)   2002  
7/32   Marion HOFFMAN (Qld)   Ht4 1st 23.84(+1.0); SF2 3rd 23.82(+3.9); Final 7th 23.79(+4.0)   1970  
7/36   Robyn BOAK (Vic)   Ht2 1st 23.58(+0.9); SF2 3rd 23.51(+0.4); Final 7th 23.45(+0.6)   1974  
9/13   Nancy FOGARTY (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 25.8   1954  
9/16   Sharon STEWART (Vic)   Ht1 5th 23.83(+1.1)   1986  
9/38   Riley DAY (Qld)   Ht3 3rd 23.71(-1.9); SF2 4th 23.24(-0.3)   2018  
10/16   Kerry JOHNSON (Qld)   Ht2 5th 23.96(+0.3)   1986  
10/26   Crystal ATTENBOROUGH (NT)   Ht3 3rd 23.64(-0.2); SF2 5th 23.88(-0.5)   2006  
11/32   Jennifer 'Jenny' FLAHERTY (McGill) (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 24.25(-1.1); SF1 5th 23.93(-3.9)   1982  
12/26   Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld)   Ht4 3rd 23.51(-0.5); SF1 6th 23.96(+0.3)   2006  
12/38   Maddison 'Maddie' COATES (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 23.51(+0.3); SF1 4th 23.43(+0.1)   2018  
13/13   Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)   Did not compete   1954  
13/41   Ella NELSON (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 23.57(+0.2); SF1 6th 23.50(-1.1)   2014  
16/37   Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Ht4 3rd 23.66(+5.5); SF1 Did not start   1978  
16/38   Larissa PASTERNATSKY (NSW)   Ht5 5th 23.55(-0.4); SF3 5th 23.64(0.0)   2018  
22/41   Ashleigh WHITTAKER (Vic)   Ht5 4th 24.47(-1.6); SF3 7th 24.49(+0.4)   2014  
  Kay JOHNSON (WA)   Did not compete   1958  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us