Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 800 metres / 880 yards - Women

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/22   Judith 'Judy' PECKHAM (Canty) (Vic)   Ht3 4th 2:06.82; 5F2.1st 2:05.22; Final 1st 2:02.82   1978  
1/24   Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic)   Ht3 5th 2:07.23; SF2 1st 2:03.77; Final 1st 2:01.11   1974  
1/8   Dixie WILLIS (WA)   Final 1st 2:03.7(2:03.85)   1962  
2/13   Judith 'Judy' POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 2:10.5(2:10.58); Final 2nd 2:04.5   1966  
3/13   Sharon STEWART (Vic)   Ht1 1st 2:05.46; Final 3rd 2:00.87   1990  
3/16   Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 2:05.05; Final 3rd 2:06.33   1970  
3/16   Heather BARRALET (Wright) (Qld)   Ht2 4th 2:06.97; Final 3rd 2:01.70   1982  
4/13   Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA)   Ht2 1st 2:03.19; Final 4th 2:01.70   1990  
4/16   Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 2:05.17; Final 4th 2:01.91   1982  
5/30   Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 2:03.40; SF1 1st 2:00.55; Final 5th 1:59.73   2002  
5/8   Joan BERETTA (Vic)   Final 5th 2:12.2(2:12.36)   1962  
6/13   Gail LUKE (Millar) (Tas)   Ht2 2nd 2:03.73; Final 6th 2:02.71   1990  
6/22   Lisa LIGHTFOOT (O'Connell) (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 2:03.90; Final 6th 2:03.82   1994  
6/26   Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 2:02.97; SF2 4th 2:03.56; Final 6th 2:01.71   1998  
7/22   Melanie COLLINS (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 2:03.57; Final 7th 2:04.09   1994  
8/12   Julie SCHWASS (NSW)   Ht1 4th 2:03.88; Final 8th 2:05.14   1986  
8/22   Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 2:07.85; SF1 2nd 2:04.78; Final 8th 2:04.82   1978  
8/22   Sandra DAWSON (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 2:03.71; Final 8th 2:04.41   1994  
10/26   Georgina GRIFFITH (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 2:00.73   2018  
11/24   Margaret RAMSAY (Clifford) (Qld)   Ht2 4th 2:06.97; SF1 6th 2:06.11   1974  
11/26   Keely SMALL (ACT)   Ht1 6th 2:00.81   2018  
12/27   Suzanne 'Suzy' WALSHAM (NSW)   Ht5 3rd 2:04.00; SF2 6th 2:04.02   2006  
13/22   Carmen CAMPTON (de Vlieger) (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 2:.07.59; SF2 7th 2:08.30   1978  
13/26   Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld)   Ht2 4th 2:01.17   2018  
14/27   Libby ALLEN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 2:04.97; SF1 8th 2:05.43   2006  
16/30   Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld)   Ht4 3rd 2:03.08; SF2 8th 2:08.79   2014  
19/27   Erica SIGMONT (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 2:05.37   2006  
19/30   Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic)   Ht2 4th 2:05.41   2014  
  Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA)   Did not compete. Withdrew from team   1986  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us