Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 100 metres / 4 x 110 yards - Women

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/3   TEAM   Final 1st 46.8   1954  
1/5   TEAM   1st 43.87   1990  
1/6   TEAM   1st 43.39   1998  
1/7   TEAM   Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)   1962  
1/8   TEAM   1st 44.14   1970  
1/8   TEAM   Final 1st 45.3   1966  
1/9   TEAM   Ht1 1st 44.62; Final 1st 43.51   1974  
2/7   TEAM   Final 2nd 43.43   1994  
2/8   TEAM   Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)   1958  
3/6   TEAM   3rd 44.25   2006  
3/7   TEAM   Final 3rd 44.78   1978  
4/8   TEAM   4th 43.72   2002  
4/9   TEAM   Final 4th 43.84   1982  
5/16   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21   2014  
7/7   TEAM   DQ (163.3a)   2018  
  Ashleigh WHITTAKER (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21   2014  
  Barbara WILSON (Jordan) (Qld)   Did not compete   1974  
  Beverley WATSON (NSW)   Did not compete   1958  
  Brenda COX (Qld)   Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)   1962  
  Brianna BEAHAN (WA)   DQ (163.3a)   2018  
  Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)   1st 43.87   1990  
  Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)   Final 2nd 43.43   1994  
  Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA)   Final 3rd 44.78   1978  
  Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA)   Final 4th 43.84   1982  
  Crystal ATTENBOROUGH (NT)   3rd 44.25   2006  
  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Final 3rd 44.78   1978  
  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Final 4th 43.84   1982  
  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld)   Ht1 1st 44.62; Final 1st 43.51   1974  
  Dianne BURGE (Bowering) (SA)   Final 1st 45.3   1966  
  Elizabeth 'Betty' CUTHBERT (NSW)   Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)   1962  
  Elizabeth 'Betty' CUTHBERT (NSW)   Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)   1958  
  Ella NELSON (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21   2014  
  Glennys BEASLEY (Vic)   Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)   1962  
  Gwen WALLACE (NSW)   Final 1st 46.8   1954  
  Helen DAVEY (Edwards) (Qld)   Final 4th 43.84   1982  
  Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   Did not compete   1990  
  Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   Did not compete   1994  
  Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   Did not finish (dropped baton)   1986  
  Jennifer 'Jenny' FLAHERTY (McGill) (Vic)   Final 4th 43.84   1982  
  Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   1st 44.14   1970  
  Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   Ht1 1st 44.62; Final 1st 43.51   1974  
  Jennifer 'Jenny' LAMY (NSW)   Final 1st 45.3   1966  
  Jodi LAMBERT (WA)   4th 43.72   2002  
  Joyce BENNETT (WA)   Final 1st 45.3   1966  
  Joyce BENNETT (WA)   Final 1st 46.6 (46.71)   1962  
  Judith 'Judy' POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic)   Did not compete   1966  
  Kathleen 'Kathy' SAMBELL (Wright) (NSW)   1st 43.87   1990  
  Kathleen 'Kathy' SAMBELL (Wright) (NSW)   Final 2nd 43.43   1994  
  Kay JOHNSON (WA)   Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)   1958  
  Kerry JOHNSON (Qld)   1st 43.87   1990  
  Kerry JOHNSON (Qld)   Did not finish (dropped baton)   1986  
  Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   1st 43.39   1998  
  Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   3rd 44.25   2006  
  Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   4th 43.72   2002  
  Leanne LYNCH (SA)   Did not compete   1982  
  Lynette 'Lyn' JACENKO (Tillett) (NSW)   Final 3rd 44.78   1978  
  Maddison 'Maddie' COATES (Vic)   DQ (163.3a)   2018  
  Margaret BURVILL (WA)   Did not compete   1962  
  Margaret GAYEN (SA)   Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21 (Ran final only)   2014  
  Marion HOFFMAN (Qld)   1st 44.14   1970  
  Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW)   Final 1st 46.8   1954  
  Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)   Did not compete   1954  
  Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW)   Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)   1958  
  Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld)   3rd 44.25   2006  
  Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld)   4th 43.72   2002  
  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW)   Did not compete   1998  
  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW)   Final 2nd 43.43   1994  
  Melissa BREEN (ACT)   DQ (163.3a)   2018  
  Melissa BREEN (ACT)   Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21   2014  
  Michelle CUTMORE (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 44.45; Final 5th 44.21 (Ran heat only)   2014  
  Monique MIERS (Dunstan) (Qld)   1st 43.87   1990  
  Monique MIERS (Dunstan) (Qld)   Final 2nd 43.43   1994  
  Nancy FOGARTY (NSW)   Final 1st 46.8   1954  
  Nicole BOEGMAN (NSW)   Did not finish (dropped baton)   1986  
  Norma THROWER (Austin) (SA)   Did not compete   1958  
  Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT)   1st 43.39   1998  
  Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)   1st 44.14   1970  
  Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)   Final 1st 45.3   1966  
  Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   1st 44.14   1970  
  Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Did not compete   1978  
  Raelene BOYLE (Vic)   Ht1 1st 44.62; Final 1st 43.51   1974  
  Riley DAY (Qld)   DQ (163.3a)   2018  
  Robyn BOAK (Vic)   Ht1 1st 44.62; Final 1st 43.51   1974  
  Robyn LORRAWAY (Strong) (Vic)   Did not finish (dropped baton)   1986  
  Roxanne GELLE (WA)   Final 3rd 44.78   1978  
  Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)   3rd 44.25   2006  
  Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld)   Did not compete   2014  
  Sarah MULLAN (NSW)   Did not participate   2002  
  Sharon CRIPPS (Qld)   1st 43.39   1998  
  Sharon CRIPPS (Qld)   4th 43.72   2002  
  Susan 'Sue' BUTLER (Clark) (NSW)   Did not compete   1982  
  Tania VAN HEER-MURPHY (van Heer) (SA)   1st 43.39   1998  
  TEAM   Did not finish (dropped baton)   1986  
  Wendy HAYES (Vic)   Ht1 1st 46.6(46.68); Final 2nd 46.1(46.12)   1958  
  Winsome CRIPPS (Vic)   Final 1st 46.8   1954  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us