Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Long Jump - Women

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/10   Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)   1st 20'6¾"(6.27m)   1962  
1/12   Clara 'Decima' NORMAN (WA)   1st 19'0¼"(5.80m)   1938  
1/15   Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   1st 6.78m(+1.4)   1990  
1/20   Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld)   Qual 6.71m(-0.4); Final 1st 6.97m(+1.9)   2006  
1/20   Nicole BOEGMAN (NSW)   Qual 6.59m(+0.8); Final 1st 6.82m(+2.4)   1994  
2/10   Helen FRITH (NSW)   2nd 20'5¾"(6.24m)   1962  
2/11   Judith CANTY (NSW)   2nd 18'11½"(5.78m)   1950  
2/15   Erica HOOKER (Nixon) (Qld)   Qual 6.16m(0.0); Final 2nd 6.58m(+0.7)   1978  
2/17   Robyn LORRAWAY (Strong) (Vic)   Qual 6.58m(+0.2); Final 2nd 6.88m(+3.1)   1982  
2/18   Brooke STRATTON (Vic)   Qual 6.73m(0.0); Final 2nd 6.77m(+0.6)   2018  
2/20   Kerrie PERKINS (Taurima) (ACT)   Qual 6.48m(-0.2); Final 2nd 6.57m(+1.4)   2006  
3/10   Janet KNEE (NSW)   3rd 20'1¼"(6.13m)   1962  
3/12   Robyn LORRAWAY (Strong) (Vic)   3rd 6.35m(+0.2)   1986  
3/12   Thelma PEAKE (Mason) (Qld)   3rd 18'2½"(5.55m)   1938  
3/15   Beverley WATSON (NSW)   Qual 18'11½"(5.78); Final 3rd 19'7"(5.97m)   1958  
3/17   Nicole BOEGMAN (NSW)   3rd 6.58m(-1.0)   1998  
4/10   Ieva 'Eva' KAMPE (WA)   4th 19'3¾"(5.88m)   1962  
4/11   Verna JOHNSTON (WA)   4th 18'2¼"(5.54m)   1950  
4/17   Linda GARDEN (Parr) (NSW)   Qual 6.56m(+0.2); Final 4th 6.53m(+4.0)   1982  
5/17   Helen FRITH (NSW)   5th 19'7¼"(5.97m)(+0.4)   1966  
5/19   Lynette 'Lyn' JACENKO (Tillett) (NSW)   Qual 6.17m(+0.7); Final 5th 6.30m(-0.2)   1974  
6/18   Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld)   Qual 6.47m(-0.6); Final 6th 6.38m(-0.6)   2002  
6/19   Erica HOOKER (Nixon) (Qld)   Qual 6.13m(-0.7); Final 6th 6.25m(+0.8)   1974  
6/28   Margaret GAYEN (SA)   Qual 6.34m(+3.4); Final 6th 6.34m(+1.3)   2014  
7/17   Glynis CEARNS (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld)   Qual 6.35m(+1.7); Final 7th 6.38m(+2.4)   1982  
7/17   Gwen WALLACE (NSW)   7th 17'4¾"(5.30m)   1954  
7/17   Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)   7th 19'1"(5.81m)(0.0)   1966  
8/12   Nicole BOEGMAN (NSW)   8th 6.06m(-0.2)   1986  
8/15   Lynette 'Lyn' JACENKO (Tillett) (NSW)   Qual 6.01m(+0.4); Final 8th 6.14m(+1.5)   1978  
8/15   Sandra PRIESTLEY (Qld)   8th 6.32m(+0.5)   1990  
9/18   Naa ANANG (Qld)   Qual 6.46m(+0.8); Final 9th 6.22m(0.0)   2018  
9/20   Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   Qual 6.14m(+1.6); Final 9th 6.21m(+2.2)   1994  
10/12   Enid EVANS (NSW)   10th 15'10¼"(4.83m)   1938  
10/12   Megan MCLEAN (Cleary) (Vic)   10th 5.86m(+1.0)   1986  
10/15   Helen FRITH (NSW)   Qual DNQ 17'8½"(5.40m)   1958  
10/15   Sharon JAKLOFSKY-SMITH (Qld)   10th 6.25m(+4.8)   1990  
10/19   Susan NEW (NSW)   Qual 5.78m(-0.6); Final 10th 5.59m(0.0)   1974  
11/18   Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)   Qual 6.46m(+0.2); Final 11th 6.16m(0.0)   2018  
12/12   Nell GOULD (NSW)   12th 14'9½"(4.51m)   1938  
12/20   Lisa MORRISON (NSW)   Qual 6.31m(-0.8); Final 12th 6.12m(+0.3)   2006  
16/28   Jessica PENNEY (ACT/NZL)   Qual 6.14m DNQ   2014  
17/17   Marlene MIDDLEMISS (Vic)   Did not start   1954  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us