Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Pentathlon / Heptathlon - Women

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/10   Jane JAMIESON (NSW)   1st 6059pts (14.44(-0.2), 1.86m, 13.73m, 25.13(+2.1), 5.84m(-0.4), 48.01m, 2:20.72)   2002  
1/13   Glynis CEARNS (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld)   1st 6282pts (1985 tables 6254) (13.33, 13.32m, 1.77m, 24.12, 6.51m, 35.30m, 2:12.17)   1982  
1/14   Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   1st 6695pts (13.21(+1.4), 1.82m, 13.76m, 23.62(+2.4), 6.57m(+1.6), 49.28m, 2:12.53)   1990  
2/10   Jane JAMIESON (NSW)   2nd 6354pts (13.89(-0.2), 1.82, 14.36, 24.67(+0.1), 6.28(-0.1), 48.14m, 2:17.24)   1998  
2/10   Kylie WHEELER (WA)   2nd 5962pts (13.95(-0.1), 1.77m, 12.61m, 24.27(+0.7), 6.18m(-0.8), 35.90m, 2:15.57)   2002  
2/11   Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   2nd 6278pts (13.32(+4.7), 1.79m, 12.70m, 24.17(+1.2), 6.33m(+1.9), 43.12m, 2:15.63)   1986  
2/12   Jane FLEMMING (Vic)   2nd 6317pts (13.32(+1.5), 1.77m, 14.10m, 24.06(+0.6), 6.29m(0.0), 39.76m, 2:13.07)   1994  
2/12   Kylie WHEELER (WA)   2nd 6,298pts (13.63(+2.0), 1.82m, 13.04m, 24.46(+0.9), 6.52m(0.0), 37.88m, 2:10.62)   2006  
2/14   Sharon JAKLOFSKY-SMITH (Qld)   2nd 6115pts (13.54(+1.4), 1.76m, 13.16m, 24.58(+2.4), 6.42m(+2.2), 39.94m, 2:19.34)   1990  
4/10   Clare THOMPSON (Qld)   4th 5867pts (14.05(-0.2), 1.74m, 13.37m, 25.32(+0.7), 5.85m(-0.4), 44.04m, 2:19.24)   2002  
4/12   Sophie STANWELL (NSW)   4th 5754pts (14.18(-1.4), 1.69m, 11.96m, 24.35(+0.2), 5.99m(-1.0), 36.77m, 2:14.28)   2014  
4/13   Celeste MUCCI (Vic)   4th 5915pts (13.19(+0.6); 1.75m, 12.22m, 24.59(-0.4), 6.10m(-0.5), 43.03m, 2:29.73)   2018  
4/14   Erica HOOKER (Nixon) (Qld)   4th 4206pts (14.72, 10.22m, 1.70m, 6.45m, 24.58)   1974  
6/14   Jocelyn MILLAR-CUBIT (Millar) (Tas)   6th 5762pts (13.97(+1.4), 1.73m, 10.94m, 24.52(+2.4), 6.24m(+2.4), 34.04m, 2:15.30)   1990  
7/13   Jocelyn MILLAR-CUBIT (Millar) (Tas)   7th 5505pts (1985 tables 5374) (14.84, 9.01m, 1.74m, 25.33, 5.85m, 38.02m, 2:17.86)   1982  
8/14   Susan 'Sue' KUEFFER (Scott) (Vic)   8th 4058pts (14.15, 9.77m, 1.66m, 5.94m, 24.97)   1974  
9/13   Alysha BURNETT (NSW)   9th 5628pts (14.32(+0.3), 1.87m, 13.62m, 26.76(-0.3), 5.82m(-0.3), 46.56m, 2:43.14)   2018  
10/14   Susan NEW (NSW)   10th 3881pts (14.48, 9.23m, 1.55m, 6.01m, 24.97)   1974  
11/11   Glynis CEARNS (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld)   Did not finish 1488pts (14.45, 11.34m, NH)   1978  
11/11   Jocelyn MILLAR-CUBIT (Millar) (Tas)   Did not finish 4707pts (13.76wa, 1.76m, 10.42m, 24.86, 5.84m, 31.66m)   1986  
11/11   Sharon JAKLOFSKY-SMITH (Qld)   Did not finish 2205pts (14.90wa, 1.61m, 11.12m)   1986  
12/12   Jane JAMIESON (NSW)   DNF (14.23(+0.5), 1.82m, 13.31m, 26.63(+0.6), 5.75m(-1.8), 45.98m, DNS)   2006  
13/13   Katrina 'Katie' ACKERMAN (Harders) (Qld)   Did not finish 3730pts (15.11, 10.76m, 1.65m, 26.52, 5.30m)   1982  
19/19   Maureen CAIRD (NSW)   Did not finish 1118 pts (13.51)(+4.5))   1970  
19/19   Pamela 'Pam' RYAN (Kilborn) (Vic)   Did not finish 1831pts (13.32(+2.1), 9.60m)   1970  
19/19   Penelope 'Penny' GILLIES (McCallum) (NSW)   Did not finish 1663 pts (13.77(+3.7), 8.23m)   1970  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us