Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Javelin Throw - Para-Athletics - Women

Paralympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   Donna SMITH (Qld)   Final 1st 25.48m   1984  
1   Donna SMITH (Qld)   Final 1st 28.02m   1992  
1   Julie DOWLING (Tas)   Final 1st 16.66m   1984  
1   Tracey FREEMAN (Qld)   Final 1st 8.12m   1972  
1   Tracey FREEMAN (Qld)   Final 1st 8.34m   1976  
2   Daphne HILTON (Ceeney) (NSW)   Final 2nd 11.34m   1960  
2   Donna SMITH (Qld)   Final 2nd 27.80m   1988  
2   Elaine SCHREIBER (Vic)   Final 2nd 9.26m   1964  
2   Elaine SCHREIBER (Vic)   Final 2nd 9.95m   1976  
2   Karen GILL (WA)   Final 2nd 5.84m   1988  
2   Marion O'BRIEN (WA)   Final 2nd 10.27m   1964  
2   Norma KOPLICK (Qld)   Final 2nd 33.93m   2000  
3   Charmaine CREE (NSW)   Final 3rd 17.88m   1980  
3   Julie RUSSELL (SA)   Final 3rd 12.76m   1988  
3/10   Madeleine HOGAN (Vic)   Final 3rd 38.85m   2012  
3/13   Madeleine HOGAN (Vic)   Final 3rd 38.89m   2008  
3/7   Georgia BEIKOFF (NSW)   Final 3rd 29.84m   2012  
4   Elaine SCHREIBER (Vic)   Final 4th 9.61m   1972  
4   Lorraine DODD (WA)   Qual 4th 8.67m; Final 4th 8.71m   1968  
4   Tanya KROME (Qld)   Final 4th 27.08m   2000  
4/14   Katrina WEBB (SA)   Final 4th 28.47m   2004  
5   Daphne HILTON (Ceeney) (NSW)   Final 5th 10.95m   1964  
5   Daphne HILTON (Ceeney) (NSW)   Qual 5th 10.40m; Final 5th 10.40m   1968  
5   Jodi WILLIS-ROBERTS (Vic)   Final 5th 23.90m   1992  
6   Debbie WENDT (Qld)   Final 6th 15.99m   2000  
6   Elaine SCHREIBER (Vic)   Qual 6th 9.46m; Final 6th 9.46m   1968  
6   Madelyn EHLERS (Qld)   Final 6th 21.79m   2000  
6/7   Julie ILES (NSW)   Final 6th 13.49m   2004  
6/9   Jessica GALLAGHER (Vic)   Final 6th 33.56m   2012  
7   J WILSON   Final 7th 19.12m   1980  
9   Marion O'BRIEN (WA)   Qual 9th 9.74m   1968  
10   Cherrie IRELAND (Loydstrom) (Qld)   Qual 10th 9.73m   1968  
10/13   Brydee MOORE (Vic)   Final 10th 10.55m   2012  
10/19   Charlotte SAVILLE (Vic)   Final 10th 22.78m   2008  
11/14   Jenni BRYCE (ACT)   Final 11th 17.88m   2008  
12/14   Debbie WENDT (Qld)   Final 12th 18.77m   2004  
13   Joanne BRADSHAW (Vic)   Final 13th 10.14m   2000  
13/17   Brydee MOORE (Vic)   Final 13th 11.60m   2008  
19   Elizabeth 'Libby' RICHARDS (Kosmala) (SA)   Final 19th 8.38m   1972  
20   Pam SMITH (SA)   Qual 20th 8.17m   1968  
23   Di WORKMAN (SA)   Qual 23rd 6.74m   1968  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us