Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 400 metres / 4 x 440 yards - Women

World Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
3/14   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 3:26.08; Final 3rd 3:25.88   1995  
6/17   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 3:27.31; Final 6th 3:28.04   1999  
10/16   TEAM   Ht1 5th 3:28.02   2017  
11/16   TEAM   Ht1 4th 3:30.80   2009  
12/16   TEAM   Ht1 6th 3:28.61   2015  
16/20   TEAM   Ht1 6th 3:32.27   2011  
20/20   TEAM   Ht1 Did not start   2003  
  Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)   Ht1 5th 3:28.02   2017  
  Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (52.3)   2015  
  Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:32.27   2011  
  Caitlin JONES (Sargent) (Qld)   Ht1 6th 3:32.27   2011  
  Caitlin PINCOTT (Willis) (Qld)   Ht1 4th 3:30.80   2009  
  Caitlin PINCOTT (Willis) (Qld)   Ht1 6th 3:32.27   2011  
  Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 3:26.08; Final 3rd 3:25.88   1995  
  Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 3:27.31(Ran 4th 51.44); Final 6th 3:28.04(Ran 4th 53.73)   1999  
  Ella CONNOLLY (Qld)   Ht1 5th 3:28.02   2017  
  Ella NELSON (NSW)   Did not compete   2017  
  Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW)   Ht1 Did not start   2003  
  Jessica 'Jess' GULLI (Vic)   Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (52.2)   2015  
  Jessica THORNTON (NSW)   Did not compete   2017  
  Kylie HANIGAN (NSW)   Did not compete   1995  
  Lauren HEWITT (Vic)   Ht1 Did not start   2003  
  Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)   Ht1 5th 3:28.02   2017  
  Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)   Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (52.63)   2015  
  Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)   Ht1 6th 3:32.27   2011  
  Lee NAYLOR (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 3:26.08; Final 3rd 3:25.88   1995  
  Lee NAYLOR (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 3:27.31(Ran 2nd 50.6); Final 6th 3:28.04(Ran 2nd 51.13)   1999  
  Lyndsay PEKIN (WA)   Did not run   2015  
  Madeleine PAPE (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:30.80   2009  
  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 3:26.08; Final 3rd 3:25.88   1995  
  Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)   Ht1 5th 3:28.02   2017  
  Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)   Ht1 6th 3:28.61 (51.62)   2015  
  Pirrenee STEINERT (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:30.80   2009  
  Renee POETSCHKA (WA)   Ht1 2nd 3:26.08; Final 3rd 3:25.88   1995  
  Rosemary HAYWARD (NSW)   Did not compete   2003  
  Susan ANDREWS (WA)   Ht1 2nd 3:27.31(Ran 3rd 52.01); Final 6th 3:28.04(Ran 3rd 51.48)   1999  
  Susan ANDREWS (WA)   Ht1 Did not start   2003  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Did not compete   2011  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 3:27.31(Ran 1st 53.3); Final 6th 3:28.04 (ran heat only)   1999  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:30.80   2009  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Ht1 Did not start   2003  
  Tania VAN HEER-MURPHY (van Heer) (SA)   Ht1 2nd 3:27.31; Final 6th 3:28.04 (Ran 1st 51.70, ran final only)   1999  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us