Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 400 metres / 4 x 440 yards - Women

Continential / World (prior to 2010) Cup

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
4/4   TEAM   4th 3:36.89   2014  
4/8   TEAM   4th 3:30.5   1977  
6/8   TEAM   6th 3:31.63   1994  
6/8   TEAM   6th 3:31.67   1998  
6/8   TEAM   6th 3:34.48   1992  
6/8   TEAM   6th 3:35.6   1979  
6/8   TEAM   6th 3:35.93   1985  
6/9   TEAM   6th 3:33.72   1989  
7/9   TEAM   7th 3:31.32   2002  
7/9   TEAM   7th 3:37.27   1981  
8/9   TEAM   8th 3:36.36   2006  
  Angeline BLACKBURN (ACT)   8th 3:36.36 (Ran 3rd 54.14)   2006  
  Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)   4th 3:36.89   2014  
  Bethanie 'Beth' NAIL (WA)   4th 3:30.5   1977  
  Caitlin PINCOTT (Willis) (Qld)   8th 3:36.36 (Ran 2nd 54.1)   2006  
  Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)   6th 3:31.63   1994  
  Christine 'Chris' DALE (Vic)   4th 3:30.5   1977  
  Debra 'Debbie' FLINTOFF-KING (Flintoff) (Vic)   6th 3:35.93   1985  
  Gail LUKE (Millar) (Tas)   7th 3:37.27   1981  
  Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW)   7th 3:31.32 (51.6)   2002  
  Jessica THORNTON (NSW)   4th 3:36.89   2014  
  Katerina DRESSLER (Vic)   7th 3:31.32 (54.57)   2002  
  Kathleen 'Kathy' SAMBELL (Wright) (NSW)   6th 3:33.72   1989  
  Kendra HUBBARD (Vic)   Did not run   2014  
  Kerrie BAUMGARTNER (Vic)   6th 3:33.72   1989  
  Kylie HANIGAN (NSW)   6th 3:31.63   1994  
  Kylie HANIGAN (NSW)   6th 3:34.48   1992  
  Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)   4th 3:36.89   2014  
  Leanne EVANS (Qld)   7th 3:37.27   1981  
  Lee NAYLOR (Vic)   6th 3:31.63   1994  
  Lee NAYLOR (Vic)   6th 3:31.67 (52.85)   1998  
  Lee NAYLOR (Vic)   6th 3:34.48   1992  
  Lyndsay PEKIN (WA)   4th 3:36.89   2014  
  Lynette 'Lyn' FOREMAN (Young) (WA)   6th 3:35.6   1979  
  Lynette 'Lyn' FOREMAN (Young) (WA)   7th 3:37.27   1981  
  Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW)   6th 3:33.72   1989  
  Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW)   6th 3:34.48   1992  
  Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW)   6th 3:35.93   1985  
  Marian O'SHAUGHNESSY (Fisher) (Vic)   4th 3:30.5   1977  
  Marian O'SHAUGHNESSY (Fisher) (Vic)   6th 3:35.6   1979  
  Marian O'SHAUGHNESSY (Fisher) (Vic)   7th 3:37.27   1981  
  Melanie COLLINS (NSW)   6th 3:31.63   1994  
  Michelle MORONEY (NSW)   Did not compete   1985  
  Rebecca IRWIN (NSW)   8th 3:36.36 (Ran 4th 53.80)   2006  
  Rosemary HAYWARD (NSW)   7th 3:31.32 (52.8)   2002  
  Rosemary HAYWARD (NSW)   8th 3:36.36 (Ran 1st 54.3)   2006  
  Sally OAKLEY (Whiteway) (Tas)   Did not compete   1981  
  Sharon STEWART (Vic)   6th 3:35.93   1985  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   6th 3:31.67 (53.27)   1998  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   7th 3:31.32 (52.34)   2002  
  Tania VAN HEER-MURPHY (van Heer) (SA)   6th 3:31.67 (51.10)   1998  
  Tania VAN HEER-MURPHY (van Heer) (SA)   6th 3:33.72   1989  
  Tania VAN HEER-MURPHY (van Heer) (SA)   6th 3:34.48   1992  
  Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic)   6th 3:35.6   1979  
  Verna BURNARD (SA)   4th 3:30.5   1977  
  Verna BURNARD (SA)   Did not compete   1979  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us