Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 400 metres / 4 x 440 yards - Women

World Junior Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/11   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 3:33.81; Final 1st 3:30.38   1990  
2/19   TEAM   Ht2 1st 3:35.48; Final 2nd 3:31.36   2018  
3/11   TEAM   Ht1 1st 3:37.75; Final 3rd 3:32.47   1996  
3/15   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 3:35.22; Final 3rd 3:34.23   2008  
6/11   TEAM   Ht2 4th 3:39.64; Final 6th 3:36.28   1992  
7   TEAM   Ht2 4th 3:42.82; Final 7th 3:42.58   1986  
7/10   TEAM   Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45   2002  
7/10   TEAM   Ht2 4th 3:42.45; Final 7th 3:38.66   2000  
7/13   TEAM   Ht 1 3rd 3:38.41; Final 7th 3:37.60   1998  
7/13   TEAM   Ht2 4th 3:39.18; Final 7th 3:39.65   2014  
8/19   TEAM   Ht1 3rd 3:40.57; Final 8th 3:38.84   2012  
9/12   TEAM   Ht1 6th 3:37.83   2016  
9/16   TEAM   Ht2 5th 3:39.64   2010  
10/14   TEAM   Ht2 7th 3:40.90   2006  
10/15   TEAM   Ht1 5th 3:39.53   2004  
10/15   TEAM   Ht1 6th 3:40.36   1994  
13/18   TEAM   Ht2 4th 3:47.58   1988  
  Abbey DE LA MOTTE (Tas)   Ht1 3rd 3:40.57; Final 8th 3:38.84   2012  
  Adrienne MCIVOR (Rainbird) (Qld)   Ht2 4th 3:47.58   1988  
  Amanda CHRISTIE (Qld)   Ht2 4th 3:47.58   1988  
  Amy PEDERSEN (WA)   Ht2 4th 3:39.64; Final 6th 3:36.28   1992  
  Angela BATEUP (Luchetti) (NSW)   Did not compete   1986  
  Angeline BLACKBURN (ACT)   Ht1 2nd 3:35.22; Final 3rd 3:34.23   2008  
  Angeline BLACKBURN (ACT)   Ht2 7th 3:40.90   2006  
  Annabelle SMITH (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45   2002  
  Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)   Ht2 5th 3:39.64   2010  
  Annette CAVANAGH (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:47.58   1988  
  Brittney MCGLONE (ACT)   Ht1 2nd 3:35.22; Final 3rd 3:34.23   2008  
  Caitlin JONES (Sargent) (Qld)   Ht2 5th 3:39.64   2010  
  Caitlin PINCOTT (Willis) (Qld)   Ht2 4th 3:42.45; Final 7th 3:38.66 (Ran heat only)   2000  
  Cara JARDINE (Qld)   Ht2 1st 3:35.48; Final 2nd 3:31.36   2018  
  Carley THOMAS (NSW)   Ht2 1st 3:35.48; Final 2nd 3:31.36   2018  
  Carly FEBEN (Vic)   Ht1 5th 3:39.53   2004  
  Catherine 'Cathy' FREEMAN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:39.64; Final 6th 3:36.28   1992  
  Chelsea ANDREWS (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:40.36   1994  
  Courtney GERAGHTY (Qld)   Did not run   2014  
  Donna ADAMSON (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:39.64; Final 6th 3:36.28   1992  
  Ella CONNOLLY (Qld)   Ht2 1st 3:35.48; Final 2nd 3:31.36   2018  
  Ella SOLIN (WA)   Did not run   2014  
  Ella SOLIN (WA)   Ht1 3rd 3:40.57; Final 8th 3:38.84   2012  
  Emily COPPINS (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 3:40.57; Final 8th 3:38.84   2012  
  Emily LAWSON (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:39.18; Final 7th 3:39.65   2014  
  Georgia WASSALL (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:39.18; Final 7th 3:39.65   2014  
  Georgina GRIFFITH (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:39.18; Final 7th 3:39.65   2014  
  Jacqueline DAVIES (Qld)   Ht1 5th 3:39.53   2004  
  Jacqueline DAVIES (Qld)   Ht2 7th 3:40.90   2006  
  Jaimee-Lee STARR (Hoebergen) (NSW)   Ht1 5th 3:39.53   2004  
  Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:42.45; Final 7th 3:38.66 (Ran final only)   2000  
  Jemima RUSSELL (Vic)   Ht2 1st 3:35.48; Final 2nd 3:31.36   2018  
  Jennifer 'Jenny' WALKER (ACT)   Ht2 4th 3:42.82; Final 7th 3:42.58   1986  
  Jennifer MARSHALL (Vic)   Ht 1 3rd 3:38.41; Final 7th 3:37.60   1998  
  Jennifer MARSHALL (Vic)   Ht1 1st 3:37.75(54.55); Final 3rd 3:32.47(55.1)   1996  
  Jessica THORNTON (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:37.83   2016  
  Jodi ALLEN (Tas)   Ht2 4th 3:42.82; Final 7th 3:42.58   1986  
  Josephine FOWLEY (NSW)   Ht1 1st 3:37.75(54.37); Final 3rd 3:32.47(53.23)   1996  
  Kate PEDLEY (Tas)   Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45   2002  
  Katerina DRESSLER (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:42.45; Final 7th 3:38.66   2000  
  Kylie HANIGAN (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 3:33.81; Final 1st 3:30.38   1990  
  Kylie WATKINS (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:40.36   1994  
  Kylie WHEELER (WA)   Ht 1 3rd 3:38.41; Final 7th 3:37.60   1998  
  Lauren JAUNCEY (Tas)   Ht2 4th 3:42.45; Final 7th 3:38.66   2000  
  Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)   Ht2 7th 3:40.90   2006  
  Lisa CLARKE (NSW)   Did not compete   1986  
  Louise MAYBURY (Qld)   Ht2 5th 3:39.64   2010  
  Melanie BRADLEY (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:40.36   1994  
  Michelle LILLINGTON (NSW)   Did not compete   1990  
  Michelle O'ROURKE (ACT)   Ht2 4th 3:42.82; Final 7th 3:42.58   1986  
  Molly BLAKEY (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:37.83   2016  
  Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 3:40.57; Final 8th 3:38.84   2012  
  Morgan WHILEY (Tas)   Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45   2002  
  Natasha STENBERG (NSW)   Did not compete   1988  
  Olivia CASON (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:37.83   2016  
  Olivia TAURO (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 3:35.22; Final 3rd 3:34.23   2008  
  Rachel DELPHIN (Tas)   Did not compete   2000  
  Rachel HALE (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:39.64; Final 6th 3:36.28   1992  
  Rebecca CAMPBELL (WA)   Ht1 6th 3:40.36   1994  
  Rebecca IRWIN (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:40.72; Final 7th 3:40.45   2002  
  Rebecca IRWIN (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:42.45; Final 7th 3:38.66   2000  
  Rebecca VORMISTER (NSW)   Selected but withdrew from team (injured)   1992  
  Renee POETSCHKA (WA)   Ht1 2nd 3:33.81; Final 1st 3:30.38   1990  
  Renee ROBSON (Qld)   Ht1 1st 3:37.75(55.2); Final 3rd 3:32.47 (ran heat only)   1996  
  Rosemary HAYWARD (NSW)   Ht 1 3rd 3:38.41; Final 7th 3:37.60   1998  
  Rosemary HAYWARD (NSW)   Ht1 1st 3:37.75; Final 3rd 3:32.47(51.49) (ran final only)   1996  
  Samantha LIND (Tas)   Ht2 4th 3:39.18; Final 7th 3:39.65   2014  
  Sarah BILLINGS (Vic)   Ht1 6th 3:37.83   2016  
  Shannon SMITH (Qld)   Ht2 5th 3:39.64   2010  
  Sonia BRITO (Vic)   Ht 1 3rd 3:38.41; Final 7th 3:37.60   1998  
  Sophia FIGHERA (Vic)   Did not complete   2016  
  Sophie SCAMPS (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 3:33.81; Final 1st 3:30.38   1990  
  Sophie SCAMPS (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:42.82; Final 7th 3:42.58   1986  
  Susan ANDREWS (WA)   Ht1 2nd 3:33.81; Final 1st 3:30.38   1990  
  Susan ANDREWS (WA)   Ht2 4th 3:47.58   1988  
  Suzie KNIGHT (Vic)   Ht2 7th 3:40.90   2006  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Did not compete   1994  
  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic)   Ht1 1st 3:37.75(53.6); Final 3rd 3:32.47(52.7)   1996  
  Trychelle KINGDOM (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 3:35.22; Final 3rd 3:34.23   2008  
  Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)   Ht1 5th 3:39.53   2004  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us