Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Cross Country - Women

World Cross Country Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/100   Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)   1st 27:17   2004  
4/99   Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)   4th 25:43   2006  
5/118   Jacqueline 'Jackie' PERKINS (Vic)   5th 22:59.0   1989  
7/94   Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)   7th 26:55   2005  
8/150   Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT)   8th 17:11.0   1987  
11/99   Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)   11th 25:56   2008  
14/118   Maree MCDONAGH (Vic)   14th 23:17.0   1989  
14/124   Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld)   14th 21:03.0   1991  
16/127   Susan HOBSON (ACT)   16th 21:51   1992  
16/133   Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic)   16th 21:08   1996  
16/94   Anna THOMPSON (Vic)   16th 28:12   2005  
17/100   Haley MCGREGOR (Vic)   17th 28:41   2004  
17/86   Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld)   17th 25:56   2010  
17/97   Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic)   17th 27:59   2009  
18/103   Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW)   18th 29:26   1999  
18/127   Susan HOBSON (ACT)   18th 19:56.0   1990  
18/94   Anna THOMPSON (Vic)   18th 28:59   2007  
19/102   Kylie RISK (Tas)   19th 27:04   1998  
20/111   Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic)   20th 14:20.0   1983  
20/99   Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic)   20th 26:37   2008  
21/104   Kylie RISK (Tas)   21st 27:17   2000  
21/124   Susan HOBSON (ACT)   21st 21:14.0   1991  
21/131   Sharon DALTON (NSW)   21st 15:56.0   1985  
21/133   Kylie RISK (Tas)   21th 21:17   1996  
21/148   Kylie RISK (Tas)   21st 21:52   1997  
22/99   Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)   22nd 26:46   2006  
24/127   Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld)   24th 20:03.0   1990  
25/103   Natalie HARVEY (Vic)   25th 29:32   1999  
26/100   Anna THOMPSON (Vic)   26th 28:57   2004  
26/118   Susan HOBSON (ACT)   26th 23:35.0   1989  
26/127   Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic)   26th 20:03.0   1990  
26/97   Lara TAMSETT (NSW)   26th 28:19   2009  
26/99   Melissa ROLLISON (Qld)   26th 26:50   2008  
27/133   Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic)   27th 21:21   1996  
27/99   Anna THOMPSON (Vic)   27th 26:54   2006  
27/99   Anna THOMPSON (Vic)   27th 26:56   2008  
28/103   Kylie RISK (Tas)   28th 29:37   1999  
28/133   Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic)   28th 21:22   1996  
29/104   Lara TAMSETT (NSW)   29th 26:48   2011  
29/110   Elizabeth 'Liz' MILLER (Rose) (NSW)   29th 30:09   2001  
31/104   Anna KELLY (Vic)   31st 35:21   2017  
32/102   Natalie HARVEY (Vic)   32nd 27:24   1998  
32/111   Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic)   32nd 14:31.0   1983  
32/139   Jacqueline 'Jackie' PERKINS (Vic)   32nd 20:09.0   1988  
32/86   Lara TAMSETT (NSW)   32nd 26:34   2010  
34/99   Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)   34th 27:12   2006  
35/133   Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic)   35th 21:31   1995  
35/149   Susan HOBSON (ACT)   35th 20:59   1993  
36/161   Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT)   36th 15:46.7   1986  
37/94   Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)   37th 29:48   2007  
38/104   Clair FEARNLEY (Vic)   38th 27:51   2000  
40/100   Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic)   40th 18:35.0   1979  
40/103   Susie POWER (Vic)   40th 30:09   1999  
40/110   Natalie HARVEY (Vic)   40th 30:38   2001  
40/83   Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)   40th 29:11   2015  
41/104   Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)   41st 27:16   2011  
41/111   Janis HAMS (SA)   41st 14:37.0   1983  
41/99   Melinda VERNON (NSW)   41st 27:23   2008  
42/83   Courtney POWELL (Vic)   42nd 29:15   2015  
42/94   Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic)   42nd 30:06   2007  
44/133   Natalie HARVEY (Vic)   44th 21:43   1996  
44/71   Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic)   44th 15:08.0   1975  
45/71   Elizabeth RICHARDS (NSW)   45th 15:09.0   1975  
47/71   Maureen MOYLE (Butler) (SA)   47th 15:18.0   1975  
48/86   Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)   48th 27:05   2010  
50/102   Mandy GIBLIN (Westbrook) (Tas)   50th 28:06   1998  
50/83   Gemma MAINI (Vic)   50th 29:37   2015  
51/100   Gaylene CLEWS (WA)   51st 18:50.0   1979  
51/118   Anne LORD (Vic)   51st 15:13.0   1981  
52/103   Mandy GIBLIN (Westbrook) (Tas)   52nd 31:40   1999  
52/133   Emma CARNEY (Vic)   52nd 21:45   1995  
52/94   Haley MCGREGOR (Vic)   52nd 29:48   2005  
52/97   Melinda VERNON (NSW)   52nd 29:04   2009  
53/161   Anne LORD (Vic)   53rd 15:57.3   1986  
53/71   Lavinia PETRIE (Vic)   53rd 15:26.0   1975  
54/102   Lisa DICK (Vic)   54th 28:10   1998  
54/131   Sally PIERSON (Vic)   54th 16:20.0   1985  
54/99   Emma RILEN (NSW)   54th 27:49   2006  
54/99   Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)   54th 27:57   2008  
55/100   Georgina 'Georgie' CLARKE (Vic)   55th 30:07   2004  
55/83   Jessica TRENGOVE (SA)   55th 29:47   2015  
57/104   Gemma MAINI (Vic)   57th 36:55   2017  
57/94   Sarah SALMON (ACT/GBR)   57th 30:57   2007  
58/127   Annette DWYER (NSW)   58th 20:32.0   1990  
58/139   Maree MCDONAGH (Vic)   58th 20:34.0   1988  
58/86   Anna THOMPSON (Vic)   58th 27:31   2010  
59/94   Tiffany LEVETTE (NSW)   59th 30:18   2005  
59/97   Erin DENSHAM (Vic)   59th 29:23   2009  
61/83   Emily BRICHACEK (ACT)   61st 29:57   2015  
62/118   Desiree LETHERBY (SA)   62nd 15:32.0   1981  
62/149   Jackie FAIRWEATHER (Gallagher) (Qld)   62nd 21:21   1993  
63/111   Sharon DALTON (NSW)   63rd 14:58.0   1983  
64/104   Emily RYAN (ACT)   64th 37:12   2017  
64/94   Kirsty VILLIS (SA)   64th 31:08   2007  
65/139   Annette DWYER (NSW)   65th 20:42.0   1988  
66/118   Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic)   66th 15:35.0   1981  
66/161   Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld)   66th 16:04.1   1986  
67/127   Elizabeth 'Liz' MILLER (Rose) (NSW)   67th 22:41   1992  
67/94   Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)   67th 30:47   2005  
68/148   Emma CARNEY (Vic)   68th 21:59   1994  
69/104   Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic)   69th 27:59   2011  
69/124   Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic)   69th 22:02.0   1991  
70/131   Kerith DUNCANSON (NSW)   70th 16:30.0   1985  
70/150   Maree MCDONAGH (Vic)   70th 18:07.0   1987  
71/104   Jessica TRENGOVE (SA)   71st 28:02   2011  
74/103   Clair FEARNLEY (Vic)   74th 31:16   1999  
74/133   Angela RAINES-WHITE (Qld)   74th 22:02   1995  
74/161   Tania TURNEY (Vic)   74th 16:07.6   1986  
75/99   Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic)   75th 29:01   2006  
77/104   Anna THOMPSON (Vic)   77th 28:19   2011  
77/127   Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT)   77th 22:50   1992  
77/133   Clair FEARNLEY (Vic)   77th 22:33   1996  
78/97   Tasmin MCMAHON (SA)   78th 27:06   2013  
79/133   Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW)   79th 22:08   1995  
79/148   Elizabeth 'Liz' MILLER (Rose) (NSW)   79th 22:46   1997  
79/86   Tamara CARVOLTH (Qld)   79th 28:49   2010  
80/104   Virginia MOLONEY (Vic)   80th 38:20   2017  
80/97   Tara PALM (SA)   80th 31:23   2009  
81/111   Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic)   81st 15:21.0   1983  
81/97   Sophie BARKER (Vic)   81st 27:13   2013  
83/104   Lexy GILMOUR (NSW)   83rd 39:11   2017  
83/131   Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic)   83rd 16:46.0   1985  
84/100   Kylie RISK (Tas)   84th 32:04   2004  
84/104   Bridey DELANEY (NSW)   84th 39:52   2017  
85/118   Joy TERRY (ACT)   85th 24:51.0   1989  
86/118   Rosemary LONGSTAFF (Bell) (ACT)   86th 15:50.0   1981  
87/124   Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT)   87th 22:15.0   1991  
88/118   Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld)   88th 25:05.0   1989  
89/118   Gaylene CLEWS (WA)   89th 15:50.0   1981  
90/148   Maryann MURRAY (Tas)   90th 23:00   1997  
91/97   Celia SULLOHERN (NSW)   91st 28:06   2013  
93/118   Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic)   93rd 15:59.0   1981  
93/127   Carole CONNOLLY (Qld)   93rd 21:05.0   1990  
93/139   Suzanne 'Sue' MALAXOS (WA)   93rd 21:17.0   1988  
94/97   Tara PALM (SA)   94th 28:47   2013  
96/161   Penelope 'Penny' JUST (Garner) (NSW)   96th 16:19.8   1986  
98/131   Anne LORD (Vic)   98th 17:00.0   1985  
98/148   Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW)   98th 22:26   1994  
101/127   Lynn CLAYTON (NSW)   101st 23:52   1992  
101/150   Anne LORD (Vic)   101st 18:31.0   1987  
104/111   Sally PIERSON (Vic)   104th 16:08.0   1983  
104/139   Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW)   104th 21:33.0   1988  
105/133   Clare CARNEY (Vic)   105th 22:37   1995  
105/161   Gaylene CLEWS (WA)   105th 16:23.1   1986  
107/139   Roseanne BRISBANE (Vic)   107th 21:40.0   1988  
108/148   Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic)   108th 22:34   1994  
113/150   Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld)   113rd 18:46.0   1987  
115/127   Joy TERRY (ACT)   115th 21:23.0   1990  
115/148   Suzanne 'Sue' MALAXOS (WA)   115th 23:53   1997  
116/131   Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld)   116th 17:46.0   1985  
116/149   Suzanne 'Sue' MALAXOS (WA)   116th 22:26   1993  
118/118   Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic)   Did not finish   1989  
121/149   Sue MAHONY (NSW)   121st 22:45   1993  
125/148   Maryann MURRAY (Tas)   125th 23:05   1994  
126/150   Coral FARR (Jelleff) (Vic)   126th 19:07.0   1987  
127/127   Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld)   Did not finish   1992  
  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW)   Did not compete   1993  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us