Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 100 metres / 100 yards - Men

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/20   John TRELOAR (NSW)   Ht4 1st 9.7; SF2 1st 9.6; Final 1st 9.7   1950  
2/19   John MUMFORD (NSW)   Ht2 1st 10.0; SF1 2nd 10.1; Final 2nd 9.8 (est.)   1938  
2/20   William 'Bill' DE GRUCHY (WA)   Ht2 2nd 9.9; SF1 3rd 9.9; Final 2nd 9.8   1950  
3/19   Edward 'Ted' BEST (Vic)   Ht4 1st 10.0; SF2 2nd 10.0; Final 3rd 9.9 (est.)   1938  
3/31   Hector 'Hec' HOGAN (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 9.8; SF1 2nd 9.7; Final 3rd 9.7   1954  
3/49   Michael 'Mike' CLEARY (NSW)   Ht7 1st 9.4(9.55)(+3.4); QF4 1st 9.6(9.74)(-2.7); SF2 2nd 9.7(9.91)(-3.2); Final 3rd 9.7(-1.8)   1962  
4/20   Alastair 'Scotchy' GORDON (SA)   Ht3 1st 10.0; SF2 2nd 9.8; Final 4th 9.9   1950  
4/44   Paul NARRACOTT (Qld)   Ht3 2nd 10.58(-1.6); QF2 3rd 10.37(0.0); SF1 3rd 10.31(+0.9); Final 4th 10.09(+5.9)   1982  
4/49   Gary HOLDSWORTH (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 9.5 (9.48)(+3.9); QF6 1st 9.7(-2.1); SF1 3rd 9.7(-2.4); Final 4th 9.7 (-1.8)   1962  
4/56   Gary EDDY (Vic)   Ht2 1st 10.34(+9.8); QF3 1st 10.25(+6.9); SF2 3rd 10.38(+4.7); Final 4th 10.34(+3.6)   1970  
4/60   Matthew 'Matt' SHIRVINGTON (NSW)   Ht 5 2nd 10.24(-0.4); QF2 1st 10.13(0.0); SF2 2nd 10.12(-0.5); Final 4th 10.03(-0.1)   1998  
5/19   Thomas 'Ted' HAMPSON (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 10.1; SF2 3rd 10.1; Final 5th 10.0 (est.)   1938  
5/36   Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)   Ht5 3rd 10.54(+2.8); SF2 =1st 10.46(+1.4); Final 5th 10.55(-0.6)   1974  
5/47   Tim JACKSON (NSW)   Ht5 2nd 10.50(+2.0); QF1 4th 10.22(+3.5); SF1 3rd 10.34(+3.5); Final 5th 10.17(+3.9)   1990  
5/54   Gary EDDY (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 9.9(9.93)(0.0); QF4 3rd 9.8(9.88)(-2.0); SF2 3rd 9.6(9.61)(0.0); Final 5th 9.5(9.52)(-0.8)   1966  
5/64   Aaron ROUGE-SERRET (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 10.42(+0.9); QF4 3rd 10.29(+0.5); SF1 3rd 10.29(+0.9); Final 5th 10.30(+0.3)   2010  
6/19   Howard YATES (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 10.1; SF1 3rd 10.2; Final 6th 10.1 (est.)   1938  
6/27   Howard YATES (Vic)   Ht4 2nd 10.1; SF1 3rd 10.1; Final 6th Time unknown   1934  
6/42   Paul NARRACOTT (Qld)   Ht4 2nd 10.71(-1.3); QF2 3rd 10.35(+1.5); SF1 3rd 10.46(-0.3); Final 6th 10.31(+7.6)   1978  
6/60   Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)   Ht7 1st 10.50(+1.9); QF1 2nd 10.33(+0.3); SF2 3rd 10.26(+0.2); Final 6th 10.26(+0.9)   2006  
7/19   Gerrard KEATING (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 10.56(+2.5); SF1 4th 10.60(-1.5); Final 7th 10.55(+1.6)   1986  
8/36   Graham HASKELL (SA)   Ht3 1st 10.42(+1.4); SF1 2nd 10.50(+1.3); Final 8th 10.66(-0.5)   1974  
8/59   Hector 'Hec' HOGAN (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 9.8(+1.1); QF5 2nd 9.9(10.01)(-0.2); SF1 5th 9.7(10.01)(-3.9)   1958  
9/36   Laurence 'Laurie' D'ARCY (Vic)   Ht1 1st 10.51(-0.1); SF2 5th 10.57(+0.8)   1974  
9/44   Gerrard KEATING (Vic)   Ht2 =2nd 10.62(-1.3); QF1 4th 10.38(+2.6); SF 3rd 10.33(+1.9); Final 9th 10.18(+5.9)   1982  
9/60   Joshua ROSS (NSW)   Ht5 2nd 10.36(+1.3); QF4 3rd 10.23(+1.8); SF1 5th 10.28(-0.6)   2006  
9/67   Rohan BROWNING (NSW)   Ht8 3rd 10.29(-0.9); SF2 3rd 10.26(-0.8)   2018  
10/19   Robert 'Rob' STONE (Vic)   Ht2 5th 10.51(+3.0); SF2 6th 10.47(+3.2)   1986  
10/61   Damien MARSH (Qld)   Ht8 2nd 10.21(+1.5); QF2 3rd 10.21(+0.4); SF1 5th 10.19(+1.8)   1994  
11/61   Steve BRIMACOMBE (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 10.34(+0.6); QF1 3rd 10.32(+0.2); SF2 6th 10.28(+2.3)   1994  
11/67   Trae WILLIAMS (Qld)   Ht9 1st 10.28(-0.1); SF1 4th 10.28(-0.3)   2018  
12/56   Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)   Ht4 2nd 10.50(+5.8); QF4 2nd 10.39(+5.9); SF1 5th 10.62(+2.3)   1970  
13/49   Robert 'Bob' LAY (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 9.6(9.61)(+2.8); QF2 3rd 9.8(9.90)(-0.2)   1962  
14/54   Gary HOLDSWORTH (Vic)   Ht6 2nd 10.2(10.23)(-3.0); QF2 4th 10.0(10.01)(-1.8); SF1 7th 9.8(9.81)(+0.3)   1966  
14/60   Ambrose EZENWA (NSW/NGR)   Ht8 3rd 10.53(+1.2); QF2 3rd 10.47(-0.4); SF1 8th 10.50(-0.6)   2006  
15/19   Christopher 'Chris' PERRY (Vic)   Ht1 5th 11.00(+2.0); SF2 8th 11.03(+3.2)   1986  
15/60   Gavin HUNTER (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 10.40(+0.4); QF3 4th 10.38(+0.2); SF1 8th 10.49(0.0)   1998  
18/44   Peter GANDY (NSW)   Ht5 4th 10.71(0.0); QF4 4th 10.55(+2.6); SF 9th 10.73(+0.9)   1982  
18/59   Terence 'Terry' GALE (NSW)   Ht9 3rd 10.1(+3.7); QF1 5th 10.0(10.21)(0.0)   1958  
20/47   Shane NAYLOR (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 10.56(+1.3); QF2 5th 10.68(+1.2)   1990  
21/61   Tim JACKSON (NSW)   Ht4 2nd 10.40(+1.3); QF3 6th 10.43(+1.8)   1994  
23/49   Byron WILLIAMS (Vic)   Ht6 2nd 9.8(9.87)(+2.5); QF3 5th 10.2(10.22)(-0.6)   1962  
24/54   Allen CRAWLEY (Vic)   Ht8 4th 10.2(10.15)(-4.0); QF3 8th 10.1(10.01)(-0.9)   1966  
29/54   Peter NORMAN (Vic)   Ht5 4th 10.5(10.59)(-6.0); QF1 6th 10.2(10.27)(-5.0)   1966  
29/59   James 'Jim' MCCANN (NSW)   Ht12 2nd 10.1(+0.5); QF3 4th 10.2(10.35)(-1.4)   1958  
31/31   Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht3 Did not start   1954  
32/56   Eric BIGBY (Qld)   Ht1 1st 10.29(+5.3); QF1 8th 10.85(+6.2)   1970  
32/60   Damien MARSH (Qld)   Ht6 4th 10.60(-0.3); QF4 Did not start   1998  
34/67   Joshua CLARKE (NSW)   Ht7 3rd 10.56(-2.3)   2018  
  David JOHNSON (NSW)   Ht1 4th Time unknown   1950  
  Dean CAPOBIANCO (WA)   Did not compete   1994  
  James 'Jim' CARLTON (NSW)   Did not compete   1930  
  John 'Jack' HORSFALL (Vic)   Ht5 3rd Time unknown   1934  
  Noel DEMPSEY (Qld)   Ht1 4th Time unknown   1934  
  Richard HOPKINS (SA)   Ht3 Did not start   1978  
  William STEWART (Tas)   Did not compete   1911  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us