Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Marathon - Men

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/21   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   1st 2:10:15.0   1986  
1/25   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   1st 2:16:46   2018  
1/26   David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)   1st 2:22:45.6   1958  
1/27   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   1st 2:11:15   2014  
1/30   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   1st 2:11.49   1994  
1/39   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   Final 1st 2:09:18   1982  
2/21   David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)   2nd 2:22:15.4   1962  
2/24   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   2nd 2:15:28   2010  
2/30   Sean QUILTY (Vic)   2nd 2:14.57   1994  
2/32   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   2nd 2:10.34.0   1990  
3/21   Rodney 'Rod' BONELLA (Vic)   3rd 2:24:07   1962  
3/21   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   3rd 2:11:18.0   1986  
3/24   Andrew LETHERBY (Qld)   3rd 2:13:23   2002  
4/17   Gordon STANLEY (Vic)   4th 2:40:49   1950  
4/17   Scott WESTCOTT (NSW)   4th 2:16:32   2006  
4/21   Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW)   4th 2:24:59   1962  
5/17   Andrew LETHERBY (Qld)   5th 2:17:11   2006  
5/25   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   5th 2:21:08   2018  
5/30   Patrick 'Pat' CARROLL (Qld)   5th 2:16.27   1994  
5/34   John FARRINGTON (NSW)   5th 2:14:04.0   1974  
6/24   Martin DENT (ACT)   6th 2:20:19   2010  
7/17   Shane NANKERVIS (Vic)   7th 2:19:15   2006  
7/24   Lee TROOP (Vic)   7th 2:16:44   2002  
7/26   Patrick 'Pat' CARROLL (Qld)   7th 2:25:14.0   1998  
7/27   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   7th 2:13:49   2014  
8/15   Richard 'Dick' CROSSLEY (Vic)   8th 3:12:50   1938  
9/15   John WOOD (NSW)   9th 3:19:47   1938  
9/17   Robert PRENTICE (Vic)   9th 2:48:53.8   1950  
9/24   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   9th 2:18:19   2002  
10/39   Robert 'Rob' WALLACE (Vic)   10th 2:15:24   1982  
11/26   John RUSSELL (NSW)   11th 2:34:56.2   1958  
11/26   Sean QUILTY (Vic)   11th 2:24:43.0   1998  
13/24   Jeffrey HUNT (NSW)   13th 2:25:03   2010  
13/32   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   13th 2:18:50.0   1990  
14/34   Brenton NORMAN (SA)   14th 2:24:28.4   1974  
15/15   Alfred HAYES (NSW)   Did not finish   1938  
15/15   Ernest JOLLY (SA)   Did not finish   1938  
15/15   James PATTERSON (NSW)   Did not finish   1938  
15/15   William LIDDLE (NSW)   Did not finish   1938  
15/21   Grenville WOOD (SA)   15th 2:26.48.0   1986  
15/34   David 'Dave' CHETTLE (Tas)   15th 2:25:15   1978  
16/16   Allan LAWRENCE (NSW)   Did not finish   1954  
16/16   Kevin 'Bryce' MACKAY (NSW)   Did not finish   1954  
16/16   Rowland 'Roly' GUY (NSW)   Did not finish   1954  
17/17   John DAVEY (Vic)   Did not compete   1950  
17/17   John POTTAGE (Vic)   Did not finish   1950  
17/17   William 'Bill' EMMERTON (Tas)   Did not finish   1950  
19/19   Anthony 'Tony' COOK (Vic)   Did not finish   1966  
19/19   Ian BLACKWOOD (Vic)   Did not finish   1966  
19/19   Ronald 'Ron' CLARKE (Vic)   Did not finish   1966  
19/27   Martin DENT (ACT)   19th 2:19:22   2014  
19/32   Brad CAMP (Vic)   19th 2:27.05.0   1990  
21/21   Ian SINFIELD (WA)   Did not finish   1962  
32/32   Derek CLAYTON (Vic)   Did not finish   1970  
34/34   Derek CLAYTON (Vic)   Did not finish   1974  
39/39   Lawrence 'Lawrie' WHITTY (NSW)   Did not finish   1982  
  Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   Did not compete   1998  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us