Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 110m / 120y Hurdles - Men

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/12   Peter GARDNER (Vic)   Ht2 1st 14.5; Final 1st 14.3   1950  
2/12   Raymond 'Ray' WEINBERG (Vic)   Ht1 1st 14.4; Final 2nd 14.4   1950  
2/15   David 'Dave' PRINCE (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 14.2(14.38)(-0.6); Final 2nd 14.4(14.48)(-2.1)   1962  
2/16   Maxwell 'Max' BINNINGTON (Vic)   Ht1 1st 14.28(-1.1); Final 2nd 13.73(+6.2)   1978  
2/20   Malcolm 'Mal' BAIRD (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 14.04(+6.8); SF1 2nd 14.02(+5.4); Final 2nd 13.86(+2.9)   1970  
3   Francis 'Frank' BROWN (Vic)   Final 3rd Time unknown   1911  
3/12   Donald 'Don' WRIGHT (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 13.77(+1.8); Final 3rd 13.64(+4.5)   1986  
3/14   Donald 'Don' WRIGHT (Qld)   Ht2 1st 13.63(+2.4); Final 3rd 13.58(+1.9)   1982  
3/16   Maxwell 'Max' BINNINGTON (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 14.16(+1.5); Final 3rd 13.88(-0.1)   1974  
3/16   Warren PARR (NSW)   Ht2 1st 14.02(-2.3); Final 3rd 13.73(+6.2)   1978  
3/17   Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 13.46(+0.7); Final 3rd 13.38(-0.3)   2018  
3/8   Sydney 'Sid' STENNER (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 14.5 (est.); Final 3rd 14.4 (est.)   1938  
4/15   Michael DEVLIN (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 14.5(14.69)(-0.6); Final 4th 14.9(14.93)(-2.1)   1962  
4/16   Warren PARR (NSW)   Ht2 3rd 14.25(+1.5); Final 4th 14.04(-0.1)   1974  
4/23   Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)   Ht2 3rd 13.70(-0.2); Final 4th 13.57(-0.3)   2014  
4/8   Donald 'Don' MCLARDY (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 15.0 (est.); Final 4th 14.6 (est.)   1938  
5/11   David LEAN (Tas)   Ht2 3rd 14.8; Final 5th 15.1   1954  
5/14   Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 13.61(+1.8); Final 5th 13.75(+1.6)   1994  
5/14   Maxwell 'Max' BINNINGTON (Vic)   Ht1 4th 14.05(+2.2); Final 5th 13.72(+1.9)   1982  
5/15   Michael 'Mick' DAWS (Vic)   Ht2 1st 14.5(14.58)(-1.2); Final 5th 14.9(14.94)(-2.1)   1962  
5/18   Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 13.63(-0.4); Final 5th 13.67(-0.1)   1998  
6/10   Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic)   Ht2 4th 14.15(+3.0); Final 6th 14.07(+0.5)   1990  
6/11   Kenneth 'Ken' DOUBLEDAY (Vic)   Ht1 1st 14.5; Final Did not finish (fell)   1954  
6/20   Beresford 'Berry' PRIMROSE (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 14.5(14.60)(+11.4); SF2 3rd 14.5(14.57)(+6.3); Final 6th 14.9(14.97)(+3.5)   1958  
7/15   Gary KNOKE (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 14.6 (14.71)(-0.6)   1962  
7/8   Graeme WILSON (Qld)   Ht2 4th 15.2 (est.)   1938  
8/16   Donald 'Don' WRIGHT (Qld)   Ht1 4th 14.64(-1.1); Final 8th 14.31(+6.2)   1978  
8/16   Vincent 'Vin' PLANT (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 14.21(+1.1); Final 8th 14.89(-0.1)   1974  
8/17   David 'Dave' PRINCE (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 14.4(+1.2); Final 8th 14.6(0.0)   1966  
8/8   Frederick 'Fred' POPPLEWELL (NSW)   Ht1 4th Time unknown   1938  
9/14   Warren PARR (NSW)   Ht2 5th 14.38(+2.4); Final 9th 14.15(+1.9)   1982  
10/14   David COOPER (Qld)   Ht1 5th 14.05(+1.4)   1994  
10/17   Gary KNOKE (NSW)   Ht2 3rd 14.8(+0.4)   1966  
10/18   Rod ZUYDERWYK (Qld)   Ht1 4th 14.09(-0.3)   1998  
13/20   Gregory 'Greg' EYEARS (NSW)   Ht3 4th 14.00(?)   2006  
15/17   Wayne ATHORNE (Vic)   Ht3 5th 15.4(0.0)   1966  
15/20   Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic)   Ht2 5th 14.22(+1.4)   2006  
16/23   Sam BAINES (Vic)   Ht3 5th 14.03(-2.4)   2014  
  David LEAN (Tas)   Did not compete   1958  
  Ernest HUTCHEON (Qld)   Did not compete   1911  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us