Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 400 metres / 440 yards - Men

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/16   Edwin CARR (NSW)   Ht1 1st 48.6; SF1 1st 48.8; Final 1st 47.9   1950  
1/32   Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht1 1st 47.1; SF1 1st 47.8; Final 1st 47.2   1954  
1/39   Darren CLARK (NSW)   Ht5 1st 46.64; QF2 1st 46.68; SF2 1st 45.64; Final 1st 44.60   1990  
1/42   Richard 'Rick' MITCHELL (Vic)   Ht4 1st 46.74; QF4 1st 46.36; SF2 1st 46.88; Final 1st 46.34   1978  
1/51   John STEFFENSEN (WA)   Ht5 1st 45.87; SF2 1st 45.05; Final 1st 44.73   2006  
2/18   Darren CLARK (NSW)   Ht2 1st 46.12; SF1 2nd 47.61; Final 2nd 45.98   1986  
2/39   Richard 'Rick' MITCHELL (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 47.93; QF4 1st 46.70; SF2 3rd 46.64; Final 2nd 46.61   1982  
2/41   Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht6 2nd 46.82; SF1 2nd 45.64; Final 2nd 45.46   2010  
2/50   Ross WILSON (Qld)   Ht6 2nd 47.76; QF3 2nd 46.35; SF1 2nd 45.94; Final 2nd 45.61   1970  
3/15   George GOLDING (NSW)   Ht1 1st 49.6; Final 3rd Time unknown   1930  
3/39   Gary MINIHAN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 48.25; QF3 2nd 47.25; SF2 2nd 46.60; Final 3rd 46.68   1982  
4/16   John MUMFORD (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 48.3; Final 4th Time unknown   1938  
4/33   Kenneth 'Ken' ROCHE (Vic)   Ht6 1st 48.4 (48.50); SF1 3rd 47.9 (47.89); Final 4th 47.7 (47.69)   1962  
4/39   Robert 'Rob' STONE (Vic)   Ht4 3rd 47.13; QF1 2nd 46.23; SF1 2nd 46.29; Final 4th 45.25   1990  
4/56   Paul GREENE (NSW)   Ht2 1st 46.56; QF2 1st 46.54; SF1 2nd 45.72; Final 4th 45.50   1994  
5/16   Ross PRICE (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 49.3; SF2 2nd 49.4; Final 5th Time unknown   1950  
5/36   Bruce FIELD (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 47.66; SF2 4th 46.11; Final 5th 46.58   1974  
5/41   Joel MILBURN (NSW)   Ht4 2nd 46.72; SF3 2nd 45.79; Final 5th 45.71   2010  
6/15   Herbert BASCOMBE (Vic)   Ht2 1st 49.4; Final 6th Time unknown   1930  
6/18   David JOHNSTON (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 47.13; SF2 2nd 47.22; Final 6th 47.24   1986  
6/39   Mark GARNER (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 47.23; QF4 5th 47.24; SF2 3rd 46.02; Final 6th 46.10   1990  
7/18   Michael 'Bruce' FRAYNE (SA)   Ht1 2nd 46.99; SF2 1st 47.09; Final 7th 47.29   1986  
7/33   Brian WATERS (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 47.9 (47.95); SF2 4th 47.8(47.67)   1962  
7/41   Ben OFFEREINS (WA)   Ht2 2nd 46.85; SF2 3rd 46.11; Final 7th 46.00   2010  
7/42   Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 48.3; QF1 2nd 47.4(47.37); SF2 4th 48.1(48.18)   1958  
7/45   Steven SOLOMON (NSW)   Ht5 1st 45.39; SF1 3rd 45.55; Final 7th 45.64   2018  
8/39   Gregory 'Greg' PARKER (WA)   Ht3 2nd 48.35; QF1 3rd 47.15; SF1 4th 46.22; Final 8th 47.57   1982  
8/46   Noel CLOUGH (Vic)   Ht2 1st 47.8; SF1 3rd 47.2(47.30); Final 8th 47.4(47.53)   1966  
8/48   Clinton HILL (NSW)   Ht1 4th 46.11; QF1 3rd 46.28; SF2 4th 45.41; Final 8th 46.00   2002  
10/42   Cholmondeley 'Chum' DARVALL (NSW)   Ht5 3rd 47.42; QF2 5th 46.71; SF1 6th 47.41   1978  
12/50   Gary KNOKE (NSW)   Ht7 4th 48.91; QF4 4th 47.36; SF2 7th 47.38   1970  
13/46   Patrick DWYER (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 46.58; QF1 2nd 45.71; SF1 6th 46.12   1998  
14/51   Clinton HILL (NSW)   Ht4 2nd 46.18; SF3 5th 45.86   2006  
16/36   William 'Bill' HOOKER (Vic)   Ht3 4th 47.24; SF1 Did not start   1974  
17/33   John RANDALL (Vic)   Ht3 4th 48.7 (48.68)   1962  
17/46   Casey VINCENT (Vic)   Ht6 4th 47.04; QF3 5th 46.03   1998  
18/18   Howard YATES (Vic)   Ht3 Did not start   1934  
18/18   John 'Jack' HORSFALL (Vic)   Ht2 Did not start   1934  
21/46   Declan STACK (WA)   Ht3 3rd 47.18; QF2 5th 46.63   1998  
21/51   Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht6 4th 46.17; SF1 8th 46.47   2006  
22/33   Peter QUIGGAN (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 49.4 (49.48)   1962  
22/56   Brett CALLAGHAN (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 47.10; QF1 6th 47.04   1994  
24/52   Steven SOLOMON (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 46.26; SF3 DNF   2014  
25/42   John HIGHAM (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 48.27; QF3 7th 47.84   1978  
25/56   Michael JOUBERT (Qld)   Ht8 4th 47.16; QF3 5th 47.40   1994  
36/36   Laurence 'Laurie' D'ARCY (Vic)   Ht2 Did not compete   1974  
46/46   Gary EDDY (Vic)   Ht4 Did not start   1966  
46/46   Kenneth 'Ken' ROCHE (Vic)   Ht3 Did not start   1966  
  Athol JONES (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 49.9 (est.)   1938  
  Charles REILLY (Vic)   Did not compete   1934  
  Francis SCOTT (Vic)   Ht3 4th Time unknown   1938  
  George GEDGE (NSW)   Ht1 4th 49.0 (est.)   1950  
  Herbert 'Wilton' LANDER (Vic)   Ht5 3rd Time unknown   1934  
  Hugh JOHNSON (Vic)   Ht1 4th Time unknown   1938  
  James HUMPHREYS (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 49.6; SF1 4th Time unknown   1950  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us