Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 800 metres / 880 yards - Men

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/27   Peter BOURKE (Vic)   Ht1 1st 1:50.82; SF2 1st 1:50.56; Final 1st 1:45.18   1982  
1/28   Herbert 'Herb' ELLIOTT (WA)   Ht2 1st 1:52.3(1:52.53); Final 1st 1:49.3(1:49.32)   1958  
1/32   Noel CLOUGH (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 1:54.4(1:54.32); SF1 2nd 1:47.9(1:47.96); Final 1st 1:46.9   1966  
2   Gregory 'Greg' WHEATLEY (Vic)   Final 2nd Time unknown   1911  
3/26   Luke MATHEWS (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 1:45.72; Final 3rd 1:45.60   2018  
3/27   Kris MCCARTHY (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 1:48.85; SF2 3rd 1:47.06; Final 3rd 1:46.79   2002  
3/32   Anthony 'Tony' BLUE (Qld)   Ht6 2nd 1:52.0; SF1 2nd 1:50.59; Final 3rd 1:48.99   1962  
4/16   David WHITE (WA)   Ht1 3rd 1:53.2; Final 4th 1:53.7   1950  
4/21   Patrick 'Pat' SCAMMELL (Vic)   Ht1 1st 1:49.68; SF1 3rd 1:49.24; Final 4th 1:45.86   1986  
4/31   Cholmondeley 'Chum' DARVALL (NSW)   Ht1 1st 1:51.49; SF1 3rd 1:49.26; Final 4th 1:47.74   1978  
4/31   Christopher 'Chris' FISHER (SA)   Ht2 3rd 1:50.16; SF1 3rd 1:49.44; Final 4th 1:47.78   1970  
5/27   Brett CREW (Qld)   Ht2 1st 1:54.28, SF1 3rd 1:51.16; Final 5th 1:46.82   1982  
5/27   Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic)   Ht3 1st 1:48.63; SF1 1:47.82; Final 5th 1:46.12   2014  
5/28   Brendan HANIGAN (Tas)   Ht3 1st 1:47.23; SF1 1st 1:49.00; Final 5th 1:47.24   1994  
6/19   Nicholas 'Nick' BROMLEY (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 1:47.74; Final 6th 1:50.45   2006  
6/26   William 'Bill' HOOKER (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 1:49.91; SF2 3rd 1:46.44; Final 6th 1:46.75   1974  
6/31   Ralph DOUBELL (Vic)   Ht1 1st 1:49.40; SF2 1st 1:49.10; Final 6th 1:47.86   1970  
6/32   Ralph DOUBELL (Vic)   Ht5 3rd 1:55.9(1:55.94); SF2 1st 1:48.3(1:48.34); Final 6th 1:48.3   1966  
7/18   Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 1:55.1; Final 7th Time unknown   1938  
7/26   Joseph DENG (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 1:46.53; Final 7th 1:47.20   2018  
7/31   John HIGHAM (Vic)   Ht2 1st 1:48.91; SF2 4th 1:50.75; Final 7th 1:48.90   1978  
7/32   Keith WHEELER (WA)   Ht5 2nd 1:52.76; SF2 4th 1:51.26   1962  
8/26   Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 1:50.74; SF1 5th 1:47.26; Final DNS   2010  
8/28   Simon DOYLE (Qld)   Ht4 3rd 1:51.21; SF2 3rd 1:47.38; Final 8th 1:48.06   1990  
9/19   James 'Jim' BAILEY (NSW)   Ht3 1st 1:54.2; Final Did not finish   1954  
9/21   Peter BOURKE (Vic)   Ht3 1st 1:51.23; SF2 5th 1:48.40   1986  
9/26   Graeme ROOTHAM (NSW)   Ht4 2nd 1:49.56; SF1 5th 1:47.19   1974  
9/32   Keith WHEELER (WA)   Ht1 3rd 1:51.6(1:51.50); SF1 5th 1.48.6(1:48.57)   1966  
10/26   Joshua RALPH (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 1:47.76   2018  
11/11   George GOLDING (NSW)   Ht2 Did not finish   1930  
11/26   Peter WATSON (WA)   Ht1 3rd 1:49.18; SF1 6th 1:48.56   1974  
13/37   Joseph ISCHIA (Vic)   Ht4 3rd 1:48.61; SF2 7th 1:48.58   1998  
16/16   Victor 'John' PLUMMER (NSW)   Ht2 Did not start   1950  
21/27   Joshua RALPH (NSW)   Ht4 5th 1:52.48   2014  
23/28   Dean KENNEALLY (Vic)   Ht4 5th 1:49.29   1994  
  David LEAN (Tas)   Did not compete   1958  
  Donald 'Don' MACMILLAN (Vic)   Ht1 4th 1:54.5   1954  
  Donald 'Don' MACMILLAN (Vic)   Ht2 Did not compete   1950  
  Herbert BASCOMBE (Vic)   Ht1 5th Time unknown   1930  
  Herbert 'Wilton' LANDER (Vic)   Ht1 4th Time unknown   1934  
  James HUMPHREYS (Qld)   Ht1 5th Time unknown   1950  
  Lionel GOFF (NSW)   Ht2 6th Time unknown   1938  
  Maxwell 'Max' FLEMING (Vic)   Ht1 6th Time unknown   1938  
  Mervyn 'Merv' LINCOLN (Vic)   Did not compete   1958  
  Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht3 Did not compete   1954  
  Roy CHAPPEL (NSW)   Ht2 8th Time unknown   1938  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us