Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 100 metres / 4 x 110 yards - Men

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/10   TEAM   Ht2 1st 39.74; Final 1st 39.31   1974  
1/4   TEAM   Final 1st 42.2   1950  
2/13   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 39.49; Final 2nd 38.88   1994  
3/12   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 40.6; Final 3rd 40.0   1966  
3/14   TEAM   Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87   2002  
3/15   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 39.70; Final 3rd 38.69   1998  
3/3   TEAM   Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)   1938  
3/8   TEAM   Ht1 3rd 42.7; Final 3rd 41.7   1954  
3/9   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)   1958  
4/10   TEAM   Ht2 3rd 39.82; Final 4th 39.39   1982  
4/11   TEAM   Ht2 2nd 39.81; Final 4th 39.25   1990  
4/15   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58   2018  
4/19   TEAM   Ht2 2nd 39.53; Final 4th 39.14   2010  
4/6   TEAM   Final 4th Time unknown   1934  
5/9   TEAM   Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)   1962  
7/11   TEAM   Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24   1978  
8/20   TEAM   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF   2006  
14/14   TEAM   Ht1 Did not finish (Dropped baton)   1970  
18/18   TEAM   Ht2 DQ   2014  
  Aaron ROUGE-SERRET (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 39.53; Final 4th 39.14   2010  
  Adam MILLER (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF   2006  
  Alan MACDOUGALL (NSW)   Did not compete   1938  
  Alastair 'Scotchy' GORDON (SA)   Final 1st 42.2   1950  
  Alexander HARTMANN (Qld)   Did not compete   2014  
  Alfred 'Alf' WATSON (Vic)   Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)   1938  
  Allen CRAWLEY (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 40.6; Final 3rd 40.0   1966  
  Ambrose EZENWA (NSW/NGR)   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Heat only)   2006  
  Andrew RATCLIFFE (NSW)   Ht2 1st 39.74; Final 1st 39.31   1974  
  Brian OLIVER (WA)   Ht1 3rd 42.7; Final 3rd 41.7   1954  
  Byron WILLIAMS (Vic)   Did not compete   1962  
  Charles REILLY (Vic)   Did not compete   1934  
  Christopher 'Chris' PERRY (Vic)   Did not compete   1986  
  Damien MARSH (Qld)   Did not compete   1998  
  Damien MARSH (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 39.49; Final 2nd 38.88 (Ran final only)   1994  
  Daniel BATMAN (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF   2006  
  Darryl WOHLSEN (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 39.70; Final 3rd 38.69   1998  
  David BAXTER (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87   2002  
  David 'Dave' PRINCE (NSW)   Did not compete   1966  
  David JOHNSON (NSW)   Final 1st 42.2   1950  
  David LEAN (Tas)   Ht1 3rd 42.7; Final 3rd 41.7   1954  
  Dean CAPOBIANCO (WA)   Did not compete   1994  
  Dennis TIPPING (NSW)   Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)   1962  
  Donald 'Don' WRIGHT (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24   1978  
  Edward 'Ted' BEST (Vic)   Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)   1938  
  Eric BIGBY (Qld)   Did not compete   1970  
  Francis SCOTT (Vic)   Did not compete   1938  
  Fred MARTIN (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 39.81; Final 4th 39.25   1990  
  Frederick 'Fred' WOODHOUSE (Vic)   Final 4th Time unknown   1934  
  Gary EDDY (Vic)   Ht1 Did not finish (Dropped baton)   1970  
  Gary EDDY (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 40.6; Final 3rd 40.0   1966  
  Gary HOLDSWORTH (Vic)   Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)   1962  
  Gary HOLDSWORTH (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 40.6; Final 3rd 40.0   1966  
  Gary HONEY (Vic)   Final Disqualified   1986  
  Gavin HUNTER (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 39.70; Final 3rd 38.69   1998  
  George GOLDING (NSW)   Did not compete   1930  
  Gerrard KEATING (Vic)   Final Disqualified   1986  
  Gerrard KEATING (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 39.82; Final 4th 39.39   1982  
  Graham HASKELL (SA)   Ht2 1st 39.74; Final 1st 39.31   1974  
  Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)   Ht1 Did not finish (Dropped baton)   1970  
  Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)   Ht2 1st 39.74; Final 1st 39.31   1974  
  Hector 'Hec' HOGAN (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)   1958  
  Hector 'Hec' HOGAN (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 42.7; Final 3rd 41.7   1954  
  Herbert BASCOMBE (Vic)   Did not compete   1930  
  Herbert 'Wilton' LANDER (Vic)   Did not compete   1934  
  Howard YATES (Vic)   Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)   1938  
  Howard YATES (Vic)   Final 4th Time unknown   1934  
  Isaac NTIAMOAH (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 39.53; Final 4th 39.14   2010  
  Jack HALE (Tas)   Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58   2018  
  Jacob GROTH (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 39.53; Final 4th 39.14 (ran final only)   2010  
  Jake HAMMOND (NSW)   Ht2 DQ   2014  
  James 'Jim' CARLTON (NSW)   Did not compete   1930  
  James 'Jim' MCCANN (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)   1958  
  Jarrod GEDDES (NSW)   Ht2 DQ   2014  
  John DINAN (Vic)   Final Disqualified   1986  
  John 'Jack' HORSFALL (Vic)   Final 4th Time unknown   1934  
  John MUMFORD (NSW)   Did not compete   1938  
  John PARK (Vic)   Did not compete   1938  
  John TRELOAR (NSW)   Final 1st 42.2   1950  
  Joshua CLARKE (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58   2018  
  Joshua ROSS (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Heat only)   2006  
  Kenneth 'Ken' DOUBLEDAY (Vic)   Did not compete   1954  
  Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 39.49; Final 2nd 38.88 (Ran heat only)   1994  
  Laurence 'Laurie' D'ARCY (Vic)   Ht2 1st 39.74; Final 1st 39.31   1974  
  Matthew DAVIES (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 39.53; Final 4th 39.14   2010  
  Matthew 'Matt' SHIRVINGTON (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 39.70; Final 3rd 38.69   1998  
  Matthew 'Matt' SHIRVINGTON (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Final only)   2006  
  Maxwell 'Max' BINNINGTON (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24   1978  
  Michael 'Bruce' FRAYNE (SA)   Ht2 3rd 39.82; Final 4th 39.39   1982  
  Michael 'Mike' CLEARY (NSW)   Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)   1962  
  Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)   Ht2 DQ   2014  
  Noel DEMPSEY (Qld)   Final 4th Time unknown   1934  
  Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)   Ht2 2nd 39.53; Final 4th 39.14 (ran heat only)   2010  
  Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)   Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87   2002  
  Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)   Ht3 2nd 38.57; Final DNF (Final only)   2006  
  Paul DI BELLA (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87   2002  
  Paul GREENE (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 39.81; Final 4th 39.25   1990  
  Paul HENDERSON (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 39.49; Final 2nd 38.88   1994  
  Paul NARRACOTT (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 39.82; Final 4th 39.39   1982  
  Paul NARRACOTT (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24   1978  
  Peter GANDY (NSW)   Ht2 3rd 39.82; Final 4th 39.39   1982  
  Peter NORMAN (Vic)   Ht1 Did not finish (Dropped baton)   1970  
  Peter NORMAN (Vic)   Did not compete   1962  
  Peter NORMAN (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 40.6; Final 3rd 40.0   1966  
  Philip 'Phil' MAY (WA)   Ht1 Did not finish (Dropped baton)   1970  
  Philip 'Phil' MAY (WA)   Did not compete   1966  
  Raymond 'Ray' WEINBERG (Vic)   Did not compete   1950  
  Richard HOPKINS (SA)   Ht2 3rd 40.61; Final 7th 40.24   1978  
  Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)   1958  
  Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 42.7; Final 3rd 41.7   1954  
  Robert 'Bob' LAY (NSW)   Ht1 1st 41.25; Final 5th 44.79 (dropped baton)   1962  
  Robert 'Rob' STONE (Vic)   Final Disqualified   1986  
  Rod ZUYDERWYK (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 39.70; Final 3rd 38.69 (Ran Ht only)   1998  
  Rohan BROWNING (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58   2018  
  Russell MACDOUGALL (Vic)   Did not compete   1930  
  Shane NAYLOR (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 39.49; Final 2nd 38.88   1994  
  Shane NAYLOR (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 39.81; Final 4th 39.25   1990  
  Steve BRIMACOMBE (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 39.70; Final 3rd 38.69 (Ran final only)   1998  
  Steven 'Steve' MCBAIN (SA)   Ht2 2nd 39.81; Final 4th 39.25   1990  
  TEAM   Final Disqualified   1986  
  TEAM   Did not compete   1930  
  Terence 'Terry' GALE (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 42.3(42.28); Final 3rd 41.5(41.64)   1958  
  Thomas 'Ted' HAMPSON (NSW)   Final 3rd 41.9 (est.)   1938  
  Tim JACKSON (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 39.49; Final 2nd 38.88   1994  
  Tim LEATHART (NSW)   Ht2 DQ   2014  
  Tim WILLIAMS (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 39.24; Final 3rd 38.87   2002  
  Trae WILLIAMS (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58   2018  
  William 'Bill' DE GRUCHY (WA)   Final 1st 42.2   1950  
  William 'Tickle' WHYTE (Vic)   Did not compete   1930  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us