Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 5000 metres / 3 miles - Men

Commonwealth Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/24   Andrew LLOYD (NSW)   Ht2 4th 13:52.63; Final 1st 13:24.86   1990  
2/10   Alexander 'Alex' HILLHOUSE (Vic)   Final 2nd 14:27.6 (est.)   1930  
2/17   Ronald 'Ron' CLARKE (Vic)   2nd 13:35.92   1962  
2/19   Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)   2nd 12:58.19   2006  
2/25   Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)   2nd 13:24.4 (13:24.37)   1958  
2/30   Ronald 'Ron' CLARKE (Vic)   2nd 12:59.2   1966  
4/12   Allan MERRETT (WA)   4th 14:34.0   1950  
5/12   Kenneth 'Ken' MACDONALD (Vic)   5th 14.35.9   1950  
5/14   Stanley 'Stan' NICHOLLS (Vic)   Final 5th 14:30.0   1938  
5/17   Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)   5th 13:40.64   1962  
5/17   Stewart MCSWEYN (Tas)   5th 13:58.96   2018  
5/33   Ronald 'Ron' CLARKE (Vic)   Ht2 6th 14:01.6; Final 5th 13:32.4   1970  
6/20   Edwin 'Geoff' WARREN (Vic)   6th 13:50.0   1954  
6/21   Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)   6th 13:25.21   2002  
6/21   David 'Dave' FITZSIMONS (SA)   Ht2 3rd 13:46.18; Final 6th 13:42.83   1974  
6/23   Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)   6th 13:39.59   2010  
6/25   Lee TROOP (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 14:09.68; Final 6th 13:56.32   1998  
7/12   Leslie 'Les' PERRY (Vic)   7th Time unknown   1950  
7/17   Patrick 'Pat' CLOHESSY (Vic)   7th 13:42.19   1962  
7/23   Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW)   7th 13:46.90   2010  
7/25   David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)   7th 13:37.6 (13:37.37)   1958  
7/29   John ANDREWS (NSW)   Final 7th 13:42.62   1982  
8/17   Morgan MCDONALD (NSW)   8th 14:11.37   2018  
8/21   Michael POWER (Vic)   8th 13:34.04   2002  
8/23   David MCNEILL (Vic)   8th 13:47.40   2010  
8/24   Patrick 'Pat' CARROLL (Qld)   Ht1 6th 13:56.78; Final 8th 13:48.16   1990  
10/20   Allan LAWRENCE (NSW)   10th 14:16.0   1954  
12/12   William 'Bill' EMMERTON (Tas)   Did not finish   1950  
12/17   Anthony 'Tony' COOK (Vic)   12th 14:17.0   1962  
12/17   David MCNEILL (Vic)   12th 14:24.51   2018  
12/24   Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)   Final 12th 13:35.44   2014  
13/24   Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic)   Ht2 5th 13:53.39; Final 13th 14:19.33   1990  
14/21   Robert 'Bob' HENDY (Vic)   Ht2 8th 14:14.98   1974  
15/25   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   Ht1 4th 14:23.38; Final Did not start   1998  
15/27   David 'Dave' FITZSIMONS (SA)   Ht1 4th 13:55.81; Final Did not start   1978  
16/30   Ian BLACKWOOD (Vic)   16th 13:51.6   1966  
18/19   Louis ROWAN (Vic)   18th 14:40.07   2006  
20/20   John LANDY (Vic)   Did not start   1954  
20/20   Neil ROBBINS (Vic)   Did not start   1954  
21/21   Graham CROUCH (Vic)   Ht1 Did not start   1974  
23/23   Julian PAYNTER (Vic)   Ht1 Did not finish   1994  
29/29   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   Did not start   1982  
30/30   Kerry O'BRIEN (SA)   Did not finish   1966  
33/33   Anthony 'Tony' MANNING (NSW)   Ht1 Did not start   1970  
33/33   Kerry O'BRIEN (SA)   Ht2 Did not start   1970  
  Keith FAULKNER (SA)   Final Did not finish   1938  
  Peter O'DONOGHUE (Vic)   Withdrew from team   1994  
  Stephen 'Steve' AUSTIN (Vic)   Did not compete   1982  
  Walter WEIGHTMAN (Vic)   Final Did not finish   1938  
  William 'Fred' COLMAN (Vic)   Final Did not finish   1938  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us