Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 400 metres - Para-Athletics - Men

World Para-Athletics Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Final 1st 1:11.18   1998  
1   Neil FULLER (SA)   Final 1st 56.71   1994  
1   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht1 1st 57.61; Final 1st 53.60   1998  
1/13   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 51.99; Final 1st 51.38   2006  
1/21   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht2 2nd 51.17; Final 1st 49.40   2006  
1/8   Evan O'HANLON (ACT)   Final 1st 50.55   2013  
1/8   James TURNER (NSW)   Final 1st 54.27   2017  
2   Darren COLLINS (Vic)   Ht1 1st 53.58; Final 2nd 53.07   1994  
2   Stephen WILSON (NSW)   Ht2 1st 61.09; Final 2nd 56.89   1998  
2/10   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht1 1st 55.73; Final 2nd 53.30   2002  
2/10   Rheed MCCRACKEN (Qld)   Ht2 1st 53.35; Final 2nd 53.71   2013  
2/13   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht2 1st 51.24; Final 2nd 49.93   2011  
2/7   Evan O'HANLON (ACT)   Ht2 4th 62.91; Final 2nd 49.72   2011  
2/9   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht1 3rd 51.46; Final 2nd 50.02   2002  
3   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Final 3rd 1:30.16   1994  
3   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Final 3rd 1:31.51   1998  
3/17   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 50.62; Final 3rd 49.59   2013  
3/20   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 55.67; Final 3rd 55.47   2002  
3/9   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 56.80; Final 3rd 53.42   2011  
4   Adrian GROGAN (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 60.88; Final 4th 59.67   1998  
4   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 58.28; Final 4th 58.95   1994  
4   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht3 1st 54.56; Final 4th 51.72   1998  
4   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Ht2 2nd 52.04; Final 4th 52.62   1998  
4/7   Brad SCOTT (WA)   Final 4th 54.59   2011  
4/7   Jack SWIFT (Vic)   Final 4th 56.76   2011  
5   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 52.90; SF1 3rd 52.75   1998  
5   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht1 4th 53.49; Final 5th 53.56   1994  
5   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 52.18; Final 5th 54.35   1998  
5/13   Rheed MCCRACKEN (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 56.89; Final 5th 56.75   2015  
5/9   Brad SCOTT (WA)   Ht2 1st 56.62; Final 5th 54.37   2013  
5/9   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Final 5th 54.41   2013  
6/10   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Ht2 3rd 62.39; Final 6th 63.25   2002  
6/9   Christopher MULLINS (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 62.36; Final 6th 55.44   2011  
7/11   Paul BENZ (SA)   Ht2 3rd 59.38; Final 7th 57.53   2002  
7/13   Christopher MULLINS (Vic)   Ht1 4th 54.89; Final 7th 54.95   2006  
7/15   Matthew CAMERON (Qld)   Ht1 5th 49.17; Final 7th 49.13   2013  
7/20   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 52.01; Final 7th 51.08   2002  
7/22   Jonathan BERNARD (Qld)   Ht5 2nd 53.60; SF3 3rd 53.77; FinalB 3rd 54.91   2006  
7/8   Benjamin HALL (SA)   Final 7th 63.19   2006  
7/9   Adrian GROGAN (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 60.58; Final 7th 60.24   2002  
8   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Ht2 5th 1:18.88; Final 8th 1:17.92   1994  
8   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Ht2 2nd 53.40; Final DNS   1994  
8/11   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 54.47; Final DNF   2002  
8/20   Alberto CAMPBELL (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 51.64; Final DNS   2015  
8/8   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Final DQ   2002  
8/8   Sam MCINTOSH (Vic)   Final 8th 68.96   2011  
9   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 54.97   1998  
9/20   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 56.68   2002  
10/22   Ian SPEED (Vic)   Ht4 2nd 54.66; SF1 2nd 54.55   2006  
11   Russell BILLINGHAM (ACT)   Ht4 1:09.36   1998  
11/11   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Ht2 6th 68.79   2006  
11/12   Sam MCINTOSH (Vic)   Ht2 6th 1:10.56   2015  
11/13   Paul BENZ (SA)   Ht2 5th 57.31   2006  
11/15   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht2 5th 49.50   2013  
11/23   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht3 5th 57.57   2006  
12   Jason SMITH (SA)   Ht3 3rd 60.47; QF2 4th 58.88   1998  
12   Michael DE SANTO (Vic)   Ht1 4th 1:13.85   1994  
12/13   Sam MCINTOSH (Vic)   Ht2 6th 1:14.68   2017  
12/31   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht4 4th 50.14; SF2 6th 49.84   2011  
13/15   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht1 7th 50.00   2013  
13/19   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht3 4th 48.63   2017  
13/20   Tim FOSTER (NSW)   Ht2 5th 52.68   2015  
15   Todd BURMESTER (Qld)   Ht4 3rd 55.66; SF2 7th 55.34   1998  
15/24   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht1 6th 50.01   2015  
16/24   Sam CARTER (Qld)   Ht2 7th 50.24   2015  
17   Ryan SHERRY (Vic)   Ht2 6th 1:15.15   1998  
17/20   Geoffrey 'Geoff' TRAPPETT (Qld)   Ht3 3rd 58.82   2002  
17/22   James MILLS (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 58.70   2006  
18/31   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht1 4th 51.57   2011  
19   Andrew POPE (Qld)   Ht3 6th 1:18.89   1998  
20/24   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht3 6th 51.06   2015  
20/32   Matthew CAMERON (Qld)   Ht3 6th 55.78   2006  
24/31   Sam CARTER (Qld)   Ht2 6th 53.93   2011  
26/32   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht4 8th 58.47   2006  
27   Geoffrey 'Geoff' TRAPPETT (Qld)   Ht1 DQ   1998  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us