Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 800 metres - Para-Athletics - Men

World Para-Athletics Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   David EVANS (NSW)   Ht1 1st 2:02.17; Final 1st 1:56.14   1994  
1   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Final 1st 2:56.33   1994  
1   Greg SMITH (Vic)   Final 1st 2:20.61   1998  
1   Paul MITCHELL (WA)   Final 1st 1:58.32   1994  
1/26   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht2 1st 1:44.01; SF1 1st 1:45.87; Final 1st 1:38.91   2006  
1/6   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Final 1st 1:41.58   2011  
1/8   James TURNER (NSW)   Final 1st 2:08.78   2017  
2/19   Deon KENZIE (Tas)   Ht3 1st 2:06.87; Final 2nd 2:02.15   2017  
2/4   Brad SCOTT (WA)   Final 2nd 2:03.25   2011  
2/7   Brad SCOTT (WA)   Final 2nd 2:02.81   2013  
3/18   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht3 1st 1:47.04; Final 3rd 1:48.02   2006  
3/8   Rheed MCCRACKEN (Qld)   Final 3rd 1:53.15   2013  
4   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Final 4th 3:07.62   1998  
4   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Ht1 4th 2:02.63; Final 4th 1:57.99   1998  
4/8   Michael ROEGER (SA)   Final 4th 1:55.54   2011  
4/9   Rheed MCCRACKEN (Qld)   Final 4th 1:46.98   2017  
5   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Ht2 2nd 2:36.33; Final 5th 2:37.58   1998  
5/11   Rheed MCCRACKEN (Qld)   Ht1 5th 1:52.66; Final 5th 1:47.92   2015  
5/12   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht1 5th 1:42.81; Final 5th 1:41.08   2013  
5/8   Sam HARDING (WA)   Final 5th 2:00.28   2011  
5/9   Adrian GROGAN (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 2:31.44; Final 5th 2:24.10   2002  
6/10   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Ht1 4th 2:24.95; Final 6th 2:27.06   2002  
7   Andrew POPE (Qld)   Ht1 6th 2:58.49; Final 7th 3:02.22   1998  
7/12   Ian SPEED (Vic)   Ht1 4th 2:04.26   2006  
7/13   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 1:39.19; Final 7th 1:45.61   2013  
7/17   Deon KENZIE (Tas)   Ht1 2:08.46; Final 7th 2:11.58   2015  
7/17   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 1:46.53; Final 7th 1:44.50   2002  
8   Greg SMITH (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 2:23.06; Final DNS   1994  
8/8   Ian SPEED (Vic)   Ht2 DQ (Rule 7.2)   2013  
9/11   Daniel BERRY (NSW)   Ht1 5th 2:30.60   2011  
11/11   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht1 5th 1:53.60   2002  
11/24   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht3 4th 1:39.11; SF2 8th 1:41.05   2015  
12/17   Frederic PERIAC (ACT)   Ht3 4th 1:47.10   2002  
15/24   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 1:42.37   2011  
16/24   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht4 4th 1:40.18; SF1 8th 1:42.81   2015  
20/21   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht3 7th 1:39.70   2017  
21   Paul NUNNARI (NSW)   Ht2 5th 1:47.51   1998  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us