Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 1500 metres - Para-Athletics - Men

World Para-Athletics Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   David EVANS (NSW)   Final 1st 4:05.59   1994  
1   Greg SMITH (Vic)   Final 1st 4:12.43   1998  
1/10   Deon KENZIE (Tas)   Final 1st 4:06.68   2017  
2   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Final 2nd 5:33.52   1994  
2/17   Tim PAGE (NSW)   Ht2 3rd 4:08.40; Final 2nd 3:59.22   2011  
2/9   Brad SCOTT (WA)   Final 2nd 4:21.12   2015  
3   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Final 3rd 5:09.10   1998  
3/11   Deon KENZIE (Tas)   Final 3rd 4:14.21   2013  
3/12   Jarryd CLIFFORD (Vic)   Final 3rd 3:53.31   2017  
3/38   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht1 1st 3:16.77; SF3 1st 3:10.54; Final 3rd 3:16.09   2006  
3/7   Michael ROEGER (SA)   Final 3rd 4:06.74   2013  
3/9   Deon KENZIE (Tas)   Final 3rd 4:11.60   2015  
3/9   Michael ROEGER (SA)   Final 3rd 3:57.91   2015  
4   Greg SMITH (Vic)   Ht2 4th 4:31.23; Final 4th 4:29.15   1994  
4   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Final 4th 4:11.24   1994  
4/11   Gerrard GOSENS (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 4:38.19; Final 4th 4:34.20   2002  
4/15   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 3:00.62; Final 4th 3:09.66   2013  
4/26   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht3 4th 3:11.81; Final 4th 3:11.77   2011  
4/8   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Final 4th 5:13.83   2002  
5   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Final 5th 4:10.44   1998  
5/10   Gerrard GOSENS (Qld)   Ht1 4th 4:34.17; Final 5th 4:25.81   2006  
5/6   Ian SPEED (Vic)   Final 5th 4:17.92   2013  
6/26   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht2 3rd 3:11.43; Final 6th 3:05.26   2017  
7/10   Michael ROEGER (SA)   Final 7th 4:02.71   2011  
7/8   Andrew POPE (Qld)   Final 7th 5:41.48   2002  
7/9   Daniel BERRY (NSW)   Final 7th 4:56.93   2011  
8/12   Gerrard GOSENS (Qld)   Ht2 4th 4:27.99   2011  
9/30   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 3:04.30; Final 9th 3:06.72   2015  
9/32   Frederic PERIAC (ACT)   Ht4 3rd 3:25.87; SF2 3rd 3:13.66; Final 9th 3:17.57   2002  
10/11   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Final 10th 5:22.63   2006  
10/26   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 3:30.70; Final 10th 3:50.27   2011  
10/26   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 3:13.32; Final 10th 3:17.14   2017  
11   Michael DE SANTO (Vic)   Ht1 6th 5:19.04   1994  
12   Paul MITCHELL (WA)   Ht2 1st 4:09.33; Final DQ   1998  
14   Paul NUNNARI (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:19.85; SF2 8th 3:18.23   1994  
15/15   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht1 8th 3:08.20   2013  
15/30   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht2 5th 3:20.34   2015  
15/32   Paul NUNNARI (NSW)   Ht3 6th 3:19.73; SF1 10th 3:28.65   2002  
17   Daniel SHARP (Qld)   Ht1 6th 4:28.02   1998  
19   Robert BIANCUCCI (Qld)   Ht1 DNF   1994  
20/32   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht2 5th 3:17.27; SF2 DNF   2002  
20/38   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht4 2nd 3:37.09; Ht2 4th 3:31.33   2006  
25/30   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht1 8th 3:31.96   2015  
29   Paul NUNNARI (NSW)   Ht2 7th 3:42.52   1998  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us