Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 100 metres / 100 yards - Men

Olympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
3/20   Stanley 'Stan' ROWLEY (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 11.0; SF1 2nd 11.2; Repercharge 1st 11.0; Final 3rd 11.2   1900  
3/41   Nigel BARKER (NSW)   Ht9 2nd 11.5; SF3 2nd 11.3; Final 3rd 11.3   1906  
3/72   Hector 'Hec' HOGAN (Qld)   Ht8 1st 10.5 (10.72)(0.0); QF3 1st 10.5 (10.78)(-1.0); SF2 3rd 10.5 (10.62)(-1.1); Final 3rd 10.6 (10.77)(-5.0)   1956  
6/75   John TRELOAR (NSW)   Ht1 1st 10.7(10.92); QF1 2nd 10.7(10.84); SF2 3rd 10.6(10.76); Final 6th 10.5(10.91)   1952  
7/64   John TRELOAR (NSW)   Ht7 1st 10.5(+0.9); QF4 2nd 10.5(+1.9)[^10.74]; SF2 4th 10.7(+1.3)[^10.74]   1948  
7/89   Edwin 'Slip' CARR (NSW)   Ht14 2nd 11.0; QF6.2nd 10.9; SF2 4th 10.7   1924  
9/64   John BARTRAM (Vic)   Ht8 2nd 10.8(+0.3)[^10.89]; QF3 3rd 10.6(+1.5)[^10.77]; SF1 4th 10.8(+1.5)[^10.98]   1948  
10/99   Matthew 'Matt' SHIRVINGTON (NSW)   Ht9 2nd 10.35(-1.0); QF3 2nd 10.13(+0.8); SF2 5th 10.26(+0.2)   2000  
12/64   Morris CUROTTA (NSW)   Ht9 1st 10.7(+0.6); QF2 3rd 10.8[^10.93]; SF1 6th 11.0(+1.5)[^11.15]   1948  
18/84   Peter VAN MILTENBURG (Vic)   Ht1 5th 10.55(-0.4); QF4 =4th 10.52(+0.8)   1984  
19/84   Joshua ROSS (NSW)   Ht7 3rd 10.24(+0.9); QF4 5th 10.22(-0.1)   2004  
21/72   Raymond LAND (NSW)   Ht6 2nd 10.8 (11.05)(-0.5); QF1 6th 11.0 (11.15)(-1.4)   1956  
28/72   Gavin CARRAGHER (NSW)   Ht7 3rd 10.9 (10.98)(-0.6)   1956  
31/84   Paul NARRACOTT (Qld)   Ht4 2nd 10.55(-0.8); QF1 7th 10.60(-0.7)   1984  
32/84   Fred MARTIN (NSW)   Ht8 3rd 10.64(-0.8); QF5 7th 10.61(+0.8)   1984  
32/99   Patrick JOHNSON (ACT)   Ht1 2nd 10.31(-0.6); QF5 5th 10.44(+0.2)   2000  
46/60   Peter FITZGERALD (Vic)   Ht4 6th 10.87(0.0)   1976  
50/61   Dennis TIPPING (NSW)   Ht2 6th 11.2 (11.30)(-0.3)   1960  
51/99   Paul DI BELLA (Qld)   Ht7 5th 10.52(+0.3)   2000  
56/108   Paul HENDERSON (NSW)   Ht 8 5th 10.52(+2.0)   1996  
62/108   Rod MAPSTONE (WA)   Ht 6 6th 10.56(+0.3)   1996  
  Bevyn BAKER (Vic)   Did not compete   1960  
  Ernest HUTCHEON (Qld)   Ht7 Did not compete   1908  
  Gary HOLDSWORTH (Vic)   Ht9 5th 10.6 (10.69)(+0.2)   1964  
  Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)   Ht8 6th 10.5 (10.55)(0.0)   1968  
  James 'Jim' CARLTON (NSW)   Ht11 2nd 11.1; QF5 4th 11.0   1928  
  Morris CUROTTA (NSW)   Ht8 Did not compete   1952  
  Raymond 'Ray' WEINBERG (Vic)   Ht3 Did not compete.   1952  
  Robert 'Bob' LAY (NSW)   Ht8 3rd 10.5 (10.53)(+0.2); QF2 3rd 10.4 (10.42)(+1.8); SF1 5th 10.3 (10.35)(+5.3)   1964  
  Walton 'William' HUNT (NSW)   Ht4 1st 11.0; QF1 4th 11.2   1920  
  William 'Bill' EARLE (Vic)   Ht6 3rd 10.7 (10.79)(+1.6); QF1 8th 10.6 (10.60)(+1.9)   1964  
  William STEWART (Tas)   Ht7 1st 11.0; SF4 4th Time unknown   1912  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us