Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Marathon - Men

Olympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
5/107   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   5th 2:11:09.0   1984  
5/118   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   5th 2:11:49.0   1988  
6/30   George BLAKE (Vic)   6th 3:09:35.0   1906  
7/124   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   7th 2:14:35.0   1996  
7/74   Derek CLAYTON (Vic)   7th 2:27:23.8   1968  
8/118   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   8th 2:13:07.0   1988  
9/68   Ronald 'Ron' CLARKE (Vic)   9th 2:20:26.8   1964  
10/100   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   10th 2:14:50.0   2000  
10/74   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   10th 2:14:31.0   1980  
13/69   Derek CLAYTON (Vic)   13th 2:19:49.6   1972  
16/105   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   16th 2:14:10   2012  
18/48   John RUSSELL (NSW)   18th 2:41:44.0   1956  
23/124   Roderic 'Rod' DE HIGHDEN (Vic)   23rd 2:17:42.0   1996  
25/48   Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW)   25th 2:48:12.0   1956  
26/112   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   26th 2:17:44   1992  
28/100   Roderic 'Rod' DE HIGHDEN (Vic)   28th 2:18:04.0   2000  
28/102   Lee TROOP (Vic)   28th 2:18:46   2004  
28/105   Martin DENT (ACT)   28th 2:16:29   2012  
28/74   Christopher 'Chris' WARDLAW (Vic)   28th 2:20:42.0   1980  
30/48   Thomas 'Sinton' HEWITT (Vic)   30th 3.03.27.0   1920  
31/155   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   31st 2:16:12   2016  
31/68   Robert VAGG (NSW)   31st 2:28:41.0   1964  
34/124   Sean QUILTY (Vic)   34th 2:19:35.0   1996  
35/67   Christopher 'Chris' WARDLAW (Vic)   35th 2:23:56.8   1976  
37/66   Robert PRENTICE (Vic)   37th 2:43:13.4   1952  
41/118   Brad CAMP (Vic)   41st 2:23:49.0   1988  
43/69   Ian SINFIELD (WA)   43rd 2:34:16.0   1960  
43/74   John FARRINGTON (NSW)   43rd 2:50:16.8   1968  
45/102   Nick HARRISON (Vic)   45th 2:21:42   2004  
45/66   Claude SMEAL (NSW)   45th 2:52:23.0   1952  
47/155   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   47th 2:18:06   2016  
48/112   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   48th 2:23:42   1992  
48/48   Leslie 'Les' PERRY (Vic)   Did not finish (35Km)   1956  
52/68   Anthony 'Tony' COOK (Vic)   52nd 2:42:03.6   1964  
54/69   Allan LAWRENCE (NSW)   54th 2:38:46.0   1960  
60/102   Sisay BEZABEH (ACT)   60th 2:25:26   2004  
60/98   Lee TROOP (Vic)   60th 2:27:17   2008  
63/105   Jeffrey HUNT (NSW)   63rd 2:22:59   2012  
66/100   Lee TROOP (Vic)   66th 2:29:32.0   2000  
81/155   Scott WESTCOTT (NSW)   81st 2:22:19   2016  
  David 'Dave' CHETTLE (Tas)   Did not finish (25Km)   1976  
  David 'Dave' POWER (NSW)   Did not compete   1960  
  Edwin FLACK (Vic)   Did not finish   1896  
  George BLAKE (Vic)   Did not finish (5km)   1908  
  Gerard BARRETT (Qld)   Did not finish (25Km)   1980  
  John FARRINGTON (NSW)   Did not compete   1972  
  Joseph LYNCH (NSW)   Did not finish (8km)   1908  
  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic)   Did not finish (20Km)   1976  
  Stuart POULTER (NSW)   Did not finish   1912  
  William 'Victor' AITKEN (Vic)   Did not finish (30km)   1908  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us