Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 400 metres / 440 yards - Men

Olympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
2/50   Richard 'Rick' MITCHELL (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 46.63; QF1 1st 45.73; SF1 2nd 45.48; Final 2nd 44.84   1980  
3/25   Nigel BARKER (NSW)   Ht3 1st 53.0; Final 3rd 54.1   1906  
4/75   Darren CLARK (NSW)   Ht7 1st 45.93; Ht3 2nd 44.96; SF1 3rd 44.38; Final 4th 44.55   1988  
4/80   Darren CLARK (NSW)   Ht10 2nd 45.68; QF1 2nd 44.77;SF1 3rd 45.26; Final 4th 44.75   1984  
5/53   Morris CUROTTA (NSW)   Ht10 1st 49.1; QF2 2nd 48.4; SF1 2nd 47.2[^47.28]; Final 5th 47.9[48.07]   1948  
6/27   George GOLDING (NSW)   Ht4 2nd 49.0; QF1 3rd 48.6; SF1 3rd 48.0; Final 6th 48.8   1932  
6/46   Richard 'Rick' MITCHELL (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 46.11; QF2 1st 45.76; SF1 4th 45.69; Final 6th 45.40   1976  
7/50   Peter VASSELLA (NSW)   Ht4 4th 46.7 (46.77); QF1 4th 46.5 (46.55); SF1 4th 46.5 (46.52); Final 7th 46.3 (46.32)   1964  
7/56   Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht7 1st 48.0 (48.07); QF4 1st 46.7 (46.83); SF2 4th 46.2 (46.45)   1956  
8/51   Steven SOLOMON (NSW)   Ht6 1st 45.18; SF1 3rd 44.97; Final 8th 45.14   2012  
9/80   Michael 'Bruce' FRAYNE (SA)   Ht6 1st 46.08; QF3 4th 45.35; SF2 5th 45.21   1984  
11/54   Richard 'Kevan' GOSPER (NSW)   Ht4 2nd 47.1 (47.21); QF2 2nd 46.5 (46.63); SF1 6th 47.1 (47.28)   1960  
11/68   Casey VINCENT (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 45.49; QF1 4th 45.45; SF2 6th 45.61   2000  
13/56   Graham GIPSON (WA)   Ht5 2nd 47.7 (47.87); QF2 4th 47.4 (47.45)   1956  
13/56   Joel MILBURN (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 44.80; SF2 3rd 45.06   2008  
13/68   Patrick DWYER (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 45.82; QF3 4th 45.38; SF1 7th 45.70   2000  
16/70   Morris CUROTTA (NSW)   Ht7 2nd 48.7(48.87); QF2 4th 48.8(48.86)   1952  
17/60   Roy NORMAN (NSW)   Ht4 2nd 50.6; QF5 4th 50.2   1924  
20/53   John BARTRAM (Vic)   Ht6 2nd 50.8; QF3 4th 49.9   1948  
21/56   Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht4 2nd 45.17; SF3 7th 45.56   2008  
23/75   Miles MURPHY (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 46.38; QF1 6th 45.93   1988  
25/56   John GOODMAN (WA)   Ht8 4th 48.5 (48.73)   1956  
25/63   Clinton HILL (NSW)   Ht8 4th 45.89   2004  
25/70   Edwin CARR (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 48.0(48.23)   1952  
25/75   Robert 'Rob' STONE (Vic)   Ht8 2nd 46.52; QF4 8th 46.04   1988  
27/46   Peter GRANT (Vic)   Ht1 4th 47.03; QF1 6th 47.69   1976  
28/69   Mark GARNER (NSW)   Ht7 4th 46.26; QF1 8th 46.85   1992  
29/63   Casey VINCENT (Vic)   Ht2 4th 46.09   2004  
29/64   Paul GREENE (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 46.12; QF3 8th 46.22   1996  
32/53   John 'Bill' RAMSAY (Vic)   Ht4 5th 50.3   1948  
34/64   Mark LADBROOK (Vic)   Ht 8 5th 46.28   1996  
35/64   Michael JOUBERT (Qld)   Ht 1 5th 46.30   1996  
38/80   Gary MINIHAN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 46.93   1984  
68/68   Daniel BATMAN (NSW)   Ht9 Did not finish   2000  
  Charles LANE (Vic)   Ht9 3rd 51.4   1924  
  Charles STUART (NSW)   Ht14 4th Time unknown   1928  
  Claude ROSS (Vic)   Ht1 4th Time unknown   1912  
  Edwin 'Slip' CARR (NSW)   Ht1 Did not compete   1924  
  Gary EDDY (Vic)   Ht1 4th 46.9 (46.92); QF3 6th 47.6 (47.65)   1964  
  George BLAKE (Vic)   Did not compete   1906  
  Gregory 'Greg' WHEATLEY (Vic)   Did not compete   1906  
  Kenneth 'Ken' ROCHE (Vic)   Ht6 5th 47.4 (47.43); QF2 7th 48.0   1964  
  Richard HONNER (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 53.1   1924  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us