Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 800 metres / 880 yards - Men

Olympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/10   Edwin FLACK (Vic)   Ht1 1st 2:10.0; Final 1st 2:11.0   1896  
1/41   Ralph DOUBELL (Vic)   Ht4 1st 1:47.2 (1:47.24); SF2 1st 1:45.7 (1:45.78); Final 1st 1:44.3 (1:44.40)   1968  
8/43   Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic)   Ht4 1st 1:57.7; SF2 2nd 1:53.2; Final 8th Time unknown   1936  
8/46   William 'Bill' BUTCHART (NSW)   Ht4 3rd 1:51.6 (1.51.67); SF1 4th 1:53.8 (1:53.81); Final 8th 1:52.2 (estimated)   1956  
8/51   Anthony 'Tony' BLUE (Qld)   Ht4 1st 1:50.7 (1.50.82); QF3 3rd 1:49.9 (1:50.04); SF1 5th 1:47.8 (1:47.87)   1960  
11/46   James 'Jim' BAILEY (NSW)   Ht3 1st 1:51.1 (1:51.13); SF2 7th 1:51.4 (1:51.40)   1956  
16/57   Paul BYRNE (Vic)   Ht7 3rd 1:47.05; SF1 6th 1:47.58   1996  
17/41   John 'Bill' RAMSAY (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 1:55.0; SF2 5th 1:54.9   1948  
23/66   Donald 'Don' MACMILLAN (Vic)   Ht5 3rd 1:55.0; SF1 8th 1:58.4   1952  
24/46   Donald 'Don' MACMILLAN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 1:53.4 (1:53.50)   1956  
25/62   Grant CREMER (NSW)   Ht6 3rd 1:45.86; SF2 8th 1:52.57   2000  
27/58   Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic)   Ht6 4th 1:46.93   2016  
27/70   Patrick 'Pat' SCAMMELL (Vic)   Ht6 2nd 1:47.24; QF3 7th 1:47.40   1984  
28/61   Graeme ROOTHAM (NSW)   Ht4 4th 1:48.17   1972  
30/56   Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic)   Ht2 5th 1:46.99   2012  
42/58   Nagmeldin 'Peter' BOL (WA)   Ht7 6th 1:49.36   2016  
46/58   Luke MATHEWS (Vic)   Ht2 7th 1:50.17   2016  
46/62   Kris MCCARTHY (Vic)   Ht8 4th 1:48.92   2000  
49/61   Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW)   Ht1 6th 1:49.19   2008  
  Anthony 'Tony' BLUE (Qld)   Ht5 3rd 1:49.7; SF3 7th 1:49.6   1964  
  Charles STUART (NSW)   Ht5 6th Time unknown   1928  
  Charles SWAIN (Qld)   Did not start   1908  
  George BLAKE (Vic)   Did not compete   1906  
  Gregory 'Greg' WHEATLEY (Vic)   Ht4 3rd Time unknown   1906  
  Harvey SUTTON (Vic)   Ht8 3rd Time unknown   1908  
  John HIGHAM (Vic)   Did not compete   1980  
  John 'Jack' NEWMAN (Vic)   Ht6 6th Time unknown   1924  
  John LANDY (Vic)   Ht6 Did not compete   1952  
  Joseph LYNCH (NSW)   Ht2 Did not compete   1908  
  Malcolm BOYD (Vic)   Ht3 4th Time unknown   1924  
  Michael 'Mike' HILLARDT (Qld)   Did not compete   1984  
  Nigel BARKER (NSW)   Did not compete   1906  
  Roy NORMAN (NSW)   Ht8 5th Time unknown   1924  
  William 'Tickle' WHYTE (Vic)   Ht2 5th Time unknown   1928  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us