Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 1500 metres / 1 mile - Men

Olympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/39   Herbert 'Herb' ELLIOTT (WA)   Ht1 1st 3:41.4 (3:.41.50); Final 1st 3:35.6   1960  
1/8   Edwin FLACK (Vic)   Final 1st 4:33.2   1896  
3/45   John LANDY (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 3:48.6 (3:48.67); Final 3rd 3:42.0 (3:42.03)   1956  
4/21   Gregory 'Greg' WHEATLEY (Vic)   Ht1 4th Time unknown; Final 4th 4:15.6   1906  
8/42   Graham CROUCH (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 3:37.97; SF1 2nd 3:39.86; Final 8th 3:41.80   1976  
8/43   William 'Tickle' WHYTE (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 3:59.9; Final 8th 4:00.0   1928  
9/43   Ryan GREGSON (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 3:39.13; SF2 4th 3:40.02; Final 9th 3:51.39   2016  
9/52   Donald 'Don' MACMILLAN (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:52.0(3:52.31); SF1 3rd 3:50.8 (3:50.80); Final 9th 3:49.6(3:49.77)   1952  
12/45   Mervyn 'Merv' LINCOLN (Vic)   Ht2 1st 3:45.4 (3:45.63); Final 12th 3:51.9 (estimated)   1956  
15/59   Michael 'Mike' HILLARDT (Qld)   Ht4 3rd 3:41.18; SF1 8th 3:38.12   1984  
17/39   Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)   Ht2 5th 3:46.8 (3:46.95)   1960  
17/66   Christopher 'Chris' FISHER (SA)   Ht5 4th 3:42.50; SF1 5th 3:41.96   1972  
18/59   Patrick 'Pat' SCAMMELL (Vic)   Ht5 5th 3:39.18; SF2 10th 3:40.83   1984  
19/39   Mervyn 'Merv' LINCOLN (Vic)   Ht3 7th 3:46.8 (3:47.18)   1960  
25/44   Ryan GREGSON (NSW)   Ht1 9th 3:38.54; SF1 12th 3:51.86   2012  
31/43   Luke MATHEWS (Vic)   Ht3 12th 3:44.51   2016  
35/41   Nicholas 'Nick' HOWARTH (SA)   Ht1 11th 3:45.46   2000  
35/52   John LANDY (Vic)   Ht4 5th 3:57.0(3:57.14)   1952  
35/59   Patrick 'Pat' SCAMMELL (Vic)   Ht2 10th 3:45.21   1988  
36/54   Peter WATSON (WA)   Ht4 7th 3:55.4 (3:55.41)   1968  
45/45   James 'Jim' BAILEY (NSW)   Ht1 Did not compete   1956  
45/50   Mitchell KEALEY (Qld)   Ht2 11th 3:46.31   2008  
48/50   Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic)   Ht4 12th 3:53.95   2008  
51/57   Paul CLEARY (Vic)   Ht5 11th 3:52.85   1996  
  Albert 'Albie' THOMAS (NSW)   Ht1 9th 3:54.9   1964  
  Alexander 'Alex' HILLHOUSE (Vic)   Ht1 did not compete   1932  
  Charles SWAIN (Qld)   Ht3 Did not finish   1908  
  Ernest 'Bill' BARWICK (Tas)   Ht2 7th 4:03.5   1932  
  George BLAKE (Vic)   Ht2 9th Time unknown   1906  
  George BLAKE (Vic)   Ht6 Did not compete   1908  
  George HYDE (Vic)   Ht1 6th Time unknown   1928  
  Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic)   Ht3 7th Time unknown   1936  
  John 'Jack' NEWMAN (Vic)   Ht4 5th Time unknown   1924  
  Joseph LYNCH (NSW)   Ht2 5th Time unknown   1908  
  Malcolm BOYD (Vic)   Ht6 5th Time unknown   1924  
  Michael 'Mike' HILLARDT (Qld)   Did not compete   1988  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us