Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 100 metres - Para-Athletics - Men

Paralympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 11.41; Final 1st 11.63   1988  
1   Gary HOOPER (NSW)   Hts 2nd 24.2; Final 1st 24.2   1968  
1   Geoffrey 'Geoff' TRAPPETT (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 14.56(+0.1); Final 1st 14.46(-1.1)   2000  
1   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht1 1st 15.19(+1.8); Final 1st 15.22(+0.1)   1996  
1   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht2 1st 15.45(+0.5); Final 1st 15.59(-1.2)   2000  
1   Kevin MUNRO (SA)   Hts 1st 21.6; Final 1st 21.8   1968  
1   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Final 1st 19.90(-0.6)   1996  
1   Mark DAVIES (NT)   Ht1 1st 11.98; SF1 2nd 11.91; Final 1st 11.81   1984  
1   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 11.65(-0.8); Final 1st 11.56(+0.2)   2000  
1   Wayne LANHAM   Ht1 1st 11.99; Final 1st 11.93   1980  
1/10   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht2 1st 11.63(-0.4); Final 1st 11.37(0.0)   2004  
1/21   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht2 1st 11.07(-0.3); Final 1st 11.05(-0.4)   2008  
1/9   Evan O'HANLON (ACT)   Final 1st 10.79 (+0.4)   2012  
1/9   Evan O'HANLON (ACT)   Final 1st 10.96(-0.2)   2008  
2   Adrian LOWE (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 12.72; Final 2nd 12.37   1988  
2   Bruno MORETTI (Vic)   Hts 1st 24.0; Final 2nd 24.6   1968  
2   David MCPHERSON (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 19.28; SF2 2nd 18.41; Final 2nd 18.11   1984  
2   Jaime ROMAGUERA (Qld)   Final 2nd 14.96(-0.1)   1996  
2   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht1 1st 15.49(+1.1); Final 2nd 15.80(+1.6)   1992  
2   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 2nd 15.98   1988  
2   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht1 1st 12.14; Final 2nd 12.02(+0.9)   1996  
2   Robert FAULKNER (Qld)   Hts 4th 12.1; Final 2nd 11.5   1976  
2   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 22.0; Final 2nd 21.2   1972  
2   Vincenzo VALLELONGA (SA)   Final 2nd 20.84   1988  
2/12   Rheed MCCRACKEN (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 16.84 (+0.9); Final 2nd 16.30 (+0.1)   2012  
2/12   Scott REARDON (ACT)   Ht1 2nd 12.45 (+0.5); Final 2nd 12.43 (-0.1)   2012  
2/15   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht2 2nd 11.21(0.0); Final 2nd 11.09(+1.1)   2004  
3   Andrew NEWELL (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 11.08(-0.2); Final 3rd 11.11(+0.2)   2000  
3   Bradley THOMAS (Tas)   Ht2 2nd 12.20; Final 3rd 12.02(+0.9)   1996  
3   Chris ALPS (Vic)   Ht1 1st 19.04; Final 3rd 18.57   1980  
3   Eric HUBEL (Vic)   Ht1 1st 18.71; Final 3rd 18.71   1980  
3   Jaime ROMAGUERA (Qld)   Final 3rd 15.37(+1.5)   1992  
3   Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 14.28; Final 3rd 14.25   1980  
3   Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 14.96; SF1 2nd 13.77; Final 3rd 13.92   1984  
3   Leroi COURT (Tas)   Ht2 5th 11.43(+2.4); Final 3rd 11.48(-0.1)   1996  
3   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht1 2nd 11.86(-1.3); Final 3rd 11.65(-0.3)   2000  
3   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht1 2nd 12.55(-0.2); Final 3rd 12.55(+0.4)   1992  
3   Paul GIANNI (WA)   Hts 5th 12.1; Final 3rd 11.5   1976  
3   Peter KIRBY (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 12.66; SF2 4th 12.20; Final 3rd 12.08   1984  
3   Ray BARRETT (NSW)   Hts 4th 27.9; Final 3rd 24.4   1972  
3   Richard OLIVER (SA)   Ht1 1st 19.24; Final 3rd 18.40   1980  
3   Rodney NUGENT (NSW)   Ht1 1st 11.70; SF1 1st 11.40; Final 3rd 11.60   1988  
3   Timothy 'Tim' MATTHEWS (Vic)   Ht2 1st 11.12(-0.7); Final 3rd 11.15(-0.2)   2000  
3/10   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 12.44(+1.8); Final 3rd 12.52(-0.1)   2004  
4   Alan DUFTY (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 23.25; SF1 1st 22.29; Final 4th 22.84   1984  
4   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 4th 12.53(-0.7)   1996  
4   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 4th 12.75   1988  
4   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 11.58; Final 4th 11.74   1984  
4   David MCPHERSON (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 20.01; Final 4th 19.51   1980  
4   Vincenzo VALLELONGA (SA)   Ht2 3rd 19.55(-0.3); Final 4th 18.80(+0.3)   1992  
5   Alan DUFTY (Qld)   Ht2 4th 19.57(-0.3); Final 5th 19.22(+0.3)   1992  
5   Allan BUTLER (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 11.93(-0.7); Final 5th 11.77(-0.6)   1992  
5   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 12.58(+1.4); Final 5th 12.81(-0.8)   1992  
5   John SHEIL (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 19.72; SF2 3rd 19.72; Final 5th 19.81   1984  
5   Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)   Ht2 1st 13.39; Final 5th 13.15   1988  
5   Mark WHITEMAN (NSW)   Final 5th 16.00(-2.0)   1992  
5   Robert TURNER (SA)   Ht1 1st 20.55; Final 5th 20.15   1980  
5/12   Stephen WILSON (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 11.87(0.0); Final 5th 11.78(+0.6)   2008  
6   Barry KALMS (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 20.12; Final 6th 25.29   1980  
6   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 11.65(+2.8); Final 6th 11.91(-0.1)   1996  
6   Francis 'Frank' PONTA (WA)   Hts 6th 26.1; Final 6th 26.6   1968  
6   Francis 'Frank' PONTA (WA)   Hts 6th 29.7   1972  
6   Fred POINTER (NSW)   Ht2 1st 19.29; Final 6th 19.51   1980  
6   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 6th 16.57(+1.5)   1992  
6   Robert MCINTYRE (Vic)   Hts 5th 23.5; Final 6th 24.0   1972  
6   Rodney NUGENT (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 11.91(-0.3); Final 6th 11.78(-0.6)   1992  
6   Timothy 'Tim' MATTHEWS (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 11.49(+0.3); Final 6th 11.65   1996  
6/30   Geoffrey 'Geoff' TRAPPETT (Qld)   Ht4 2nd 14.87(+2.0); SF2 3rd 14.91(-0.2); Final 6th 15.00(-0.1)   2004  
7   Alan DUFTY (Qld)   Final 7th 21.66   1988  
7   Andrew O'SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 13.45; Final 7th 13.47   1988  
7   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 12.44(0.0); Final 7th 12.42(+0.2)   2000  
7   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 11.99(-0.9); Final 7th 12.02(-1.6)   1992  
7   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 7th 17.04(+0.2)   2000  
7   Jason WALSH (Qld)   Ht3 4th 11.89; Final 7th 12.13   1988  
7   John MARTIN (NSW)   Hts 7th 24.5   1968  
7   Kevin MUNRO (SA)   Ht2 2nd 19.43   1980  
7   Michael NUGENT (Qld)   Ht3 1st 19.52   1980  
7   Richard CORDUKES (NSW)   Final 7th 26.34   1988  
7   Richard OLIVER (SA)   Hts 2nd 20.6   1976  
7/10   Kieran AULT-CONNELL (Vic)   Ht1 4th 12.66(+1.3); Final 7th 12.75(-0.1)   2004  
7/10   Paul BENZ (SA)   Ht1 4th 12.16(-0.8); Final 7th 12.16(0.0)   2004  
7/18   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 12.54(-0.7); Final 7th 12.59(-0.7)   2008  
7/9   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Final 7th 11.91(-0.2)   2008  
8   Darren COLLINS (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 12.85   1988  
8   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Final 8th 17.40   1988  
8   Robert FAULKNER (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 12.11   1980  
8   Stephen SARGOLIA (Qld)   Ht1 1st 13.74; SF1 1st 13.02; Final DNS   1984  
8   Wayne MAHER (NSW)   Ht1 5th 53.06   1988  
8   William 'Bill' MATHER-BROWN (WA)   Hts 8th 26.4   1968  
9   Jeff WISEMAN (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 18.89; QF3 4th 18.70; SF1 5th 18.50   1984  
9   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 9th 17.68(-2.0)   1992  
9   Matthew VAN ELDIK (Qld)   Ht1 5th 21.96(+0.1)   1992  
9   Michael QUINN (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 24.90; SF2 4th 25.31   1984  
9/11   Sam MCINTOSH (Vic)   Ht1 5th 18.70 (+1.5)   2012  
9/19   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 15.92(-0.6)   2004  
9/21   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht2 3rd 14.76(-0.3)   2008  
10   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht1 3rd 11.52(-0.4)   2000  
10   Karl FEIFAR (WA)   Ht1 7th 13.30(-0.2)   1992  
10   Kieran AULT-CONNELL (Vic)   Ht3 4th 12.96(-0.1)   2000  
10   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Ht1 5th 18.85(+1.1)   2000  
10   Vic RENALSON (NSW)   Hts 10th 21.5   1976  
10/22   Matthew CAMERON (Qld)   Ht3 4th 14.51 (+1.3)   2012  
11   Clayton JOHNSON (Tas)   Ht2 6th 19.79(+0.2)   2000  
11   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Ht2 4th 12.54(-0.4)   2000  
11   John FEDERICO (WA)   Ht1 2nd 18.30; SF2 5th 18.78   1984  
11   Kevin COOMBS (Vic)   Hts 11th 25.9   1968  
11   Mark DAVIES (NT)   Ht5 2nd 11.99(-1.0)   1992  
11   Michael DE SANTO (Vic)   Ht3 4th 25.99; SF1 6th 25.91   1984  
12   Brett HOLCOMBE (Vic)   Ht1 4th 12.60; SF2 6th 12.37   1984  
12   Dean TURNER (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 11.48(+0.8)   2000  
12   Geoffrey CLARKE (NSW)   Ht1 6th 14.55(+1.1)   1996  
12   Michael MCFAWN (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 19.66   1980  
12/21   Matthew CAMERON (Qld)   Ht3 5th 14.92(-0.8)   2008  
13   Bradley THOMAS (Tas)   Ht2 5th 14.01(-1.4)   1992  
13   Jaime ROMAGUERA (Qld)   Ht1 5th 15.65   1988  
13   John EDEN (ACT)   Ht2 6th 16.29(+0.7)   2000  
13   Michael NUGENT (Qld)   Ht2 6th 18.21(-2.0)   1992  
13   Nigel PARSONS (SA)   Ht2 5th 12.38; SF1 6th 12.40   1988  
13   Stephen WILSON (NSW)   Ht3 5th 13.77(-0.1)   2000  
13   Vernon EZZY (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 14.01; SF2 7th 15.45   1984  
13   Victor SALVEMINI (WA)   Hts 13th 27.4   1972  
14   John MARTIN (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 20.45   1980  
14/15   Timothy 'Tim' MATTHEWS (Vic)   Ht1 7th 16.44(-0.1)   2004  
14/19   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht1 7th 16.12(-0.4)   2004  
15   John SHEIL (NSW)   Ht3 4th 22.30   1980  
15   Michael MCINTYRE (SA)   Ht?; SF2 7th 18.01   1988  
15/30   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht1 4th 15.05(-0.2); SF2 7th 15.33(-0.2)   2004  
16   David BONAVITA (WA)   Ht3 2nd 16.19(+0.3); SF1 DNS   1992  
16   Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)   Hts 16th 12.9   1976  
16   Kim BLEY (SA)   Ht2 2nd 19.27; QF2 5th 20.70   1984  
16   Terry MASON (NSW)   Hts 16th 28.1   1972  
16/16   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Ht2 DNS   2004  
16/16   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht1 DNS   2004  
17   Jason SMART (SA)   Ht3 5th 12.56   1988  
17/22   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht2 6th 15.23 (+1.0)   2012  
18   Paul NUNNARI (NSW)   Ht2 6th 15.95(+0.2)   1996  
19   Edward HOLICKY (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 12.65(-0.7)   1992  
20   Murray BUCK (WA)   Final 20th 13.50   1984  
20   Robert MCINTYRE (Vic)   Hts 20th 23.8   1976  
20/23   Gabriel COLE (SA)   Ht1 6th 17.82   2012  
21   Eric RUSSELL (Qld)   Hts 21st 23.1   1976  
23   John MARTIN (NSW)   Hts 22nd 23.7   1976  
23   Nick GLEESON   Final 23rd 13.74   1984  
24   Bailey COMPTON (NSW)   Final 24th 13.90   1984  
25   Robert MCINTYRE (Vic)   Ht3 DNS   1980  
26   John MARTIN (NSW)   Hts 26th 26.9   1972  
27   Hugh PATTERSON (NSW)   Hts 27th 29.4   1972  
28   Brian CHAMBERS (Vic)   Hts 28th 27.3   1972  
29   Kevin COOMBS (Vic)   Hts 29th 28.0   1972  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us