Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 400 metres - Para-Athletics - Men

Paralympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   Alan DUFTY (Qld)   Ht2 1st 1:29.86; SF1 1st 1:27.85; Final 1st 1:32.28   1984  
1   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 1:26.36; Final 1st 1:25.65   2000  
1   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht1 2nd 51.71; Final 1st 50.16   2000  
1   Michael NUGENT (Qld)   Ht2 1st 1:10.22; QF2 1st 1:11.51; SF1 3rd 1:10.17; Final 1st 1:08.49   1984  
1   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht1 1st 53.72; Final 1st 52.26   2000  
1   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Final 1st 50.30   2000  
1/11   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 51.42; Final 1st 51.41   2004  
1/15   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht2 1st 49.39; Final 1st 47.69   2008  
2   Adrian LOWE (NSW)   Final 2nd 60.80   1988  
2   Bradley HILL (WA)   Final 2nd 58.41   1988  
2   Michael NUGENT (Qld)   Ht3 1st 1:16.73; Final 2nd 1:14.89   1980  
2   Neil FULLER (SA)   Final 2nd 60.39   1992  
2   Robert BIANCUCCI (Qld)   Final 2nd 57.38   1988  
2   Stephen SARGOLIA (Qld)   Ht1 1st 65.02; SF2 1st 65.97; Final 2nd 62.49   1984  
2   Wayne LANHAM   Ht1 1st 55.13; Final 2nd 55.52   1980  
2/10   Heath FRANCIS (ACT)   Ht1 1st 52.12; Final 2nd 48.72   2004  
2/9   Neil FULLER (SA)   Ht2 2nd 54.21; Final 2nd 53.15   2004  
3   Andrew NEWELL (NSW)   Ht2 1st 49.77; Final 3rd 49.33   2000  
3   Andrew O'SULLIVAN (Vic)   Final 3rd 62.24   1988  
3   Darren COLLINS (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 54.68; Final 3rd 54.07   1992  
3   Fred POINTER (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 1:18.14; Final 3rd 1:15.21   1980  
3   Jason WALSH (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 52.90; Final 3rd 51.37   1988  
3   John LINDSAY (Vic)   HT1 3rd 53.21; Final 3rd 52.33   1992  
3   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht2 4th 55.61; Final 3rd 52.93   1996  
3   Peter KIRBY (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 54.72; SF1 1st 54.72, Final 53.26   1984  
3/19   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 49.79; Final 3rd 50.24   2012  
3/21   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht1 1st 52.38; Final 3rd 48.92   2008  
4   Chris ALPS (Vic)   Ht1 1st 1:14.30; Final 4th 1:15.21   1980  
4   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 4th 57.72   1996  
4   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 53.20; Final 4th 52.69   1984  
4   Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)   Ht1 1st 1:10.00; Final 4th 1:10.65   1980  
4   Robert TURNER (SA)   Ht2 2nd 1:24.35; Final 4th 1:24.08   1980  
4   Stephen WILSON (NSW)   Ht1 st 56.17; Final 4th 56.08   2000  
4/9   Stephen WILSON (NSW)   Ht1 4th 56.19; Final 4th 53.98   2004  
5   Adrian GROGAN (NSW)   Final 5th 59.73   1996  
5   Alan DUFTY (Qld)   Final 5th 1:07.56   1992  
5   Alan DUFTY (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 1:24.73; Final 5th 1:22.32   1988  
5   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 5th 56.56   2000  
5   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 5th 58.71   1992  
5   Jeff WISEMAN (NSW)   Ht4 1st 68.93; QF2 2nd 66.29; SF1 3rd 68.88; Final 5th 70.58   1984  
5   Kevin HAMILTON (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 56.97; SF1 3rd 56.12   1988  
5   Michael MORLEY (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 56.56; SF1 2nd 55.90; Final 5th 54.78   1984  
5   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Ht2 5th 52.82; Final 5th 52.83   1996  
5   Stephen MUIR (Qld)   Final 5th 59.72   1984  
5/11   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Ht 1 4th 53.67; Final 5th 52.39   2012  
5/7   Stephen WILSON (NSW)   Final 5th 55.49   2008  
6   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 53.49; Final 6th 53.28   1996  
6   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht1 4th 53.98; Final 6th 54.07   1992  
6   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Final 6th 1:28.16   1992  
6   Fabian BLATTMAN (NSW)   Final 6th 1:28.27   1996  
6   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 65.41; SF1 3rd 64.06; Final 6th 65.23   1988  
6   Karl FEIFAR (WA)   Final DNS   1992  
6   Peter MARSH (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 2:08.85; Final 6th 2:19.87   1984  
6   Robert TURNER (SA)   Ht4 2nd 1:12.90; QF3 1st 1:14.78; SF2 2nd 1:12.91; Final 6th 1:15.30   1984  
6/22   Richard COLMAN (Vic)   Ht3 3rd 52.53; Final 6th 51.68   2004  
6/9   Christopher MULLINS (Vic)   Final 6th 54.59   2008  
7   Adrian GROGAN (NSW)   Ht1 4th 59.21; Final 7th 58.35   2000  
7   Allan BUTLER (NSW)   Ht2 4th 54.49; Final 7th 54.43   1992  
7   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 65.00; Final 7th 68.85   2000  
7   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Ht2 5th 70.87   1996  
7   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Ht2 4th 63.69; Final 7th 63.99   2000  
7   Nigel PARSONS (SA)   Ht1 5th 55.56; Final 7th 56.53   1988  
7   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Ht1 3rd 55.42; Final 7th 54.99   2000  
7/8   Benjamin HALL (SA)   Final 7th 59.41   2004  
7/8   Paul HARPUR (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 54.31; SF1 4th 55.74; Final B 3rd 54.60   2004  
8   ANDRES   Ht1 4th 60.09   1980  
8   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 8th 61.92   1988  
8   David GOODMAN (Vic)   Ht2 1st 51.87; Final 8th 53.91   1988  
8   Edward HOLICKY (NSW)   Ht2 5th 54.70   1992  
8   Michael NUGENT (Qld)   Ht1 4th 66.65; SF1 4th 66.44; Final 8th 67.44   1988  
8/10   Malcolm BENNETT (SA)   Ht2 4th 62.69; Final 8th 62.95   2004  
8/11   Paul BENZ (SA)   Ht2 4th 53.82; Final 8th 56.35   2004  
9   David EVANS (NSW)   Ht1 5th 54.95   1992  
9   Michael DE SANTO (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 1:48:87; SF1 5th 1:43.83   1984  
9   Warren MCKENNAIREY (Qld)   Ht2 4th 57.08   1988  
9/12   Lachlan JONES (Vic)   Ht1 4th 65.21   2004  
9/9   Timothy SULLIVAN (Vic)   Final DQ (Rule 163.3)   2008  
10   Darren COLLINS (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 58.09   1988  
10   David MCPHERSON (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 1:26.16   1980  
10   Greg SMITH (Vic)   Ht1 5th 1:10.84   1996  
10   John FEDERICO (WA)   Ht1 4th 1:13.99; SF1 5th 1:15.30   1984  
10   Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)   Ht3 3rd 51.39; SF1 6th 51.02   2000  
10   Michael DE SANTO (Vic)   Ht1 6th 1:31.63   1988  
10/12   Jack SWIFT (Vic)   Ht 1 5th 55.94   2012  
11   Paul MITCHELL (WA)   Ht3 4th 52.68   2000  
11   Timothy 'Tim' MATTHEWS (Vic)   Ht2 DNS   2000  
11   Vernon EZZY (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 66.26; SF1 5th 71.27   1984  
11   Vincenzo VALLELONGA (SA)   Ht2 5th 1:33.28   1988  
11/14   Jonathan BERNARD (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 52.11   2008  
12   Craig SAYERS (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 71.35; SF2 7th 68.85   1988  
12   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Ht1 7th 59.18   2000  
12   Jeff WISEMAN (NSW)   Ht3 4th 68.57; Ht2 5th 68.20; SF2 6th 67.22   1988  
12   Russell BILLINGHAM (ACT)   Ht1 6th 68.84   2000  
12   Sam RICKARD (NT)   Ht1 5th 54.67   1988  
14   Bruce SANDILANDS (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 57.05   1980  
14/21   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht3 5th 50.49   2012  
14/24   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht3 7th 49.28   2004  
16   John LINDSAY (Vic)   Ht2 DQ (Rule 163.3)   2000  
17   Brett MCARTHUR (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 72.73; QF1 6th 68.96   1988  
17   John SHEIL (NSW)   Ht3 5th 1:36.92   1980  
17   Michael NUGENT (Qld)   Ht2 8th 59.05   1992  
18   Bailey COMPTON (NSW)   Ht5 4rd 65.56   1984  
18   Michael MCINTYRE (SA)   Ht2 4th 71.80; QF3 7th 69.40   1988  
19   Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 58.83   1980  
19   Nick GLEESON   Ht6 2nd 65.79   1984  
20/27   Richard NICHOLSON (ACT)   Ht4 5th 50.36   2008  
21   John SHEIL (NSW)   Ht5 3rd 1:25.90   1984  
21   Kim BLEY (SA)   Ht5 6th 1:19.45   1984  
21/21   Jake LAPPIN (Vic)   Ht1 DQ   2012  
24   Peter TROTTER (NSW)   Ht1 5th 1:21.37   1984  
27   Craig SAYERS (Vic)   Ht4 6th 56.72   1992  
  Paul WIGGINS (WA)   Ht2 2nd 53.89; SF?   1992  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us