Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Long Jump - Para-Athletics - Men

Paralympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   Brett HOLCOMBE (Vic)   Final 1st 6.46m   1984  
1   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 1st 5.74m(-0.2)   1996  
1   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 1st 5.78m(+0.3)   1992  
1   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 1st 4.17m   1984  
1   Rodney NUGENT (NSW)   Final 1st 6.72m   1988  
2   Karl FEIFAR (WA)   Final 2nd 5.43m(+1.0)   1992  
2   Stephen SARGOLIA (Qld)   Final 2nd 5.51m   1984  
3   Bradley THOMAS (Tas)   Final 3rd 5.74m(+0.4)   1996  
3   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 3rd 4.25m   1988  
3   Peter KIRBY (NSW)   Final 3rd 6.14m   1984  
3/11   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 3rd 5.98m(+0.4)   2004  
4   Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)   Final 4th 5.45m   1976  
4   Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)   Final 4th 5.18m   1988  
4   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 4th 4.18m(+0.3)   1992  
4   Kieran AULT-CONNELL (Vic)   Final 4th 5.25m(+0.5)   2000  
4   Rodney NUGENT (NSW)   Final 4th 6.50m(-1.3)   1992  
5   Barry KALMS (Qld)   Final 5th 2.63m   1980  
5   Bradley THOMAS (Tas)   Final 5th 4.95m   1988  
5   Neil FULLER (SA)   Final 5th 5.64m(-0.2)   1996  
5   Stephen MUIR (Qld)   Final 5th 5.04m   1984  
5/13   Darren THRUPP (Qld)   Final 5th 5.82m(-0.1)   2008  
6   Joseph 'Joe' EGAN (NSW)   Final 6th 4.74m   1984  
6   Michael MORLEY (Qld)   Final =6th 5.72m   1984  
6   Murray BUCK (WA)   Final 6th 5.03m   1984  
6   Neil FULLER (SA)   Final 6th 5.01m(+1.0)   1992  
7   Jason WALSH (Qld)   Final 7th 5.76m   1988  
8   Bradley THOMAS (Tas)   Final 8th 4.66m(-0.6)   1992  
8   Dean TURNER (NSW)   Final 8th 5.99m(-0.0)   2000  
9   Bailey COMPTON (NSW)   Final 9th 4.19m   1984  
9   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Final 9th 5.07m(-0.3)   2000  
9   John EDEN (ACT)   Final 9th 3.21m(+3.0)   1992  
9   Paul GIANNI (WA)   Final 9th 5.10m   1976  
9   Wayne LANHAM   Final 9th 5.24m   1980  
10   Mark DAVIES (NT)   Final DNS   1992  
10   Robert FAULKNER (Qld)   Final 10th 5.00m   1976  
11   Jago MIKULIC (NSW)   Final 11th 2.53m   1976  
11   Vernon EZZY (Qld)   Final 11th 4.34m   1984  
11   Warren LAWTON (Qld)   Final 11th 4.62m   1984  
12   ANDRES   Final 12th 4.61m   1980  
12   Donald DANN (Tas)   Final 12th 2.00m   1980  
19   Jeffrey 'Jeff' MCNEILL (Vic)   Final 19th 5.36m   1980  
21   Doug RUPE (WA)   Final 21st 2.35m   1976  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us