Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Shot Put - Para-Athletics - Men

Paralympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final 1st 7.83m   1988  
1   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final 1st 9.12m   1996  
1   Eric RUSSELL (Qld)   Final 1st 8.32m   1980  
1   Eric RUSSELL (Qld)   Final 1st 8.53m   1976  
1   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 1st 10.45m   1996  
1   Murray TODD (SA)   Final 1st 8.42m   1980  
1   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 1st 13.81m   1992  
1   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 1st 15.20m   2000  
1   Wayne PATCHETT (NSW)   Final 1st 5.90m   1980  
1/13   Todd HODGETTS (Tas)   Final 1st 16.29m   2012  
2   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final 2nd 8.76m   2000  
2   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final 2nd 8.84m   1992  
2   Gary HOOPER (NSW)   Qual 3rd 7.18m; final 2nd 7.33m   1968  
2   Murray TODD (SA)   Final 2nd 7.39m   1976  
2   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 2nd 14.94m   1996  
2   Wayne PATCHETT (NSW)   Final 2nd 5.04m   1976  
2/12   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 2nd 11.16m   2004  
2/8   Paul RAISON (Qld)   Final 2nd 15.83m   2008  
3   Murray GOLDFINCH (ACT)   Final 3rd 12.22m   2000  
3   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 3rd 11.59m   1988  
3   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 3rd 9.17m   1992  
3   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 3rd 9.44m   1996  
3   Vic RENALSON (NSW)   Qual 2nd 6.31m; Final 3rd 6.82m   1968  
3/11   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 3rd 15.54m   2004  
3/21   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 3rd 14.73m   2012  
3/9   Nicholas LARIONOW (Vic)   Final 3rd 11.17m   2004  
4   Brian MCNICHOLL (Vic)   Final 4th 8.28m   1980  
4   David PEARSON (Qld)   Final 4th 8.69m   1988  
4   Jago MIKULIC (NSW)   Final 4th 9.39m   1976  
4   Rene AHRENS (Qld)   Final 4th 12.87m   1988  
5   Clayton JOHNSON (Tas)   Final 5th 8.91m   2000  
5   Harry MOSEBY (WA)   Final 5th 8.52m   1976  
5   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 5th 9.60m   1984  
5   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 5th 9.37m   2000  
5/10   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final 5th 8.63m   2004  
5/10   Rodney FARR (SA)   Final 5th 8.19m   2004  
5/16   Gregory 'Greg' HIBBERD (ACT)   Final 5th 10.83m   2008  
6   Brian HARVEY (Qld)   Final 6th 9.83m   1996  
6   Jason WILLIS (Qld)   Final 6th 6.77m   1988  
6   Mark MILNE (Qld)   Final 6th 7.74m   1988  
6   Peter NEGROPONTIS (Vic)   Final 6th 9.63m   1984  
6   Stephen EATON (Qld)   Final 6th 7.82m   1996  
6   Vic RENALSON (NSW)   Final 6th 6.66m   1972  
6/13   Lindsay SUTTON (Qld)   Final 6th 13.04m   2012  
6/16   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 6th 10.62   2008  
6/8   Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)   Final 6th 10.78m   2004  
6/8   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 6th 14.79m   2008  
7   Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)   Final 7th 9.86m   2000  
7   Matthew VAN ELDIK (Qld)   Final 7th 7.12m   1996  
7   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Qual 7.91m; Final 7th 7.91m   1984  
8   Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)   Final 8th 8.94m   1996  
8   Dennis KAY (SA)   Final 8th 6.38m   1972  
8   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Final 8th 11.86m   2000  
8   Edward ROOS (Vic)   Final 8th 10.63m   1988  
8   Neil DIXON (Qld)   Final 8th 11.16m   1984  
8   Noel SIMMONS (NSW)   Qual 8th 6.64m   1968  
8   Shayne ALLEN (NSW)   Final 8th 11.17m   2000  
8   Wayne LANHAM   Final 8th 9.55m   1980  
9   Anton FLAVEL (ACT)   Final 9th 9.25m   2000  
9   Bob MCMILLAN (Qld)   Final 9th 3.77m   1972  
9   Donald DANN (Tas)   Final 9th 11.33m   1980  
9/9   Brian HARVEY (Qld)   Final 9th 9.61m   2004  
10   John KIDD (NSW)   Final 10th 6.70m   1976  
10   Paul GIANNI (WA)   Final 10th 8.29m   1976  
11   Wayne BELL (ACT)   Final 11th 10.39m   2000  
11/16   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 11th 10.34m   2012  
11/16   Rodney FARR (SA)   Final 11th 8.49m   2008  
12   Donald DANN (Tas)   Final 12th 10.24m   1984  
12/16   Damien BOWEN (NSW)   Final 12th 10.21m   2012  
12/17   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Final 12th 12.19m   2004  
13   Bruno MORETTI (Vic)   Qual 13th 5.65m   1968  
13   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Final 13th 11.64m   1996  
13   Francis 'Frank' PONTA (WA)   Final 13th 5.95m   1976  
13   Garry WOOLGAR (Vic)   Final 13th 6.58m   1984  
13   Rene AHRENS (Qld)   Qual NM   1980  
13   Wayne FLOOD (NSW)   Final 13th 4.54m   1976  
15   John EDEN (ACT)   Final 15th 9.34m   1992  
16   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 16th 9.23m   1992  
16   Paul BIRD (Qld)   Final 16th 9.14m   1984  
16   Stan KOSMALA (SA)   Final 16th 4.98m   1976  
17   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 17th 6.50m   1972  
19   Brian CHAMBERS (Vic)   Qual 19th 4.81m   1968  
24   Dennis KAY (SA)   Final DQ   1976  
38   Kevin MUNRO (SA)   Qual 38th 5.12m   1968  
  Gary HOOPER (NSW)     1964  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us