Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Discus Throw - Para-Athletics - Men

Paralympic Games

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1   Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)   Final 1st 38.40m   1996  
1   Eric RUSSELL (Qld)   Final 1st 27.15m   1976  
1   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 1st 37.28m   1988  
1   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 1st 40.18m   1988  
1   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 1st 45.94m   1992  
1   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 1st 46.55m   2000  
1   Stephen EATON (Qld)   Final 1st 34.97m   2000  
1   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Qual 32.34m; Final 1st 32.42m   1984  
1   Vic RENALSON (NSW)   Qual 1st 21.90m; Final 1st 22.34m   1968  
1   Wayne PATCHETT (NSW)   Final 1st 12.63m   1976  
1   Wayne PATCHETT (NSW)   Final 1st 12.96m   1980  
2   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final 2nd 25.14m   1992  
2   Harry MOSEBY (WA)   Final 2nd 23.92m   1976  
2   John EDEN (ACT)   Final 2nd 39.94m   1992  
2   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 2nd 34.82m   1984  
2   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 2nd 42.56m   1996  
2   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 2nd 34.82m   1988  
2   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 2nd 35.64m   1992  
2   Vic RENALSON (NSW)   Final 2nd 23.01m   1972  
3   Brian HARVEY (Qld)   Final 3rd 32.60m   2000  
3   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final 3rd 22.30m   1988  
3   Eric RUSSELL (Qld)   Final 3rd 26.18m   1980  
3   John EDEN (ACT)   Final 3rd 34.86m   1988  
3   John EDEN (ACT)   Final 3rd 41.14m   1996  
3   Rene AHRENS (Qld)   Final 3rd 34.22m   1980  
3   Rene AHRENS (Qld)   Final 3rd 40.44m   1988  
3   Stephen EATON (Qld)   Final 3rd 27.42m   1996  
4   Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)   Final 4th 41.83m   2000  
4   Donald DANN (Tas)   Final 4th 35.84m   1980  
4   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 4th 27.36m   1996  
4   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 4th 29.71m   2000  
4   Jason WILLIS (Qld)   Final 4th 28.30m   1988  
4   Mark DAVIES (NT)   Final 4th 34.56m   1996  
4   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 4th 34.16m   1996  
5   Edward ROOS (Vic)   Final 5th 37.86m   1988  
5   Gary HOOPER (NSW)   Final 5th 17.86m   1964  
5   Mark DAVIES (NT)   Final 5th 36.02m   2000  
5   Matthew VAN ELDIK (Qld)   Final 5th 25.24m   1996  
5/11   Paul RAISON (Qld)   Final 5th 49.77m   2008  
5/11   Russell SHORT (Vic)   Final 5th 42.54m   2004  
5/7   Damien BURROUGHS (ACT)   Final 5th 42.44m   2004  
6   Bob MCMILLAN (Qld)   Final 6th 10.61m   1972  
6   Mark DAVIES (NT)   Final 6th 37.10m   1992  
6   Paul BIRD (Qld)   Final 6th 33.36m   1980  
6   Shane ELLSMORE (NSW)   Final 6th 26.64m   1988  
6   Shayne ALLEN (NSW)   Final 6th 40.88m   2000  
6   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 6th 27.93m   2000  
6/6   Rodney FARR (SA)   Final 6th 15.08m   2004  
6/9   Hamish MACDONALD (ACT)   Final 6th 29.23m   2004  
7   Brendan BOWDEN (SA)   Final 7th 22.76m   1992  
7   Dennis KAY (SA)   Final 7th 23.89m   1976  
7   Matthew VAN ELDIK (Qld)   Final 7th 16.16   1988  
7   Noel SIMMONS (NSW)   Qual 7th 20.33m   1968  
7   Peter NEGROPONTIS (Vic)   Final 7th 32.70m   1984  
7   Wayne BELL (ACT)   Final 7th 40.12m   2000  
7/12   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Final 7th 41.13m   2004  
7/7   Nicholas LARIONOW (Vic)   Final 7th 27.92m   2004  
8   Brian HARVEY (Qld)   Final 8th 23.44m   1996  
8   Dennis KAY (SA)   Final 8th 20.33m   1972  
8   Geoffrey HILL (WA)   Final 8th 24.24m   1988  
8   Terence 'Terry' GIDDY (NSW)   Final 8th 23.47m   1972  
8/8   Brian HARVEY (Qld)   Final 8th 28.71m   2004  
9   Cliff RICKARD (WA)   Final 9th 6.36m   1972  
9   Donald DANN (Tas)   Final 9th 33.54m   1984  
9   Francis 'Frank' PONTA (WA)   Final 9th 15.07m   1972  
9   Michael DOWLING (ACT)   Final 9th 39.42m   1996  
10   John EDEN (ACT)   Final 10th 37.44m   2000  
10   John KESTEL (NSW)   Final 10th 19.13m   1976  
10   Kerrod MCGREGOR (Qld)   Final 10th 33.32m   1992  
10   Kieran AULT-CONNELL (Vic)   Final 10th 26.85m   2000  
11   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Final 11th 37.19m   2000  
11   Francis 'Frank' PONTA (WA)   Final 11th 18.04m   1976  
11   Garry WOOLGAR (Vic)   Final 11th 19.29m   1984  
11   Wayne FLOOD (NSW)   Final 11th 9.68m   1976  
12   Donald 'Don' ELGIN (Vic)   Final 12th 38.30m   1996  
13   Gary HOOPER (NSW)   Qual 13th 15.92m   1968  
13   John PAYNE (Qld)   Final 13th 23.80m   1984  
13   Paul BIRD (Qld)   Final 13th 31.32m   1984  
14   Bruce WALLRODT (WA)   Final DNS   2000  
14   Michael DOWLING (ACT)   Final 14th 31.78m   2000  
14   Neil DIXON (Qld)   Final 14th 30.50m   1984  
15   John KIDD (NSW)   Final 15th 19.54m   1976  
16   Jason WILLIS (Qld)   Final 16th 26.24m   1992  
17   Brian CHAMBERS (Vic)   Qual 17th 15.73m   1968  
17   Bruno MORETTI (Vic)   Qual 17th 13.76m   1968  
17   Stan KOSMALA (SA)   Final 17th 19.67m   1976  
21   Murray TODD (SA)   Final 21st 15.76m   1976  
22   Brian CHAMBERS (Vic)   Final 22nd 16.93m   1972  
23   Jeff SIMMONDS (NSW)   Qual 23rd 13.93m   1968  
24   Robert MCINTYRE (Vic)   Final 24th 16.68m   1972  
29   Kevin MUNRO (SA)   Qual 29th 15.59m   1968  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us