Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 400 metres / 4 x 440 yards - Men

World Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
3/13   TEAM   Ht1 4th 3:02.04; Final 3rd; 3:00.90   2009  
8/24   TEAM   Ht3 2nd 3:02.48; Final 8th 3:02.26   2013  
9/15   TEAM   Ht1 6th 3:02.59   2007  
9/22   TEAM   Ht1 4th 3:02.89   2003  
10/16   TEAM   Ht2 5th 3:01.56   2011  
10/17   TEAM   Ht3 4th 3:02.42   1991  
13/21   TEAM   Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59   1987  
14/21   TEAM   Ht2 3rd 3:03.07   1995  
16/24   TEAM   Ht1 6th 3:04.78   1999  
20/22   TEAM   Ht2 5th 3:11.62   1983  
  Alexander 'Alex' BECK (Qld)   Ht3 2nd 3:02.48; Final 8th 3:02.26   2013  
  Ben OFFEREINS (WA)   Did not compete   2013  
  Ben OFFEREINS (WA)   Ht1 4th 3:02.04; Final 3rd; 3:00.90   2009  
  Ben OFFEREINS (WA)   Ht2 5th 3:01.56   2011  
  Brad JAMIESON (SA)   Ht1 6th 3:04.78 (Ran 2nd 45.9)   1999  
  Clinton HILL (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:02.89 (2nd 44.3)   2003  
  Craig BURNS (Qld)   Ht3 2nd 3:02.48; Final 8th 3:02.26   2013  
  Daniel BATMAN (NSW)   Did not compete   2003  
  Darren CLARK (NSW)   (45.4) Ht2 5th 3:11.62   1983  
  Darren CLARK (NSW)   (Ht 45.6; Final 45.8) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59   1987  
  Dean CAPOBIANCO (WA)   Did not compete   1999  
  Dean CAPOBIANCO (WA)   Ht3 4th 3:02.42   1991  
  Declan STACK (WA)   Did not compete   1999  
  Dylan GRANT (Qld)   Ht1 6th 3:02.59   2007  
  Gary HONEY (Vic)   (49.6) Ht2 5th 3:11.62   1983  
  Gary MINIHAN (Vic)   (48.8) Ht2 5th 3:11.62   1983  
  Gary MINIHAN (Vic)   (Ht 46.6; 46.6) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59   1987  
  Joel MILBURN (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:02.04; Final 3rd; 3:00.90 (ran heat only)   2009  
  John STEFFENSEN (WA)   Did not compete   2007  
  John STEFFENSEN (WA)   Did not compete   2011  
  John STEFFENSEN (WA)   Ht1 4th 3:02.04; Final 3rd; 3:00.90 (ran final only)   2009  
  John STEFFENSEN (WA)   Ht1 4th 3:02.89 (1st 46.8)   2003  
  Joshua RALPH (NSW)   Did not compete   2013  
  Kenneth 'Ken' GORDON (Qld)   Did not compete   1987  
  Kurt MULCAHY (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:02.59   2007  
  Mark GARNER (NSW)   Ht3 4th 3:02.42   1991  
  Mark LADBROOK (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 3:03.07   1995  
  Mark MORESI (Vic)   Ht1 6th 3:04.78 (Ran 4th 46.26)   1999  
  Mark ORMROD (SA)   Ht1 4th 3:02.89 (4th 46.22)   2003  
  Mark ORMROD (SA)   Ht1 6th 3:02.59   2007  
  Michael JOUBERT (Qld)   Did not compete   1991  
  Michael JOUBERT (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 3:03.07   1995  
  Patrick DWYER (NSW)   Ht1 6th 3:04.78 (Ran 1st 46.3)   1999  
  Paul GILBERT (NSW)   (47.9) Ht2 5th 3:11.62   1983  
  Paul GREENE (NSW)   Ht2 3rd 3:03.07   1995  
  Paul GREENE (NSW)   Ht3 4th 3:02.42   1991  
  Paul PEARCE (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:02.89 (3rd 45.49)   2003  
  Peter STUBBS (Qld)   (Ht 45.8; Final 45.8) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59   1987  
  Robert 'Rob' STONE (Vic)   (Ht 46.2; Final 46.3) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59   1987  
  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 3:03.07   1995  
  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic)   Ht3 4th 3:02.42   1991  
  Scott THOM (Vic)   Ht1 6th 3:04.78 (Ran 3rd 46.35)   1999  
  Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:02.04; Final 3rd; 3:00.90   2009  
  Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht1 6th 3:02.59   2007  
  Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht2 5th 3:01.56   2011  
  Stephen 'Steve' PERRY (NSW)   Did not compete   1991  
  Steven SOLOMON (NSW)   Ht2 5th 3:01.56   2011  
  Steven SOLOMON (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 3:02.48; Final 8th 3:02.26   2013  
  Tristan THOMAS (Tas)   Ht1 4th 3:02.04; Final 3rd; 3:00.90   2009  
  Tristan THOMAS (Tas)   Ht2 5th 3:01.56   2011  
  Tristan THOMAS (Tas)   Ht3 2nd 3:02.48; Final 8th 3:02.26   2013  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us