Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 400 metres / 4 x 440 yards - Men

Continential / World (prior to 2010) Cup

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
3/8   TEAM   3rd 3:01.35   1985  
6/8   TEAM   6th 3:05.70   1994  
6/8   TEAM   6th 3:06.3   1977  
6/9   TEAM   6th 3:03.65   2002  
7/8   TEAM   7th 3:06.19   1979  
7/8   TEAM   7th 3:07.22   1992  
7/9   TEAM   7th 3:04.88   1989  
8/8   TEAM   8th 3:08.57   1998  
8/9   TEAM   8th 3:05.54   2006  
8/9   TEAM   8th 3:07.11   1981  
  Alan OZOLINS (NSW)   3rd 3:01.35 (46.7)   1985  
  Anthony HODGINS (SA)   6th 3:06.3   1977  
  Anthony RYAN (Qld)   7th 3:07.22   1992  
  Brad JAMIESON (SA)   8th 3:08.57 (45.66)   1998  
  Brett CALLAGHAN (Vic)   6th 3:05.70   1994  
  Casey VINCENT (Vic)   8th 3:08.57 (47.42)   1998  
  Charles CLARK (Vic)   Did not compete   1989  
  Clinton HILL (NSW)   6th 3:03.65 (44.97)   2002  
  Clinton HILL (NSW)   8th 3:05.54 (Ran 3rd 45.50)   2006  
  Daniel BATMAN (NSW)   6th 3:03.65 (45.5)   2002  
  Daniel BATMAN (NSW)   8th 3:05.54 (Ran 2nd 46.9)   2006  
  Darren CLARK (NSW)   3rd 3:01.35 (45.3)   1985  
  Gary LONERGAN (WA)   Did not compete   1979  
  Gary MINIHAN (Vic)   3rd 3:01.35(44.3)   1985  
  Gary MINIHAN (Vic)   8th 3:07.11   1981  
  James 'Jim' O'SULLIVAN (Qld)   7th 3:06.19   1979  
  Jason HOOKER (NSW)   7th 3:07.22   1992  
  John FLEMING (Vic)   8th 3:07.11   1981  
  John HIGHAM (Vic)   6th 3:06.3   1977  
  John HIGHAM (Vic)   7th 3:06.19   1979  
  Leigh MILLER (Vic)   7th 3:04.88   1989  
  Manesh PILLAY (WA)   7th 3:07.22   1992  
  Mark GARNER (NSW)   7th 3:04.88   1989  
  Mark MORESI (Vic)   Did not compete   1994  
  Mark ROSENBERG (NSW)   7th 3:04.88   1989  
  Mark ROSENBERG (NSW)   Did not compete   1985  
  Michael 'Bruce' FRAYNE (SA)   3rd 3:01.35 (44.9)   1985  
  Michael HAZEL (Vic)   8th 3:08.57 (47.19)   1998  
  Michael JOUBERT (Qld)   6th 3:05.70   1994  
  Michael JOUBERT (Qld)   7th 3:07.22   1992  
  Michael 'Mike' WILLIS (Vic)   8th 3:07.11   1981  
  Patrick DWYER (NSW)   6th 3:03.65 (46.3)   2002  
  Patrick DWYER (NSW)   Did not compete   1998  
  Paul GREENE (NSW)   6th 3:05.70   1994  
  Paul PEARCE (Vic)   6th 3:03.65 (46.87)   2002  
  Peter GRANT (Vic)   7th 3:06.19   1979  
  Peter VAN MILTENBURG (Vic)   8th 3:07.11   1981  
  Richard 'Rick' MITCHELL (Vic)   6th 3:06.3   1977  
  Ross HAWTHORNE (NSW)   Did not compete   1979  
  Scott THOM (Vic)   8th 3:08.57 (48.30)   1998  
  Sean WROE (Vic)   8th 3:05.54 (Ran 4th 46.01)   2006  
  Stephen 'Steve' PERRY (NSW)   7th 3:04.88   1989  
  Tristan THOMAS (Tas)   8th 3:05.54 (Ran 1st 47.1)   2006  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us