Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 800 metres / 880 yards - Men

World Junior Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/44   Paul BYRNE (Vic)   Ht3 1st 1:51.38; SF1 4th 1:51.52; Final 1st 1:47.42   1994  
3/37   Brendan HANIGAN (Tas)   Ht3 3rd 1:51.50; SF2 3rd 1:48.56; Final 3rd 1:47.26   1992  
3/46   Grant CREMER (NSW)   Ht5 2nd 1:48.84; SF2 1st 1:48.72; Final 3rd 1:48.46   1996  
8/48   Mark HOLCOMBE (Vic)   Ht5 2nd 1:51.16; SF3 3rd 1:48.68; Final 8th 1:49.88   1990  
8/49   James KAAN (NSW)   Ht6 3rd 1:50.28; SF1 3rd 1:49.25; Final 8th 1:52.41   2008  
10/44   Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW)   Ht5 2nd 1:47.00; SF2 3rd 1:48.26   2006  
12/48   Kuey DIEW (Qld)   Ht6 3rd 1:51.04; SF1 5th 1:49.14   2010  
14/33   Joseph DENG (Qld)   Ht4 3rd 1:51.77; SF2 3rd 1:48.49   2016  
17/33   Lachlan BARBER (Vic)   Ht3 4th 1:48.82; SF3 5th 1:48.91   2016  
18/29   Lachlan RAPER (NSW)   Ht3 7th 1:50.23   2018  
19/48   Adrian PLUMMER (Qld)   Ht4 4th 1:50.00; SF3 7th 1:52.25   2010  
19/55   Craig WOOD (NSW)   Ht 3 5th 1:50.91   1998  
21/33   Werner BOTHA (Qld)   Ht4 4th 1:51.64   2004  
21/37   Kevin RICHARDSON (Qld)   Ht 4 4th 1:52.40; SF3 7th 1:55.36   1992  
22/44   Simon STILL (Qld)   Ht4 4th 1:51.86; SF1 7th 1:55.90   1988  
23/35   Aaron JONES (Tas)   Ht3 6th 1:51.06   2002  
23/48   Luke MATHEWS (Vic)   Ht1 1st 1:50.76; SF1 8th 1:55.92   2014  
24/29   Archie WALLIS (Vic)   Ht1 7th 1:51.25   2018  
27/33   Ross RIDGEWELL (NSW)   Ht3 6th 1:54.88   2004  
27/44   Greg WHITFIELD (Vic)   Ht6 6th 1:54.03   1988  
27/48   Jordan MAKINS (WA)   Ht2 4th 1:51.02   2014  
28/35   Werner BOTHA (Qld)   Ht2 6th 1:52.84   2002  
29/44   Heath FITZPATRICK (Qld)   Ht2 4th 1:53.12   1994  
29/44   Nick TOOHEY (Qld)   Ht3 6th 1:51.30   2006  
30/46   Craig WOOD (NSW)   Ht6 6th 1:53.27   1996  
33/61   Robert LISTER (NSW)   Ht3 7th 1:51.42   2012  
34/55   Nick LORENZ (Qld)   Ht 4 4th 1:53.27   1998  
39/48   Kealin HANIGAN (Tas)   Ht6 5th 1:53.17   1990  
50/61   Joel HOGARTH (Vic)   Ht5 5th 1:53.98   2012  
  Cameron ORR (Vic)   Ht1 2nd 1:50.81; SF2 8th 1:56.04   1986  
  David BYRNE (NSW)   Did not compete   2000  
  Peter HEPWORTH (NSW)   Ht3 5th 1:52.75   1986  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us