Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 400 metres / 4 x 440 yards - Men

World Junior Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/14   TEAM   Ht 1 2nd 3:06.72; Final 1st 3:04.74   1998  
2/15   TEAM   Ht1 3rd 3:08.41; Final 2nd 3:07.60   1988  
3   TEAM   Ht2 1st 3:06.81; Final 3rd 3:05.51   1990  
4/19   TEAM   Ht2 2nd 3:07.49; Final 4th 3:06.58   2012  
5/16   TEAM   Ht1 4th 3:08.48; Final 5th 3:07.21   1996  
5/18   TEAM   Ht1 3rd 3:09.22; Final 5th 3:06.80   2014  
6/15   TEAM   Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67   2002  
7/15   TEAM   Ht2 2nd 3:07.63; Final 7th 3:08.01   1992  
7/19   TEAM   Ht2 2nd 3:08.53; Final 7th 3:09.31   2018  
7/19   TEAM   Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95   2004  
8/12   TEAM   Ht1 2nd 3:10.41; Final 8th 3:14.44   2000  
11/18   TEAM   Ht3 5th 3:12.39   1994  
11/19   TEAM   Ht1 4th 3:11.19   2010  
21/21   TEAM   Ht1 DQ   2006  
22/25   TEAM   Ht1 7th 3:13.84   2008  
  Adam BEVIS (Qld)   Ht1 7th 3:13.84   2008  
  Adam KOPP (WA)   Ht2 2nd 3:08.53; Final 7th 3:09.31   2018  
  Alexander BUBNER (SA)   Ht1 DQ   2006  
  Andrew BURSILL (NSW)   Ht only Ht2 1st 3:06.81; Final 3rd 3:05.51   1990  
  Andrew CAMERON (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 3:10.41; Final 8th 3:14.44 (Ran final only)   2000  
  Anthony RYAN (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 3:08.41; Final 2nd 3:07.60   1988  
  Ben OFFEREINS (WA)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95 (Ran heat only)   2004  
  Brad JAMIESON (SA)   Ht1 4th 3:08.48(46.36); Final 5th 3:07.21(46.10)   1996  
  Bryce BARNWELL (Vic)   Ht 1 2nd 3:06.72; Final 1st 3:04.74 (ran heat only)   1998  
  Bryce BARNWELL (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:08.48(47.36); Final 5th 3:07.21 (ran heat only)   1996  
  Cameron BROWN (NSW)   Ht1 2nd 3:10.41; Final 8th 3:14.44   2000  
  Cameron ORR (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:09.59   1986  
  Casey VINCENT (Vic)   Ht 1 2nd 3:06.72; Final 1st 3:04.74   1998  
  Casey VINCENT (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:08.48; Final 5th 3:07.21(46.73) (ran final only)   1996  
  Christian DAVIS (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 3:08.53; Final 7th 3:09.31   2018  
  Christian FOSTER (NSW)   Did not run   2014  
  Clay MURPHY (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:08.48(47.8); Final 5th 3:07.21 (ran heat only)   1996  
  Clayton VELTMAN (Vic)   Did not compete   1996  
  Courtney MCLEOD (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 3:10.41; Final 8th 3:14.44   2000  
  Courtney MCLEOD (Qld)   Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67   2002  
  Craig HUFFER (Vic)   Ht1 7th 3:13.84   2008  
  Dan FORSYTH (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 3:09.22; Final 5th 3:06.80 (ran final only)   2014  
  Daniel BATMAN (NSW)   Ht 1 2nd 3:06.72; Final 1st 3:04.74   1998  
  Daniel MCFARLANE (Qld)   Ht 1 2nd 3:06.72; Final 1st 3:04.74   1998  
  Darren EDMUNDS (Tas)   Ht1 3rd 3:08.41; Final 2nd 3:07.60   1988  
  David CAPPELLANO (Qld)   Ht1 2nd 3:10.41; Final 8th 3:14.44   2000  
  Dean CAPOBIANCO (WA)   Ran heat only, apendicitis prior to final Ht1 3rd 3:08.41; Final 2nd 3:07.60   1988  
  Declan STACK (WA)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.63; Final 7th 3:08.01   1992  
  Dolph FRANCIS (Qld)   Ht1 4th 3:09.59   1986  
  Dylan GRANT (Qld)   Ht1 DQ   2006  
  Elliott WOOD (NSW)   Did not compete   2002  
  Eugene BERNAUDO (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:08.48(47.0); Final 5th 3:07.21(46.9)   1996  
  Gavin JEFFRIES (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95   2004  
  Glenn TURNOR (Tas)   Did not compete   1988  
  Grant BILLINGHAM (ACT)   Ht1 4th 3:11.19   2010  
  Harvey MURRANT (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 3:08.53; Final 7th 3:09.31   2018  
  Heath FITZPATRICK (Qld)   Did not compete   1994  
  Heath FITZPATRICK (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.63; Final 7th 3:08.01   1992  
  James KAAN (NSW)   Ht1 7th 3:13.84   2008  
  James KALUSCHKE (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 3:09.22; Final 5th 3:06.80 (ran heat only)   2014  
  James KERMOND (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 3:09.22; Final 5th 3:06.80   2014  
  Jarryd BUCHAN (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.49; Final 4th 3:06.58   2012  
  Jason SCHMIDBERGER (WA)   Did not compete   1994  
  Jay MEANEY (Qld)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.49; Final 4th 3:06.58   2012  
  Joel BEE (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:11.19   2010  
  John MCCLYMONT (NSW)   Did not compete   1994  
  Joshua ROBINSON (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 3:09.22; Final 5th 3:06.80   2014  
  Keiran GALLAGHER (NSW)   Ht1 5th 3:12.39   1994  
  Keith SHEEHY (SA)   Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67   2002  
  Kurt MULCAHY (NSW)   Ht1 7th 3:13.84   2008  
  Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW)   Ht1 DQ   2006  
  Mark GARNER (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 3:08.41; Final 2nd 3:07.60   1988  
  Mark GARNER (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:09.59   1986  
  Mark MORESI (Vic)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.63; Final 7th 3:08.01   1992  
  Mark ORMROD (SA)   Ht1 2nd 3:10.41; Final 8th 3:14.44 (Ran heat only)   2000  
  Matthew BURMEISTER (Vic)   Ht2 1st 3:06.81; Final 3rd 3:05.51   1990  
  Matthew 'Matt' BECKENHAM (NSW)   Ht1 5th 3:12.39   1994  
  Max WALDRON (Tas)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.49; Final 4th 3:06.58   2012  
  Miles MURPHY (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:09.59   1986  
  Paul BYRNE (Vic)   Ht1 5th 3:12.39   1994  
  Paul GREENE (NSW)   Ht2 1st 3:06.81; Final 3rd 3:05.51   1990  
  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic)   Final only Ht2 1st 3:06.81; Final 3rd 3:05.51   1990  
  Ryan TURTON (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67   2002  
  Sam REISER (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 3:09.22; Final 5th 3:06.80   2014  
  Sasha ALEXEENKO (Qld)   Ht1 4th 3:11.19   2010  
  Scott THOM (Vic)   Ht 1 2nd 3:06.72; Final 1st 3:04.74 (ran final only)   1998  
  Scott THOM (Vic)   Ht1 4th 3:08.48; Final 5th 3:07.21(47.4) (ran final only)   1996  
  Sean AVERY (Vic)   Did not compete   2000  
  Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95   2004  
  Simon HOLLINGSWORTH (Tas)   Ht2 1st 3:06.81; Final 3rd 3:05.51   1990  
  Simon TRAVIS (SA)   Ht1 5th 3:12.39   1994  
  Stephen 'Steve' PERRY (NSW)   Ran final only (replaced Capobianco) Ht1 3rd 3:08.41; Final 2nd 3:07.60   1988  
  Steve LANDERS (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:08.22; Final 6th 3:09.67   2002  
  Steven KINGSTON (Tas)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.63; Final 7th 3:08.01   1992  
  Steven SOLOMON (NSW)   Ht1 4th 3:11.19   2010  
  Steven SOLOMON (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 3:07.49; Final 4th 3:06.58   2012  
  TEAM   Ht1 4th 3:09.59   1986  
  Tim ROOKE (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95   2004  
  Toby SUTHERLAND (ACT)   Did not compete   2002  
  Tristan GARRETT (NSW)   Ht1 DQ   2006  
  Werner BOTHA (Qld)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.41; Final 7th 3:07.95 (Ran final only)   2004  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us