Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - 4 x 400 metres / 4 x 440 yards - Men

World Student Games (Universiade)

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
1/14   TEAM   Ht2 3rd 3:07.69; Final 1st 3:03.67   2009  
2/18   TEAM   Ht1 1st 3:08.24; Final 2nd 3:02.76   2007  
3   TEAM   3rd 3:08.4   1967  
4   TEAM   4th 3:06.24   1993  
4/12   TEAM   Ht2 4th 3:08.19; Final 4th 3.04.51   2001  
4/21   TEAM   Ht2 3rd 3:09.66; Final 4th 3:09.21   2017  
5/21   TEAM   Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64   2015  
6/11   TEAM   Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82   2013  
6/17   TEAM   Ht2 2nd 3:05.07; Final 6th 3:06.52   1997  
  Alexander 'Alex' BECK (Qld)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64   2015  
  Alexander CAREW (Vic)   Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82   2013  
  Alexander CAREW (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64   2015  
  Anthony RYAN (Qld)   4th 3:06.24   1993  
  Brad JAMIESON (SA)   Ht2 2nd 3:05.07; Final 6th 3:06.52   1997  
  Brendan COLE (ACT)   Ht2 3rd 3:07.69; Final 1st 3:03.67   2009  
  Christopher 'Chris' TROODE (WA)   Ht2 3rd 3:07.69; Final 1st 3:03.67 (ran final only)   2009  
  Clay WATKINS (SA)   Ht2 3rd 3:07.69; Final 1st 3:03.67 (ran heat only)   2009  
  Clinton HILL (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:08.19; Final 4th 3.04.51   2001  
  Daniel MOWEN (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 3:09.66; Final 4th 3:09.21   2017  
  David FLOWERS (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:08.19; Final 4th 3.04.51   2001  
  Declan STACK (WA)   Ht2 2nd 3:05.07; Final 6th 3:06.52   1997  
  Deluca LAWSON-MATTHEWS (Vic)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64   2015  
  Dylan GRANT (Qld)   Ht1 1st 3:08.24; Final 2nd 3:02.76   2007  
  Frazer DOWLING (NSW)   Ht2 4th 3:08.19; Final 4th 3.04.51 (Ran heat only)   2001  
  Gregory 'Greg' LEWIS (Vic)   3rd 3:08.4   1967  
  Harrison ROUBIN (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 3:09.66; Final 4th 3:09.21   2017  
  Ian DEWHURST (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82   2013  
  Ian JONES (Vic)   Did not compete   1967  
  Joel MILBURN (NSW)   Ht1 1st 3:08.24; Final 2nd 3:02.76   2007  
  John BURSTOW (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 3:07.69; Final 1st 3:03.67 (ran heat only)   2009  
  John 'Jack' HORSFALL (Vic)   1st 3:14.0 (representing England)   1937  
  Joshua COULL (Vic)   4th 3:06.24   1993  
  Kris MCCARTHY (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:08.19; Final 4th 3.04.51 (Ran heat only)   2001  
  Lewis RANGOTT (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 3:05.07; Final 6th 3:06.52   1997  
  Mark ORMROD (SA)   Ht1 1st 3:08.24; Final 2nd 3:02.76   2007  
  Matt LYNCH (NSW)   Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82   2013  
  Patrick DWYER (NSW)   Ht2 2nd 3:05.07; Final 6th 3:06.52   1997  
  Paul GREENE (NSW)   4th 3:06.24   1993  
  Paul PEARCE (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:08.19; Final 4th 3.04.51 (Ran final only)   2001  
  Peter GRIFFIN (SA)   3rd 3:08.4   1967  
  Phil KING (Vic)   3rd 3:08.4   1967  
  Ralph DOUBELL (Vic)   3rd 3:08.4   1967  
  Raymond SMITH (NSW)   Ht3 2nd 3:07.95; Final 5th 3:12.64   2015  
  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic)   4th 3:06.24   1993  
  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic)   Did not compete   1997  
  Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht1 1st 3:08.24; Final 2nd 3:02.76 (Did not run heat)   2007  
  Sean WROE (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 3:07.69; Final 1st 3:03.67 (ran final only)   2009  
  Steve CLARK (NSW)   Did not compete   1967  
  Taylor BURNS (Qld)   Ht2 3rd 3:09.66; Final 4th 3:09.21   2017  
  Tim WILLIAMS (Vic)   Ht2 4th 3:08.19; Final 4th 3.04.51 (Ran final only)   2001  
  Tom GAMBLE (Qld)   Ht1 3rd 3:12.52; Final 6th 3:08.82   2013  
  Tristan ROBINSON (Vic)   Ht2 3rd 3:09.66; Final 4th 3:09.21   2017  
  Tristan THOMAS (Tas)   Ht1 1st 3:08.24; Final 2nd 3:02.76 (Did not run final)   2007  
  Tristan THOMAS (Tas)   Ht2 3rd 3:07.69; Final 1st 3:03.67   2009  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us