Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Results by Event - Cross Country - Men

World Cross Country Championships

Rank   Name   Result   Year  
4/200   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   4th 40:24.0   1989  
6/213   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   6th 37:00.0   1983  
6/233   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   6th 37:23   1992  
6/236   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   6th 35:20.0   1981  
8/102   Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)   8th 33:18   2013  
10/178   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   10th 34:20.5   1982  
11/278   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   11th 37:11.0   1987  
13/142   Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)   13th 37:10   2004  
13/146   Patrick TIERNAN (Qld)   13th 29:17   2017  
14/337   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   14th 36:10.9   1986  
15/167   Stephen 'Steve' AUSTIN (Vic)   15th 38:26.0   1977  
15/237   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   15th 34:37.0   1991  
16/281   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   16th 35:04   1996  
20/298   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   20th 34:17.0   1985  
21/122   Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)   21st 35:33   2011  
21/142   Lee TROOP (Vic)   21st 37:43   2004  
21/202   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   21st 36:19.0   1988  
21/213   John ANDREWS (NSW)   21st 37:36.0   1983  
21/239   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   21st 34:08.0   1984  
22/151   Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)   22nd 37:11   2005  
22/182   William 'Bill' SCOTT (Vic)   22nd 36:28.0   1975  
22/210   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   22nd 35:33   1998  
22/337   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   22nd 36:25.2   1986  
23/102   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   23rd 34:07   2013  
23/167   Christopher 'Chris' WARDLAW (Vic)   23rd 38:39.0   1977  
23/236   Stephen 'Steve' AUSTIN (Vic)   23rd 35:50.0   1981  
25/175   Lee TROOP (Vic)   25th 41:18   2001  
25/227   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   25th 35:19   1995  
25/281   Julian PAYNTER (Vic)   25th 35:31   1996  
28/111   Brett ROBINSON (ACT)   28th 37:11   2015  
29/102   Brett ROBINSON (ACT)   29th 34:11   2013  
29/153   Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)   29th 36:38   2009  
29/190   Stephen 'Steve' AUSTIN (Vic)   29th 38:36.0   1979  
29/281   Julian PAYNTER (Vic)   29th 35:59   1994  
30/142   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   30th 38:01   2004  
30/337   Adam HOYLE (Vic)   30th 36:36.4   1986  
31/188   Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)   31st 36:40   2008  
32/190   Gerard BARRETT (Qld)   32nd 38:39.0   1979  
32/202   Jamie HARRISON (NSW)   32nd 36:34.0   1988  
34/167   Gerard BARRETT (Qld)   34th 38:51.0   1977  
34/213   Lawrence 'Lawrie' WHITTY (NSW)   34th 37:52.0   1983  
34/236   John ANDREWS (NSW)   34th 35:59.0   1981  
36/153   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   36th 36:58   2009  
36/190   William 'Bill' SCOTT (Vic)   36th 38:45.0   1979  
37/142   Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA)   37th 38:15   2004  
37/151   Dean CAVUOTO (ACT)   37th 36:41   2002  
37/167   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   37th 38:52.0   1977  
38/136   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   38th 34:55   2010  
39/213   Bryan LEWRY (Vic)   39th 38:03.0   1983  
40/146   Jack RAYNER (Vic)   40th 30:30   2017  
40/190   Jim LANGFORD (WA)   40th 38:49.0   1979  
41/167   Lee TROOP (Vic)   41st 42:06   1999  
41/175   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   41st 41:39   2001  
42/122   David MCNEILL (Vic)   42nd 36:06   2011  
42/200   Darren WILSON (Vic)   42nd 41:51.0   1989  
42/202   John ANDREWS (NSW)   42nd 36:50.0   1988  
42/229   Patrick 'Pat' CARROLL (Qld)   42nd 35:36.0   1990  
43/298   Garry BRIGGS (Qld)   43rd 34:39.0   1985  
44/202   Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic)   44th 36:57.0   1988  
44/239   Paul PATRICK (Vic)   44th 34:29   1993  
45/142   Andrew LETHERBY (Qld)   45th 38:28   2004  
45/144   Martin DENT (ACT)   45th 37:36   2006  
45/165   Andrew LETHERBY (Qld)   45th 39:07   2007  
45/190   Bryan LEWRY (Vic)   45th 39:01.0   1979  
45/213   Robert 'Rob' MCDONALD (NSW)   45th 38:10.0   1983  
46/151   Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA)   47th 37:07   2002  
46/229   Peter BRETT (SA)   46th 35:38.0   1990  
46/286   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   46th 37:11   1997  
47/182   Christopher 'Chris' WARDLAW (Vic)   47th 37:01.0   1975  
47/233   Patrick 'Pat' CARROLL (Qld)   47th 38:23   1992  
47/237   Peter BRETT (SA)   47th 35:16.0   1991  
48/182   Robert 'Rob' MCDONALD (NSW)   48th 37:02.0   1975  
48/213   Maxwell 'Max' LITTLE (Vic)   48th 38:12.0   1983  
48/229   Jamie HARRISON (NSW)   48th 35:42.0   1990  
49/111   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   49th 38:08   2015  
49/236   Bryan LEWRY (Vic)   49th 36:12.0   1981  
49/239   Roderic 'Rod' DE HIGHDEN (Vic)   49th 34:37   1993  
49/281   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   49th 36:06   1996  
50/146   Sam MCENTEE (WA)   50th 30:59   2017  
51/188   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   51st 37:09   2008  
51/190   Robert 'Rob' MCDONALD (NSW)   51st 39:07.0   1979  
53/146   Stewart MCSWEYN (Tas)   53rd 31:05   2017  
54/144   Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA)   54th 37:52   2006  
55/286   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   55th 37:17   1997  
56/102   Stephen KELLY (Vic)   56th 34:52   2013  
57/200   Andrew LLOYD (NSW)   57th 42:11.0   1989  
58/233   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   58th 38:32   1992  
59/200   Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic)   59th 42:15.0   1989  
60/122   Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW)   60th 36:41   2011  
60/182   Jim LANGFORD (WA)   60th   1975  
60/200   Nicholas 'Nick' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   60th 42:16.0   1989  
60/210   Lee TROOP (Vic)   60th 36:46   1998  
61/167   Bryan LEWRY (Vic)   61st 38:55.6   1977  
61/298   Graham CLEWS (WA)   61st 34:56.0   1985  
62/167   Dean CAVUOTO (ACT)   62nd 42:44   1999  
62/190   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   62nd 39:20.0   1979  
62/200   Adam HOYLE (Vic)   62nd 42:17.0   1989  
62/236   Maxwell 'Max' LITTLE (Vic)   62nd 36:20.0   1981  
62/239   Peter O'DONOGHUE (Vic)   62nd 34:45   1993  
63/102   Mitchel BROWN (Vic)   63rd 35:10   2013  
63/146   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   63rd 31:27   2017  
63/151   Simon FIELD (Vic)   63rd 38:46   2005  
64/111   Mitchel BROWN (Vic)   64th 38:40   2015  
64/165   David MCNEILL (Vic)   64th 39:41   2007  
65/165   Michael SHELLEY (Qld)   65th 39:42   2007  
65/233   Rodney 'Rod' HIGGINS (ACT)   65th 38:36   1992  
66/281   Lee TROOP (Vic)   66th 36:27   1996  
67/165   Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)   67th 39:46   2007  
68/227   Julian PAYNTER (Vic)   68th 36:08   1995  
69/111   James NIPPERESS (NSW)   69th 38:59   2015  
69/153   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   69th 37:50   2009  
69/188   David MCNEILL (Vic)   69th 37:41   2008  
70/136   Clinton PERRETT (Vic)   70th 35:39   2010  
70/188   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   70th 37:41   2008  
70/239   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   70th 34:55   1993  
71/175   Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA)   71st 42:55   2001  
72/165   Martin DENT (ACT)   72nd 40:00   2007  
72/190   Christopher 'Chris' WARDLAW (Vic)   72nd 39:30.0   1979  
73/175   Sisay BEZABEH (ACT)   73rd 43:08   2001  
74/188   Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)   74th 37:49   2008  
74/227   Richard HOPE (Vic)   74th 36:15   1995  
75/202   Brad CAMP (Vic)   75th 37:22.0   1988  
75/337   Garry HENRY (Vic)   75th 37:12.9   1986  
78/202   Patrick 'Pat' CARROLL (Qld)   78th 37:26.0   1988  
80/122   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   80th 37:29   2011  
80/202   Martin STOCK (Vic)   80th 37:27.0   1988  
81/213   Adam HOYLE (Vic)   81st 38:49.0   1983  
81/236   Christopher 'Chris' WARDLAW (Vic)   81st 36:30.0   1981  
81/237   Rodney 'Rod' HIGGINS (ACT)   81st 35:42.0   1991  
82/151   Kim GILLARD (NSW)   83rd 37:59   2002  
82/167   Darren LYNCH (Vic)   82nd 43:22   1999  
83/233   Colin DALTON (NSW)   83rd 38:50   1992  
84/136   Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)   84th 36:09   2010  
84/278   Peter BRETT (SA)   84th 38:28.0   1987  
85/151   Sisay BEZABEH (ACT)   86th 38:05   2002  
85/167   Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA)   85th 43:31   1999  
85/239   Colin DALTON (NSW)   85th 35:06   1993  
87/111   David MCNEILL (Vic)   87th 40:15   2015  
87/239   Wayne LARDEN (NSW)   87th 35:09   1993  
90/167   Tim O'SHAUGHNESSY (Vic)   90th 40:00.0   1977  
90/210   Julian DWYER (Vic)   90th 37:35   1998  
90/281   Wayne LARDEN (NSW)   90th 36:54   1994  
90/286   Darren WILSON (Vic)   90th 37:44   1997  
91/239   Julian PAYNTER (Vic)   91st 35:10   1993  
91/281   Paul PATRICK (Vic)   91st 36:54   1994  
92/142   Shane NANKERVIS (Vic)   92nd 40:02   2004  
93/237   Patrick 'Pat' CARROLL (Qld)   93rd 35:50.0   1991  
93/298   Andrew LLOYD (NSW)   93rd 35:19.0   1985  
94/167   Martin DENT (ACT)   94th 43:57   1999  
94/210   David EVANS (Vic)   94th 37:44   1998  
95/233   Peter BRETT (SA)   95th 38:56   1992  
95/237   Roderic 'Rod' DE HIGHDEN (Vic)   95th 35:51.0   1991  
96/200   Peter BRETT (SA)   96th 42:55.0   1989  
97/151   Mark TUCKER (Vic)   97th 39:52   2005  
99/151   Julian DWYER (Vic)   100th 38:37   2002  
100/136   Jeffrey HUNT (NSW)   100th 36:37   2010  
100/236   Garry BENTLEY (Tas)   100th 36:50.0   1981  
100/286   Julian DWYER (Vic)   100th 37:51   1997  
101/233   David EVANS (Vic)   101st 39:01   1992  
101/298   Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)   101st 35:22.0   1985  
102/151   Peter NOWILL (Qld)   102nd 40:01   2005  
102/227   Sean QUILTY (Vic)   102nd 36:41   1995  
103/165   Liam ADAMS (Vic)   103rd 41:23   2007  
105/182   David 'Dave' CHETTLE (Tas)   105th 38:17.0   1975  
105/188   Martin DENT (ACT)   105th 38:31   2008  
105/202   Peter BRETT (SA)   105th 37:54.0   1988  
108/210   Kim GILLARD (NSW)   108th 38:14   1998  
108/278   Brad CAMP (Vic)   108th 38:46.0   1987  
109/188   Andrew LETHERBY (Qld)   109th 38:35   2008  
109/213   Nicholas 'Nick' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   109th 39:20.0   1983  
109/229   Colin DALTON (NSW)   109th 36:29.0   1990  
112/144   Russell DESSAIX-CHIN (NSW)   112th 40:17   2006  
115/151   David RUSCHENA (Vic)   115th 40:41   2005  
116/167   David 'Dave' CHETTLE (Tas)   116th 40:21.0   1977  
116/182   Dennis NEE (NSW)   116th 39:09.0   1975  
116/239   Rodney 'Rod' HIGGINS (ACT)   116th 35:31   1993  
117/229   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   117th 36:36.0   1990  
118/239   Robert O'DONNELL (Vic)   118th 35:32   1993  
118/281   Phillip SLY (Vic)   118th 37:23   1996  
118/298   Garry HENRY (Vic)   118th 35:27.0   1985  
120/190   David 'Dave' CHETTLE (Tas)   120th 40:20.0   1979  
120/286   Roderic 'Rod' DE HIGHDEN (Vic)   120th 38:06   1997  
121/144   David RUSCHENA (Vic)   121st 41:05   2006  
122/122   Clinton PERRETT (Vic)   DNF   2011  
123/281   Darren LYNCH (Vic)   123rd 37:32   1996  
124/237   Jamie HARRISON (NSW)   124th 36:14.0   1991  
126/233   Roderic 'Rod' DE HIGHDEN (Vic)   126th 39:34   1992  
127/188   Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW)   127th 39:02   2008  
131/167   Nick HARRISON (Vic)   131st 47:30   1999  
132/337   Peter BRETT (SA)   132nd 38:00.3   1986  
135/167   Kent RAYNER (Tas)   135th 40:49.0   1977  
136/136   Duer YOA (Vic)   DNF   2010  
137/286   Sean QUILTY (Vic)   137th 38:29   1997  
139/337   Danny BOLTZ (NSW)   139th 38:03.9   1986  
144/144   Craig MOTTRAM (Vic)   DNS   2006  
146/146   Brett ROBINSON (ACT)   DNS   2017  
149/182   Robert 'Bob' TALAY (NSW)   149th 40:06.0   1975  
150/227   Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA)   150th 37:53   1995  
151/151   Richard JEREMIAH (Vic)   DNS   2005  
152/281   Roderic 'Rod' DE HIGHDEN (Vic)   152nd 37:35   1994  
154/286   Steven 'Steve' ISBEL (ACT)   154th 38:49   1997  
155/281   Ray BOYD (WA)   155th 38:14   1996  
156/278   Adam HOYLE (Vic)   156th 39:23.0   1987  
157/237   Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic)   157th 36:40.0   1991  
160/337   Graham CLEWS (WA)   160th 38:11.1   1986  
161/167   Jim LANGFORD (WA)   161st 42:45.0   1977  
161/200   Jamie HARRISON (NSW)   161st 45:03.0   1989  
165/233   Paul ARTHUR (NSW)   165th 40:27   1992  
166/278   Martin STOCK (Vic)   166th 39:32.0   1987  
171/236   Robert 'Rob' NEYLON (Vic)   171st 37:50.0   1981  
175/200   John SHEEHAN (Vic)   175th 45:57.0   1989  
175/237   Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   175rd 37:02.0   1991  
175/281   John ANDREWS (NSW)   175th 37:52   1994  
177/227   Wayne LARDEN (NSW)   177th 39:33   1995  
177/237   Robert O'DONNELL (Vic)   177th 37:04.0   1991  
177/278   Gerard BARRETT (Qld)   177th 39:44.0   1987  
179/286   Trent HARLOW (ACT)   179th 39:23   1997  
182/281   Rodney 'Rod' HIGGINS (ACT)   182nd 38:03   1994  
187/229   Nicholas 'Nick' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   187th 37:54.0   1990  
187/236   Tim O'SHAUGHNESSY (Vic)   187th 38:29.0   1981  
188/281   Ray BOYD (WA)   188th 38:10   1994  
197/337   Garry BRIGGS (Qld)   197th 38:40.4   1986  
202/202   Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   Did not finish   1988  
206/298   Nicholas 'Nick' DE CASTELLA (Vic)   206th   1985  
209/298   Adam HOYLE (Vic)   209th   1985  
210/210   Trent HARLOW (ACT)   Did not finish   1998  
217/229   Garry HENRY (Vic)   217th 39:58.0   1990  
218/278   Jamie HARRISON (NSW)   218th 40:39.0   1987  
226/298   Gerard BARRETT (Qld)   226th   1985  
286/286   Julian PAYNTER (Vic)   Did Not Finish   1997  
  John AXSENTIEFF (Vic)   Did not finish   1975  
  Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT)   Did not finish   1994  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us