Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

IAAF World Relays - 2014       Nassau, Bahamas (24, 25 May)
1st World Relays      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Alexander 'Alex' BECK (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:04.64; B Final 5th 3:04.61
Matthew BERTACCO (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Reserve
Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)    4 x 1500 metres     4th 14:46.04
Craig BURNS (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:04.64; B Final 5th 3:04.61
Jarrod GEDDES (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 39.21; B Final DNF
Dylan GRANT (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:04.64; B Final 5th 3:04.61
Ryan GREGSON (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     4th 7:11.48
    4 x 1500 metres     4th 14:46.04
Jake HAMMOND (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 39.21; B Final DNF
Alexander HARTMANN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 39.21; B Final DNF
Jin Su JUNG (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 39.21; B Final DNF
Sam MCENTEE (WA)    4 x 1500 metres     4th 14:46.04
Joshua RALPH (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 5th 3:04.64; B Final 5th 3:04.61
    4 x 800 metres     4th 7:11.48
Jared WEST (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     4th 7:11.48
Jordan 'Jordi' WILLIAMSZ (Vic)    4 x 800 metres     4th 7:11.48
    4 x 1500 metres     4th 14:46.04
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   16/21   Ht1 6th 39.21; B Final DNF
    4 x 400 metres   13/19   Ht1 5th 3:04.64; B Final 5th 3:04.61
    4 x 800 metres   4/9   4th 7:11.48
    4 x 1500 metres   4/7   4th 14:46.04
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Monica BRENNAN (Vic)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 44.69
Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)    4 x 800 metres     4th 8:13.26
    4 x 1500 metres     3rd 17:08.65
Bridey DELANEY (NSW)    4 x 1500 metres     3rd 17:08.65
Melissa DUNCAN (Vic)    4 x 800 metres     4th 8:13.26
    4 x 1500 metres     3rd 17:08.65
Margaret GAYEN (SA)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 44.69
Eloise 'Elly' GRAF (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 44.69
Jessica 'Jess' GULLI (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 6th 3:40.92; B Final 1st 3:31.01
Selma KAJAN (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     4th 8:13.26
Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld)    4 x 800 metres     4th 8:13.26
    4 x 1500 metres     3rd 17:08.65
Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 6th 3:40.92; B Final 1st 3:31.01
Ella NELSON (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 6th 44.69
Lyndsay PEKIN (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 6th 3:40.92; B Final 1st 3:31.01
Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 6th 3:40.92; B Final 1st 3:31.01
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   18/18   Ht1 6th 44.69
    4 x 400 metres   9/13   Ht2 6th 3:40.92; B Final 1st 3:31.01
    4 x 800 metres   4/9   4th 8:13.26
    4 x 1500 metres   3/4   3rd 17:08.65

Overall Team Rank: 5 (21pts)
Men's Team Rank: 8 (10pts)
Women's Team Rank: 7 (11pts)

470 athletes participated from 41 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us