Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Youth Games - 2008       Pune, India (14-16 Oct)
3rd Commonwealth Youth Games      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Joshua AHWONG (Qld)    400 metres   9/32   Ht1 3rd 49.32; SF1 3rd 48.47
    4 x 400 metres     Final 4th 3:14.32
Sam BAINES (Vic)    110 metres Hurdles   1/19   Ht3 1st 13.83(-0.8); 1st 13.77(-0.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 40.94; Final 2nd 41.08
    4 x 400 metres     Final 4th 3:14.32
Lee BERRY (Qld)    800 metres   6/21   Ht3 2nd 1:53.43; Final 6th 1:52.88
Jared BEZUIDENHOUT  (WA)    110 metres Hurdles   3/19   Ht2 2nd 14.36 (-0.1); Final 3rd 14.08 (-0.9)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 40.94; Final 2nd 41.08
Luke BISSETT (Vic)    Javelin Throw   3/13   Final 3rd 65.64m
Rodney BLAIR (ACT)    Long Jump   22/22   Qual DNS
Thomas BRENNAN (WA)    High Jump   5/17   Qual 1.95m; Final 5th 2.06m
Matthew COWIE (WA)    Shot Put   4/14   Final 4th 16.68m
Richard EVEREST (SA)    5,000 metres   6/17   Final 6th 14:34.63
Nicholas FROST (Qld)    400 metres   8/32   Ht1 1st 49.15; SF3 2nd 48.30; Final 8th 49.03
    4 x 400 metres     Final 4th 3:14.32
Blake LUCAS (NSW)    Pole Vault   1/8   1st 5.25m
Joshua LUMLEY (Qld)    Triple Jump   5/14   Final 5th 14.89m (0.8)
Kevin MOORE (NSW)    200 metres   5/42   Ht3 3rd 21.73(+0.3); SF2 3rd 21.86(-1.6); Final 5th 21.76(+0.2)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 40.94; Final 2nd 41.08
Huw PEACOCK (Tas)    Hammer Throw   5/8   Final 7th 57.50m
Matt STOPEL (Qld)    Discus Throw   5/14   Final 5th 50.20m
    Hammer Throw   5/8   Final 5th 60.57m
Todd WAKEFIELD (NSW)    1500 metres   5/18   Ht2 4th 3:52.64; Final 5th 3:49.62
Ray WILLIAMS (WA)    100 metres   6/40   Ht2 2nd 10.75 (-1.2); SF3 3rd 10.59(0.9); Final 6th 10.69 (-0.1)
    200 metres   2/42   Ht4 1st 21.40(+0.4); SF1 1st 21.52(+1.3); Final 2nd 21.30(+0.2)
    4 x 400 metres     Final 4th 3:14.32
Julian WRUCK (Qld)    Discus Throw   1/14   Final 1st 60.88m
Mitchell ZILM (WA)    100 metres   11/40   Ht3 3rd 10.99 (+0.2); SF2 4th 10.83 (+0.4)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 40.94; Final 2nd 41.08
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   2/12   Ht1 2nd 40.94; Final 2nd 41.08
    4 x 400 metres   4/8   Final 4th 3:14.32
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Ainsley ACKERMAN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 46.71; Final 2nd 46.74
    Triple Jump   3/7   Final 3rd 12.73m (+0.9)
Amanda BARTRIM (NSW)    Pole Vault   4/7   Final 4th 3.70m
Brianna BEAHAN (WA)    100 metres Hurdles   3/13   Ht1 3rd 14.32(+0.7); Final 3rd 14.08(-0.4)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 46.71; Final 2nd 46.74
Eloise 'Elly' GRAF (NSW)    100 metres   2/35   Ht5 1st 11.81 (+0.9); SF1 1st 11.92 (+1.0); Final 2nd 11.80 (+0.6)
    200 metres   24/44   Ht6 3rd 24.96 (-0.1); SF3 DNS
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 46.71; Final 2nd 46.74
Molly GRAU (Vic)    High Jump   2/15   Final 2nd 1.74m
Linden HALL (Vic)    1500 metres   8/20   Ht1 7th 4:36.87; Final 8th 4:34.38
    3,000 metres   10/18   Final 10th 10:05.05
Selma KAJAN (NSW)    800 metres   10/21   Ht2 5th 2:14.15
    4 x 400 metres     Final 3rd 3:46.10
Alicia KEIR (NSW)    800 metres   15/21   Ht2 4th 2:23.32
    4 x 400 metres     Final 3rd 3:46.10
Aimie LAUBE (SA)    400 metres   9/25   Ht1 4th 57.98; SF1 4th 57.02
    4 x 400 metres     Final 3rd 3:46.10
Vika LOLO (NSW)    Shot Put   2/8   Final 2nd 14.73m
    Discus Throw   1/7   Final 1st 50.49m
Bianca MAURER (Vic)    Javelin Throw   1/9   Final 1st 49.87m
Ashleigh MUMBERSON (NSW)    Hammer Throw   3/9   Final 3rd 50.87m
Lauren O'SULLIVAN  (Qld)    100 metres   3/35   Ht4 2nd 11.84 (+0.7); SF2 1st 11.93(+0.4); Final 3rd 11.81 (+0.6)
    200 metres   3/42   Ht1 1st 24.15 (+0.5); SF2 2nd 24.45 (+1.4); Final 3rd 24.14 (+0.5)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 1st 46.71; Final 2nd 46.74
Ellen PEARCE (WA)    Pole Vault   5/7   Final 5th 3.50m
Zoe RIIKONEN (Qld)    400 metres   7/24   Ht3 4th 56.41; SF2 5th 56.64; Final 7th 56.12
    4 x 400 metres     Final 3rd 3:46.10
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   2/11   Ht1 1st 46.71; Final 2nd 46.74
    4 x 400 metres   3/6   Final 3rd 3:46.10



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us