Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

IAAF World Relays - 2015       Nassau, Bahamas (2,3 May)
2nd World Relays      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Samuel BAIRD (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 5th 3:06.37; Final B 4th 3:05.13 (Ran B Final only)
Alexander 'Alex' BECK (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 5th 3:06.37; Final B 4th 3:05.13 (Ran Heat only)
    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     3rd 9:21.62 (400m)
Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     3rd 9:21.62 (1600m)
Craig BURNS (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 5th 3:06.37; Final B 4th 3:05.13
Iain DOUGLAS (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 5th 3:06.37; Final B 4th 3:05.13
Tom GAMBLE (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Did not run
Ryan GREGSON (NSW)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     3rd 9:21.62 (1200m)
    4 x 800 metres     3rd 7:16.30
Timas HARIK (Vic)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     Did not run
Alexander HARTMANN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht 3 6th 39.75
Ben JAWORSKI (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht 3 6th 39.75
Jin Su JUNG (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht 3 6th 39.75
Luke MATHEWS (Vic)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     Did not run
Joshua RALPH (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     3rd 7:16.30
Dylan STENSON (SA)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     Did not run
Luke STEVENS (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht3 5th 3:06.37; Final B 4th 3:05.13
Jared WEST (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     3rd 7:16.30
Trae WILLIAMS (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht 3 6th 39.75
Jordan 'Jordi' WILLIAMSZ (Vic)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     3rd 9:21.62 (800m)
    4 x 800 metres     3rd 7:16.30
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   18/22   Ht 3 6th 39.75
    4 x 400 metres   12/23   Ht3 5th 3:06.37; Final B 4th 3:05.13
    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)   3/6   3rd 9:21.62
    4 x 800 metres   3/5   3rd 7:16.30
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Brianna BEAHAN (WA)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 6th 45.17; B Final 8th 45.70 (Ran B Final only)
Hayley BUTLER (Cameron) (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 6th 45.17; B Final 8th 45.70
Abbey DE LA MOTTE (Tas)    4 x 800 metres     3rd 8:13.97
Melissa DUNCAN (Vic)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     4th 10:46.94 (1200m)
Samantha GEDDES (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 6th 45.17; B Final 8th 45.70 (Ran Heat only)
Eloise 'Elly' GRAF (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 6th 45.17; B Final 8th 45.70
Jessica 'Jess' GULLI (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 1st 3:30.73; Final 7th 3:30.03
Kelly HETHERINGTON (Vic)    4 x 800 metres     3rd 8:13.97
Caitlin JONES (Sargent) (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 1st 3:30.73; Final 7th 3:30.03 (Ran Heat only)
Selma KAJAN (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     3rd 8:13.97
Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic)    4 x 800 metres     Did not run
Samantha LIND (Tas)    4 x 400 metres     Did not run
    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     4th 10:46.94 (400m)
Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     4th 10:46.94 (800m)
    4 x 800 metres     3rd 8:13.97
Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 1st 3:30.73; Final 7th 3:30.03
Lyndsay PEKIN (WA)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 1st 3:30.73; Final 7th 3:30.03 (Ran final only)
Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 1st 3:30.73; Final 7th 3:30.03
Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW)    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)     4th 10:46.94 (1600m)
Abbie TADDEO (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht3 6th 45.17; B Final 8th 45.70
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   16/21   Ht3 6th 45.17; B Final 8th 45.70
    4 x 400 metres   7/17   Ht1 1st 3:30.73; Final 7th 3:30.03
    Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)   4/6   4th 10:46.94
    4 x 800 metres   3/8   3rd 8:13.97

Overall Team Rank: 4 (25pts)

584 athletes participated from 42 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us