Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

IAAF World Relays - 2017       Nassau, Bahamas (24-25 Apr)
3rd World Relays      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Nicholas ANDREWS (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 39.09; Final 4th 39.73
Aaron BRESLAND (WA)    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Rohan BROWNING (NSW)    4 x 100 metres     Did not compete
Mason COHEN (NSW)    4 x 400 metres Mixed     Final 5th 3:23.14(48.41)
    4 x 800 metres     Did not compete
Tom GAMBLE (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 39.09; Final 4th 39.73
James GURR (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     Final 4th 7:20.10(1:51.15)
Alexander HARTMANN (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 39.09; Final 4th 39.73
Luke MATHEWS (Vic)    4 x 800 metres     Final 4th 7:20.10(1:50.51)
Joshua RALPH (NSW)    4 x 400 metres Mixed     Final 5th 3:23.14(48.08)
    4 x 800 metres     Final 4th 7:20.10(1:48.31)
Trae WILLIAMS (Qld)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 3rd 39.09; Final 4th 39.73
Jordan 'Jordi' WILLIAMSZ (Vic)    4 x 800 metres     Final 4th 7:20.10(1:50.13)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   4/21   Ht1 3rd 39.09; Final 4th 39.73
    4 x 800 metres   4/7   Final 4th 7:20.10
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)    4 x 800 metres     Final 3rd 8:21.08(2:08.28)
Abbey DE LA MOTTE (Tas)    4 x 800 metres     Final 3rd 8:21.08(2:02.66)
Caitlin JONES (Sargent) (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:30.31(Ran final only); Final 5th 3:28.80 (52.60)
Alicia KEIR (NSW)    4 x 400 metres Mixed     Final 5th 3:23.14(54.29)
    4 x 800 metres     Did not compete
Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:30.31(52.25); Final 5th 3:28.80 (51.71)
Ella NELSON (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:30.31(52.72); Final 5th 3:28.80 (Ran heat only)
    4 x 400 metres Mixed     Final 5th 3:23.14(52.36)
Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:30.31(52.38); Final 5th 3:28.80 (52.26)
Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     Final 3rd 8:21.08(2:08.07)
Lora STOREY (NSW)    4 x 800 metres     Final 3rd 8:21.08(2:02.07)
Olivia TAURO (NSW)    4 x 400 metres     Ht1 2nd 3:30.31(52.96); Final 5th 3:28.80 (52.23)
TEAM    4 x 400 metres   5/16   Ht1 2nd 3:30.31; Final 5th 3:28.80
    4 x 800 metres   3/5   Final 3rd 8:21.08
 
Mixed   Event   Position   Result
TEAM    4 x 400 metres Mixed   5/8   Final 5th 3:23.14

Overall Team Rank: 3 (24pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us