Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Para-Athletics Junior Championships - 2017       Nottwil, Switzerland (3-6 Aug)
1st Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Daniel BOUNTY (Qld)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   4/5   4th 2:16.13
Nathan DONALDSON (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T33-34)   3/5   3rd 18.13(+0.9)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T33-34)   3/5   3rd 33.78(+0.8)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T33-34)   2/3   2nd 66.00
Ari GESINI (ACT)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   1/3   1st 5.59m(-0.1)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   6/14   6th 12.65(-0.3)
Will HOWARD (Qld)    800 metres - Para-Athletics (U20 T35-38)   3/4   3rd 2:11.75
Gregory LUFF (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T33-34)   1/5   1st 17.20(+0.9)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T33-34)   1/5   1st 30.37(+0.8)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T33-34)   1/3   1st 61.64
Liam RICHARDSON (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   11/14   11th 14.83(-0.3)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   9/12   9th 31.04(-0.9)
Samuel RIZZO (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T51-54)   3/8   3rd 15.79(+0.9)
    400 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T51-54)   2/8   2nd 52.05
    800 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T51-54)   3/7   3rd 1:55.27
    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T51-54)   3/4   3rd 3:27.45
Samuel WALKER (Tas)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   3/14   3rd 12.19(-0.3)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   5/12   5th 25.75(-0.9)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   2/3   2nd 4.22m(-1.1)
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Tasmin COLLEY (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   2/14   2nd 15.77(+0.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   2/13   2nd 32.13(0.0)
Erin GARBLER (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   10/14   10th 17.08(+0.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   8/13   8th 35.50(0.0)
Alissa JORDAAN (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T42-47)   2/7   2nd 13.77(+1.1)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T42-47)   2/7   2nd 28.56(-1.0)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (U18 T42-47)   1/5   1st 4.62m(0.0)
Kailyn JOSEPH (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   11/14   11th 17.45(+0.2)
    200 metres - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   11/13   11th 36.93(-1.0)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (U18 T35-38)   3/5   3rd 3.71m(+0.8)



 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us