Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Commonwealth Games - 2018       Gold Coast, Australia (8-15 Apr)
     

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Liam ADAMS (Vic)    Marathon   5/25   5th 2:21:08
Angus ARMSTRONG (NSW)    Pole Vault   5/9   Final 1st 5.35m
Joel BADEN (Vic)    High Jump   17/20   Qual 2.15m
Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld)    20 km Walk   1/15   1st 1:19:34
Damien BIRKINHEAD (Vic)    Shot Put   5/16   Qual 20.47m; Final 5th 20.77m
Rohan BROWNING (NSW)    100 metres   9/67   Ht8 3rd 10.29(-0.9); SF2 3rd 10.26(-0.8)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58
Luke CANN (Vic)    Javelin Throw   6/24   Qual 77.43m; Final 6th 76.99m
Joshua CLARKE (NSW)    100 metres   34/67   Ht7 3rd 10.56(-2.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58
Mitchell COOPER (Qld)    Discus Throw   5/15   Qual 59.68m; Final 5th 60.40m
Rhydian COWLEY (Vic)    20 km Walk   11/15   11th 1:26:12
Kyle CRANSTON (NSW)    Decathlon   5/12   5th 7734pts (11.16(-0.1), 7.18m(0.0), 13.59m, 1.92m, 49.94, 15.12(-0.8), 43.19m, 4.40m, 62.36m, 4:31.91)
Cameron CROMBIE (ACT)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F38)   1/8   Final 1st 15.74m
Jack DALTON (Vic)    Hammer Throw   8/16   Final 8th 68.24m
Joseph DENG (Qld)    800 metres   7/26   Ht2 2nd 1:46.53; Final 7th 1:47.20
Matthew DENNY (Qld)    Discus Throw   4/15   Qual 64.67m; Final 4th 62.53m
    Hammer Throw   2/16   Final 2nd 74.88m
Ian DEWHURST (NSW)    400 metres Hurdles   11/22   Ht3 3rd 49.84
Cedric DUBLER (Qld)    Decathlon   3/12   3rd 7983pts (10.69(0.0), 7.59m(+0.5), 12.34m, 2.01m, 48.39, 14.24(-0.8), 40.59m, 5.00m, 54.63m, 4:57.03)
Emmanuel FAKIYE (NSW)    Triple Jump   15/20   Qual 15.70m(0.0)
Kurt FEARNLEY (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2/11   Ht2 2nd 3:06.72; Final 2nd 3:11.92
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   1/9   1st 1:30:26
Henry FRAYNE (SA)    Long Jump   2/28   Qual 8.34m(+1.1); Final 2ns 8.33m(+0.8)
Murray GOODWIN (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 DQ (170.2)
Ryan GREGSON (NSW)    1500 metres   9/18   Ht1 2nd 3:43.06; Final 9th 3:39.24
Jack HALE (Tas)    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58
Benn HARRADINE (NSW)    Discus Throw   6/15   Qual 61.64m; Final 6th 59.92m
Alexander HARTMANN (Qld)    200 metres   12/70   Ht5 2nd 20.66(-1.5); SF2 3rd 20.76(0.0)
Michael HOSKING (ACT)    20 km Walk   10/15   10th 1:25:35
Nicholas HOUGH (NSW)    110 metres Hurdles   3/17   Ht1 3rd 13.46(+0.7); Final 3rd 13.38(-0.3)
Martin JACKSON (Vic)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F38)   2/8   Final 2nd 13.74m
Fabrice LAPIERRE (NSW)    Long Jump   12/28   Qual 7.76m(+1.4); Final 12th 7.56m(+0.7)
Jake LAPPIN (Vic)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   3/11   Ht1 1st 3:11.72; Final 3rd 3:12.60
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   6/9   6th 1:37:34
Kurtis MARSCHALL (SA)    Pole Vault   1/9   Final 1st 5.70m
Luke MATHEWS (Vic)    800 metres   3/26   Ht1 3rd 1:45.72; Final 3rd 1:45.60
    1500 metres   12/18   Ht1 7th 3:47.08; Final 12th 3:47.04
Morgan MCDONALD (NSW)    5,000 metres   8/17   8th 14:11.37
David MCNEILL (Vic)    5,000 metres   12/17   12th 14:24.51
Stewart MCSWEYN (Tas)    5,000 metres   5/17   5th 13:58.96
    10,000 metres   11/15   11th 28:58.22
Christopher MITREVSKI (Vic)    Long Jump   6/28   Qual 7.82m(+2.0); Final 6th 7.90m(+0.8)
Daniel MOWEN (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 DQ (170.2)
James NIPPERESS (NSW)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   9/11   9th 8:58.16
Evan O'HANLON (ACT)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   1/8   Final 1st 11.09(+0.8)
Hamish PEACOCK (Tas)    Javelin Throw   2/24   Qual 81.22m; Final 2nd 82.59m
Huw PEACOCK (Tas)    Hammer Throw   11/16   Final 11th 65.19m
Joshua RALPH (NSW)    800 metres   10/26   Ht3 3rd 1:47.76
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 DQ (170.2)
Samuel RIZZO (Vic)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   6/11   Ht1 4th 3:12.91; Final 6th 3:14.16
Jayden SAWYER (ACT)    Shot Put - Para-Athletics (F38)   4/8   Final 4th 12.40m
Michael SHELLEY (Qld)    Marathon   1/25   1st 2:16:46
Steven SOLOMON (NSW)    400 metres   7/45   Ht5 1st 45.39; SF1 3rd 45.55; Final 7th 45.64
    4 x 400 metres     Ht2 DQ (170.2)
Brandon STARC (NSW)    High Jump   1/20   Qual 2.21m; Final 1st 2.32m
Patrick TIERNAN (Qld)    10,000 metres   15/15   DQ (163.3b)
Samuel WALKER (Tas)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   6/8   Final 6th 11.80(+0.8)
Trae WILLIAMS (Qld)    100 metres   11/67   Ht9 1st 10.28(-0.1); SF1 4th 10.28(-0.3)
    4 x 100 metres     Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58
Jordan 'Jordi' WILLIAMSZ (Vic)    1500 metres   6/18   Ht2 5th 3:47.75; Final 6th 3:38.34
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   4/15   Ht1 2nd 38.78; Final 4th 38.58
    4 x 400 metres   13/13   Ht2 DQ (170.2)
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Naa ANANG (Qld)    Long Jump   9/18   Qual 6.46m(+0.8); Final 9th 6.22m(0.0)
Eliza AULT-CONNELL (Stankovic) (Vic)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   5/8   Final 5th 3:38.88
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   2/8   2nd 1:44:13
Angela BALLARD (NSW)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   2/8   Final 2nd 3:36.85
Brianna BEAHAN (WA)    100 metres Hurdles   5/14   Ht1 2nd 13.02(+0.4); Final 5th 13.11(+0.2)
    4 x 100 metres     DQ (163.3a)
Melissa BREEN (ACT)    100 metres   18/42   Ht4 4th 11.65(+2.1); SF2 5th 11.76(-0.1)
    4 x 100 metres     DQ (163.3a)
Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT)    1500 metres   12/19   Ht2 8th 4:11.78; Final 12th 4:06.76
Alysha BURNETT (NSW)    Heptathlon   9/13   9th 5628pts (14.32(+0.3), 1.87m, 13.62m, 26.76(-0.3), 5.82m(-0.3), 46.56m, 2:43.14)
Lisa CAMPBELL (Qld)    Pole Vault   11/14   Final 11th 4.00m
Rhiannon CLARKE (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   2/6   Final 2nd 13.17(+0.9)
Erin CLEAVER (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   5/6   Final 5th 14.43(+0.9)
    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (T38)   2/7   Final 2nd 4.36m(+0.8)
Maddison 'Maddie' COATES (Vic)    200 metres   12/38   Ht2 3rd 23.51(+0.3); SF1 4th 23.43(+0.1)
    4 x 100 metres     DQ (163.3a)
Brianna COOP (Qld)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T35)   3/7   Final 3rd 15.63(-0.6)
Riley DAY (Qld)    200 metres   9/38   Ht3 3rd 23.71(-1.9); SF2 4th 23.24(-0.3)
    4 x 100 metres     DQ (163.3a)
Madison DE ROZARIO (WA)    1500 metres - Para-Athletics (T54)   1/8   Final 1st 3:34.06
    Marathon - Para-Athletics (T54)   1/8   1st 1:44:00
Taylor DOYLE (NSW)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (T38)   3/7   Final 3rd 4.22m(+0.9)
Taryn GOLLSHEWSKY (Qld)    Discus Throw   5/13   Final 5th 55.47m
Georgina GRIFFITH (Vic)    800 metres   10/26   Ht3 3rd 2:00.73
    1500 metres   5/19   Ht1 2nd 4:06.41; Final 5th 4:04.17
Linden HALL (Vic)    1500 metres   4/19   Ht3 3rd 4:08.64; Final 4th 4:03.67
Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW)    5,000 metres   10/19   10th 15:46.92
    10,000 metres   8/19   8th 32:01.04
Isis HOLT (Vic)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T35)   1/7   Final 1st 13.58(-0.6)
Alexandra HULLEY (NSW)    Hammer Throw   2/11   Final 2nd 68.20m
Michelle JENNEKE (NSW)    100 metres Hurdles   4/14   Ht2 4th 12.99(+0.8); Final 4th 13.07(+0.2)
Caitlin JONES (Sargent) (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     Final 5th 3:27.43 (52.0)
Kailyn JOSEPH (NSW)    Long Jump - Para-Athletics (T38)   5/7   Final 5th 4.06m(+0.6)
Nina KENNEDY (WA)    Pole Vault   3/14   Final 3rd 4.60m
Genevieve LACAZE (Qld)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   5/10   5th 9:42.69
Danielle MCCONNELL (Tas)    Hammer Throw   8/11   Final 8th 59.60m
Nicola MCDERMOTT (NSW)    High Jump   3/14   Final 3rd 1.91m
Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld)    800 metres   13/26   Ht2 4th 2:01.17
Kathryn MITCHELL (Vic)    Javelin Throw   1/8   Final 1st 68.92m
Morgan MITCHELL (Vic)    400 metres   12/39   Ht5 5th 52.81; SF2 3rd 52.65
    4 x 400 metres     Final 5th 3:27.43 (51.03)
Victoria MITCHELL (Vic)    3,000 metres Steeplechase   9/10   9th 10:12.59
Virginia MOLONEY (Vic)    Marathon   16/17   16th 2:58:54
Jemima MONTAG (Vic)    20 km Walk   1/13   1st 1:32:50
Celeste MUCCI (Vic)    Heptathlon   4/13   4th 5915pts (13.19(+0.6); 1.75m, 12.22m, 24.59(-0.4), 6.10m(-0.5), 43.03m, 2:29.73)
Kimberly MULHALL (Vic)    Discus Throw   6/13   Final 6th 54.93m
Lara NIELSEN (Qld)    Hammer Throw   3/11   Final 3rd 65.03m
Bendere OBOYA (NSW)    400 metres   29/39   Ht3 6th 55.62
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compoete
Ella PARDY (WA)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T38)   4/6   Final 4th 13.48(+0.9)
Elizaveta 'Liz' PARNOVA (WA)    Pole Vault   5/14   Final 5th 4.40m
Larissa PASTERNATSKY (NSW)    200 metres   16/38   Ht5 5th 23.55(-0.4); SF3 5th 23.64(0.0)
Cassie PURDON (Qld)    High Jump   6/14   Final 6th 1.84m
Kelsey-Lee ROBERTS (ACT)    Javelin Throw   2/8   Final 2nd 63.89m
Anneliese RUBIE (NSW)    400 metres   7/39   Ht4 1st 52.32; SF3 3rd 51.51; Final 7th 52.03
    4 x 400 metres     Final 5th 3:27.43 (51.6)
Carly SALMON (NSW)    100 metres - Para-Athletics (T35)   4/7   Final 4th 16.39(-0.6)
Keely SMALL (ACT)    800 metres   11/26   Ht1 6th 2:00.81
Rebecca 'Beki' SMITH (Lee) (NSW)    20 km Walk   6/13   6th 1:40:41
Dani STEVENS (Samuels) (NSW)    Discus Throw   1/13   Final 1st 68.26m
Brooke STRATTON (Vic)    Long Jump   2/18   Qual 6.73m(0.0); Final 2nd 6.77m(+0.6)
Celia SULLOHERN (NSW)    5,000 metres   5/19   5th 15:34.73
    10,000 metres   6/19   6th 31:50.75
Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA)    20 km Walk   13/13   DQ
Jessica TRENGOVE (SA)    Marathon   3/17   3rd 2:34:09
Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic)    Marathon   2/17   2nd 2:33:23
Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW)    5,000 metres   8/19   8th 15:39.02
    10,000 metres   16/19   32:51.47
Lauren WELLS (Boden) (ACT)    400 metres Hurdles   10/16   Ht2 5th 55.73
    4 x 400 metres     Final 5th 3:27.43 (52.73)
    Long Jump   11/18   Qual 6.46m(+0.2); Final 11th 6.16m(0.0)
TEAM    4 x 100 metres   7/7   DQ (163.3a)
    4 x 400 metres   5/8   Final 5th 3:27.43

Overall Team Rank: 1 (403pts)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us