Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Road Walking Championships

10 km Walk - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1983    Lisa HARRISON (NSW) 51:34.0 Roseanne SMITH (Vic) 51:38.9 Frances TOOHEY (Vic) 52:59.9
1984    Sue NARBEY (WA) 51:24.7 Lisa HARRISON (NSW) 52:45.5 Yvonne WATERS (Vic) 53:04.8
1985    Lisa HARRISON (NSW) 53:43.0 Ros FRANCIS (NSW) 54:13.0 Sharon WILLOUGHBY (NSW) 55:02.0
1986    Carolyn VANSTAN (Vic) 51:45.0 Penny URQUHART (Qld) 52:20.0 Renee TALBOT (SA) 55:05.0
1987    Carolyn VANSTAN (Vic) 52:53.0 Yvonne WATERS (Vic) 54:43.0 Michelle DOYLE (NSW) 55:24.0
1988    Carolyn VANSTAN (Vic) 51:53.0 Michelle HORNE (Vic) 52:42.0 Michelle KEYS (NSW) 54:02.0
1989    Wendy MULDOON (Vic) 53:24.0 Nicole FOSTER (SA) 53:47.0 Sandra WEBB (NSW) 54:04.0
1990    Sharon PEARCE (NSW) 50:40.0 Natalie MCKEAN (NSW) 51:01.0 Lynda PEARCE (NSW) 51:04.0
1991    Teresa LETHERBY (Qld) 50:23.0
1992    Linda COFFEE (NSW) 49:16.0 Natalie DAVISON (Vic) 50:11.0 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 50:38.0
1993    Linda COFFEE (NSW) 48:49.0 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 49:25.0 Josephine STRANGMAN (ACT) 49:40.0
1994    Anita WALLIS (Qld) 56:24.0 Shani NUGENT (Qld) 59:42.0 Katie COOMBS (NSW) 60:07.0
1995    Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 51:13.0 Jenny CROOKS (SA) 51:51.0 Tracey ROSENGRAVE (Vic) 55:02.0
1996    Linda COFFEE (NSW) 48:19.0 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 48:56.0 Tracey ROSENGRAVE (Vic) 51:31.0
1997    Lara KARA-ALI (SA) 50:49.0 Helen SESTIC (NSW) 53:55.0 Vanessa ARCADI (Vic) 54:17.0
1999    Kellie WAPSHOTT (Vic) 51:53.0 Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 52:40.0 Kelly EXCELL (NSW) 53:17.0
2000    Kellie WAPSHOTT (Vic) 53:31.8 Kim OSMOND (Vic) 53:48.8 Roisin GLEICH (Vic) 64:30.0
2001    Erin ADAMCEWICZ (Vic) 53:03 Claire BOCK (Qld) 53:18 Lauren MCGRATH (WA) 58:09
2002    Laura JOHNSON (NSW) 52:46 Brianna HEAZLEWOOD (NSW) 58:25 Stacey BIRCH (NSW) 59:08
2003    Lisa GRANT (NSW) 51:39 Laura JOHNSON (NSW) 52:52 Yvette BECKER (SA) 56:06
2004    Lisa GRANT (NSW) 51:39 Chloe JONES (NSW) 54:19 Jillian RUTTER (NSW) 54:37
2005    Jillian HOSKING (ACT) 54:05 Chloe JONES (NSW) 54:07 Lynette BANNISTER (Tas) 56:15
2006    Siobhan DONOVAN (Vic) 55:38 Lynette BANNISTER (Tas) 56:42
2007    Fiona ALLDIS (NSW) 50:03 Nina GRGUROVIC (WA) 53:42 Cassandra STAPLES (NSW) 54:14
2008    Nicole FAGAN (NSW) 51:49 Samantha TESCH (Qld) 52:51 Natalie LAURIE (Vic) 52:58
2009    Rachel TALLENT (Vic) 50:31 Samantha TESCH (Qld) 52:17 Claire XIAN (SA) 52:56
2010    Beth ALEXANDER (Vic) 50:29 Kirstin SHAW (Vic) 55:52 Nicole MCINERNEY (SA) 60:28
2011    Rachel TALLENT (Vic) 49:31 Kristie GOZNIK (SA) 50:59 Amy BETTIOL (NSW) 52:52
2012    Jessica PICKLES (Qld) 51:55 Kirsty KLEIN (NSW) 52:16 Shannon JENNINGS (NSW) 54:09
2013    Jessica PICKLES (Qld) 49:55 Kirsty KLEIN (NSW) 53:03 Tabitha PORLEY (NSW) 55:08
2014    Kate HOLT (WA) 58:22 Bree-Anna HENNIGHAN (WA) 64:40
2015    Tayla-Paige BILLINGTON (Vic) 49:32 Danielle WALSH (SA) 50:13 Zoe HUNT (ACT) 50:21
2016    Zoe HUNT (ACT) 50:49 Emily HAMILTON (Vic) 56:29 Samantha FINDLAY (SA) 58:36

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us