Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Cross Country Championships

Junior XC - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1964  1 mile  Evelyn WATTS (NSW) 5:39.5
1965  1 mile  Shirley COOPER (NSW) 5:50.0
1966  1 mile  Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 5:58.7 Shirley COOPER (NSW) 6:07.8 Margaret EDWARDS 6:11.0
1967  1.5 km  Cathy MCINTOSH (Qld) 4:47.2 Jenny ORR (Vic) 4:48.8 Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 4:50.1
1968  1.5 km  Jenny ORR (Vic) 5:12.7 Cathy MCINTOSH (Qld) 5:17.0 Lorelle MILLS (NSW) 5:21.7
1969  1.5 km  Jenny ORR (Vic) 5:11.0 Irene PALMER (Vic) 5:11.5 Heather DALZIEL (NSW) 5:15.0
1970  3 km  Jenny ORR (Vic) 11:35.0 Chris REEVES (NSW) 12:05.0 Judith CONNELLY (SA) 12:06.0
1971  3 km  Diane HUXLEY (Vic) 11:54.4 Judy MOSS (Vic) 12:06.2 Raie MOSS (Vic) 12:13.6
1972  3 km  Elizabeth WHELAN (SA) 11:03.4 Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 11:44.2 Elaine STUBBS (SA) 11:52.8
1973  3 km  Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 10:49.8 Cathy VINCENT (NSW) 10:53.8 Lois BICKLEY (Vic) 10:53.8
1974  3 km  Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 10:51.6 Lois BICKLEY (Vic) 10:53.8 Jillian PENTON (WA) 10:55.0
1975  3 km  Jillian PENTON (WA) 10:49.0 Judy MOON (WA) 10:50.0 Joanne DEMPSEY (Qld) 10:52.8
1976  3 km  Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 10:37.0 Anne LORD (Vic) 10:39.0 Marie DOSSER (Vic) 10:40.0
1977  3 km  Anne LORD (Vic) 11:01.6 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 11:03.6 Sandra KEMP (Qld) 11:20.2
1978  3 km  Anne LORD (Vic) 9:42.0 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 9:54.0 Sue BRADLEY (NSW) 9:56.4
1979  3 km  Margaret PETTIT (Reddish) (WA) 10:08.8 Sue BRADLEY (NSW) 10:12.8 Kathy WILKINSON (Vic) 10:16.0
1980  3 km  Kathy WILKINSON (Vic) 10:24.0 Kelly LACOMBRE (Vic) 10:30.0 Tania TURNEY (Vic) 10:38.0
1981  3 km  Tania TURNEY (Vic) 10:10.0 Jodie HEBBARD (Nykvist) (Qld) 10:16.0 Karen ROBERTS (Qld) 10:16.0
1982  3 km  Tania TURNEY (Vic) 10:13.0 Wendy WALTON (Vic) 10:16.0 Donna GOULD (SA) 10:17.0
1983  6 km  Tania TURNEY (Vic) 22:06.8 Sue BRUCE (NZL) 22:30.0
(6) Helen PYNOR (NSW) 23:17.2
C MORRIS (NZL) 22:37.8
(7) E ARGALL (NSW) 24:08.6
1984  6 km  Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 22:50.9 Heather ASHCROFT (SA) 22:58.0 Kerry SCHREIBER (Jukes) (Qld) 23:22.2
1985  6 km  Sonia BARRY (NZL) 22:22.0
(4) Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 22:54.0
C MORRIS (NZL) 22:24.0 Andrea STUART (NZL) 22:44.0
1986  6 km  Kerith DUNCANSON (NSW) 21:30.0 Kerry SCHREIBER (Jukes) (Qld) 22:01.0 Lisa TREGENZA (SA) 22:19.0
1987  6 km  Joy TERRY (ACT) 20:39.0 Rina BRADSHAW (Qld) 21:03.0 Jackie FAIRWEATHER (Gallagher) (Qld) 21:22.0
1988  6 km  Carole CONNOLLY (Qld) 22:16.0 Rina BRADSHAW (Qld) 22:02.0 Tania WARRICK (Vic) 23:53.0
1989  6 km  Yolanda BUDICH (SA) 22:20.0 Marianne HENZELL (NZL) 22:30.0
(3) Charlotte TEMPLETON (ACT) 22:31.0

(4) Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 23:02.0
1990  6 km  Joanna CAMPBELL-SMITH (Tas) 21:31.0 Katrina GORBUNOW (Qld) 22:03.0 Wendy TICEHURST (NSW) 22:07.0
1991  6 km  Sacha STEPHENS (Qld) 21:41.0 Michelle DILLON (NSW) 21:51.0 Heidi JONES (NSW) 22:07.0
1992  4 km  Michelle DILLON (NSW) 14:12.0 Penny GAWLER (NZL) 14:45.0
(5) Meredith RYAN (SA) 15:36.0
Nicola POWELL (NZL) 14:54.0
(6) Nadelle GREGG (Vic) 15:46.0
1993  4 km  Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) 13:53.0 Kylie PORTER (Vic) 14:24.0 Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) 14:28.0
1994  4 km  Tenille MORRISSEY (Qld) 14:48.0 Natalie HARVEY (Vic) 14:55.0 Veronica NICHOLLS (NSW) 14:58.0
1995  4 km  Tenille MORRISSEY (Qld) 14:09.0 Kristy MCCARTHY (SA) 14:14.0 Sarah BISS (NZL) 14:26.0
(4) Anna HOWLEY (Vic) 14:27.0
1996  4 km  Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 14:02.0 Dana MORRISSEY (Qld) 14:09.0 Sarah BISS (NZL) 14:13.0
(4) Meagan UNDERHILL (NSW) 14:13.0
1997  4 km  Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 22:38.0 Jo NEUMANN (Vic) 23:40.0 Stacey MCMAHON (SA) 23:58.0
1998  6 km  Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 20:59.0 Kelly MORING (Vic) 22:44.0 Alice GOODBERG (NSW) 22:50.0
1999  6 km  Megan MANSFIELD (Qld) 23:45.0 Alison CORRELL (Vic) 24:05.0 Bernadette CHISHOLM (NSW) 24:47.0
2000  6 km  Annabel LUXFORD (Qld) 22:33.8 Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 23:05.0 Catherine LAMB (NSW) 23:19.4
2001  6 km  Erin HARGRAVE (NSW) 21:54.2 Annabel LUXFORD (Qld) 22:04.3 Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 22:20.0
2002  6 km  Clare MCKECHNIE (Vic) 21:14 Ardina VOOGT (Qld) 21.46 Demelza MURRIHY (NZL) 21:53
(4) Lee FURST (Vic) 22:17
2003  6 km  Lauren GARDINER (WA) 21:45 Melinda VERNON (NSW) 22:02 Marnie PONTON (ACT) 22:21
2004  6 km  Sarah MORGAN (NZL) 23:22
(2) Jessica BOYD (NSW) 24:07

(3) Rebecca FORLONG (Vic/NZL) 24:24

(5) Eliza STEWART (NSW) 25:02
2005  6km  Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW) 21:47 Kathryn ARCHBOLD (NSW) 22:10 Camilla WHISHAW (Tas) 22:27
2006  6km  Lucy STARRAT (NSW) 21:55 Ashlea GILFILLAN (Qld) 22:25 Sarah GRAHAME (Vic) 22:32
2007  6km  Lara TAMSETT (NSW) 22:42 Genevieve LACAZE (Qld) 23:06 Libby CLARKE (Tas) 23:18
2008  6km  Tamara CARVOLTH (Qld) 20:27 Emily BRICHACEK (ACT) 20:27 Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 21:17
2009  6km  Grace THEK (Vic) 21:46 Linden HALL (Vic) 22:24 Carly GRIFFITH (Vic) 22:46
2010  6km  Danielle TREVIS (NZL) 21:00
(2) Grace MUSGROVE (NSW) 21:42

(3) Celia SULLOHERN (NSW) 21:59

(4) Linden HALL (Vic) 22:30
2011  6km  Celia SULLOHERN (NSW) 20:02 Tessa CRAIG (Vic) 20:37 Laura Rose DONEGAN (Vic) 21:09
2012  6km  Kara MACDERMID (NZL) 24:27
(2) Jenny BLUNDELL (NSW) 24:39

(3) Kate FITZSIMONS (WA) 24:45

(4) Tasmin MCMAHON (SA) 25:03
2013  6km  Kate SPENCER (NSW) 21:37 Samantha PRIME (Vic) 21:52 Jenny BLUNDELL (NSW) 22:37
2014  6km  Amy MCCORMICK (WA) 21:26 Leanne POMPEANI (ACT) 22:06 Jacquie SODEN (NSW) 22:11
2015  6km  Jessica HULL (NSW) 20:35 Sophie ECKEL (SA) 20:46 Jacquie SODEN (NSW) 20:55
2016  6km  Jessica PASCOE (NSW) 20:49 Charlotte BASSETT (Vic) 21:24 Sophie ECKEL (SA) 21:28

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us