Australian Aths History

Australian Marathon Championships

Marathon - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1980    Jane KUCHINS (Vic) 2:53:23 Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic) 2:56:08 Barbara BYRNES (Vic) 3:00:10
1981    Rosemary LONGSTAFF (Bell) (ACT) 2:46:48.0 Penny WATERS (NSW) 2:48:37.0 Jackie TURNEY (Vic) 2:49:25.0
1982    Barbara MCKERROW (Vic) 2:50:28.4 Ann FOLEY (Mann) (SA) 2:55:32.2 Alison COLEMAN (Qld) 3:01:16.9
1983    Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic) 2:37:50.0 Jill COLWELL (Qld) 2:39:26.0 Annette MCNEILL (Perkins) (ACT) 2:46:59.0
1984    Mora MAIN (NSW) 2:46:00.0 Annette MCNEILL (Perkins) (ACT) 2:48:02.0 Pat MARSHALL (NSW) 2:54:12.0
1985    Elizabeth PATMORE (Qld) 2:45:47.0 Annette MCNEILL (Perkins) (ACT) Jackie TURNEY (Vic) 2:49:31.0
1986    Margaret REDDAN (Qld) 2:48:28.0 Annette MCNEILL (Perkins) (ACT) 2:52:25.0 Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 2:54:39.0
1987    Tani RUCKLE (NSW) 2:37:49.0 Margaret REDDAN (Qld) 2:49:23.0 Annette MCNEILL (Perkins) (ACT) 2:52:09.0
1988    Ngaire DRAKE (NZL) 2:39:25.0
(3) Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 2:44:05.0
Bernadine PORTZENSKI (NZL) 2:41:32.0
(4) Trudy FENTON (Tas) 2:48:31.0

(5) Margaret REDDAN (Qld) 2:51:28.0
1989    Jan FEDERICK (Qld) 2:51:30.0 Molly WHITEHORN (SA) 2:56:30.0 Mary SILVER (ACT) 2:58:28.0
1990    Trudy FENTON (Tas) 2:44:38.0 Bev LUCAS (SA) 2:48:55.0 Candice CHARLES (SA) 2:49:16.0
1991    Karen GOBBY (WA) 2:36:42.0 Zoia GAVRILUK (URS) 2:43:06.0
(3) Bev LUCAS (SA) 2:44:44.0

(4) Joanne COWAN (NSW) 2:46:44.0
1992    Mari TANIGAWA (JPN) 2:35:45.0
(3) Jenny DOWIE (Vic) 2:40:40.0
Bernadine PORTZENSKI (NZL) 2:37:38.0
(5) Joanne COWAN (NSW) 2:46:41.0

(6) Kerry SCHREIBER (Jukes) (Qld) 2:48:39.0
1993    Eriko ASAI (JPN) 2:29:29.0
(2) Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 2:40:09.0

(5) Bev LUCAS (SA) 2:48:46.0
Misako HIMENO (JPN) 2:42:42.0
(6) Karen MOIR (Vic) 2:48:50.0
1994    Yuko YAMAZOE (JPN) 2:43:20.0
(2) Joanne COWAN (NSW) 2:45:35.0

(3) Bev LUCAS (SA) 2:48:32.0

(4) Leah WRIGHT (SA) 2:51:15.0
1995    Julie ROSE (Qld) 2:38:44.0 Bev LUCAS (SA) 2:44:27.0 Leah WRIGHT (SA) 2:51:58.0
1996    Sylvia ROSE (NSW) 2:40:17.0 Sherryn RHODES (Vic) 2:44:35.0 Bev LUCAS (SA) 2:47:25.0
1997    Susan HOBSON (ACT) 2:32:43.0 Bev LUCAS (SA) 2:44:12.0 Sylvia ROSE (NSW) 2:47:09.0
1998    Lisa DICK (Vic) 2:36:54 Sylvia ROSE (NSW) 2:39:29 Sherryn RHODES (Vic) 2:43:35
1999    Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 2:41:37 Kate MASLEN (NSW) 2:46:09 Helen / Verity TOLHURST (Qld) 2:50:53
2000    Susan HOBSON (ACT) 2:35:20 Sherryn RHODES (Vic) 2:42:15 Isabella DE CASTELLA (Woo) (Vic) 2:45:25
2001    Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 2:38:11 Sarah MYCROFT (NSW) 2:56.27 Melissa BULLOCH (NSW) 2:59.20
2002    Heather TURLAND (NSW) 2:51:06 Sarah MYCROFT (NSW) 2:55:59 Natalie KARL (NSW) 2:58:17
2003    Helen / Verity TOLHURST (Qld) 2:58:57 Jacinta WORLAND (Vic) 3:09:44 Rose PLIKSS (NSW) 3:14:04
2004    Jenny WICKHAM (NSW) 2:55:09 Alison BOWMAKER (NSW) 3:07:13 Keri VAUGHAN (ACT) 3:17:28
2005    Jackie FAIRWEATHER (Gallagher) (Qld) 2:34:42 Lauren SHELLEY (WA) 2:37:17 Helen STANTON (Qld) 2:45:16
2006    Jennifer GILLARD (Hindmarsh) (Tas) 2:44:06 Helen STANTON (Qld) 2:44:11 Kylie DICK (Vic) 2:48:51
2007    Eliza MAYGER (NT) 2:46:34 Helen / Verity TOLHURST (Qld) 2:52:13 Heidi CAYZER (NSW) 2:57:20
2008    Lisa FLINT (Qld) 2:47:42 Magda KARIMALI-POULOS (NSW) 2:48:53 Jackie FAIRWEATHER (Gallagher) (Qld) 2:53:42
2009    Lisa FLINT (Qld) 2:34:08 Magda KARIMALI-POULOS (NSW) 2:40:54 Michelle BLEAKLEY (Vic) 2:41:20
2010    Roxie FRASER (Qld) 2:43:52 Lisa ROSE (WA) 2:49:37 Kristen WYATT (Vic) 2:51:00
2011    Kirsten MOLLOY (NSW) 2:43:44 Magda KARIMALI-POULOS (NSW) 2:45:03 Clare WILLIAMS (Qld) 2:47:16
2012    Lauren SHELLEY (WA) 2:36:29 Jane FARDELL (NSW) 2:37:54 Tracey AUSTIN (Vic) 2:43:41
2013    Sharon RYDER (Qld) 3:01:43 Suzanne HARRINGTON (NSW) 3:02:25 Clare DURRANT (Qld) 3:09:16
2014    Tarli BIRD (Vic) 2:43:58 Aarthi VENKATESAN (Qld) 2:47:30 Nera JAREB (WA) 2:51:16
2015    Kelly-Ann VAREY (ACT) 2:48:03 Ruth WILSON (Tas) 2:56:23 Elizabeth MAGUIRE (Qld) 3:02:17
2016    Virginia MOLONEY (Vic) 2:34:27 Sinead DIVER (Vic) 2:41:15 Victoria BECK (Qld/NZL) 2:46:02
2017    Makda HARUN (Vic/ETH) 2:28:07 Tracey AUSTIN (Vic) 2:47:36 Nardine BAINBRIDGE (Vic) 2:50:30

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us