Australian Aths History

Australian Road Running Championships

Road Running - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1979  10 km  Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 35:17.8 Joan CAMERON (Vic) 37:37.0 Jenny GANZEVOORT (NSW) 37:26.0
1980  10 km  Desiree LETHERBY (SA) 35:36.2 Maureen MOYLE (Butler) (SA) 35:45.5 Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 36:00.0
1981  10 km  Anne LORD (Vic) 34:31.1 Sally PIERSON (Vic) 34:33.8 Desiree LETHERBY (SA) 34:34.1
1982  10 km  Sally PIERSON (Vic) 33:57.0 Janis HAMS (SA) 35:36.0 Shane BARRETT (ACT) 35:53.0
1983  10 km  Kerry WHANNELL (Qld) 33:21.0 Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 33:29.0 Donna GOULD (SA) 33:42.0
1984  10 km  Donna GOULD (SA) 32:22.0 Sally PIERSON (Vic) 33:25.0 Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic) 34:12.0
1985  10 km  Donna GOULD (SA) 33:59.8 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 35:06.4 Anne LORD (Vic) 34:52.5
1986  15 km  Coral FARR (Jelleff) (Vic) 52:43.0 Pia HUNTER (Vic) 53:03.0 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 53:34.0
1987  15 km  Sue MALAXOS (WA) 52:56.0 Coral FARR (Jelleff) (Vic) 53:32.0 Kerry SCHREIBER (Jukes) (Qld) 53:51.0
1988  15 km  Lisa ONDIEKI (O'Dea/Martin) (SA) 50:49.0 Tani RUCKLE (NSW) 51:49.0 Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 51:55.0
1989  15 km  Carole CONNOLLY (Qld) 51:48.0 Trudy FENTON (Tas) 52:20.0 Annette DWYER (NSW) 52.47.0
1990  15 km  Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 51:32.0 Maree MCDONAGH (Vic) 51:40.0 Joy TERRY (ACT) 52:25.0
1991  15 km  Lisa ONDIEKI (O'Dea/Martin) (SA) 50:06.0 Wendy TICEHURST (NSW) 51:42.0 Lynn CLAYTON (NSW) 52:22.0
1992  Half Marathon  Karen GOBBY (WA) 1:15:11.0 Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 1:15:50.0 Sue MAHONY (NSW) 1:16:28.0
1993  Half Marathon  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 1:16:37.0 Sue MAHONY (NSW) 1:17:01.0 Joanne COWAN (NSW) 1:18:41.0
1994  Half Marathon  Heather TURLAND (NSW) 1:14:58.0 Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 1:15:23.0 Lorraine DAVIS (NSW) 1:15:27.0
1995  Half Marathon  Lisa DICK (Vic) 1:13:12.0 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 1:15:27.0 Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 1:16:40.0
1996  Half Marathon  Heather TURLAND (NSW) 1:14:16.0 Maryann MURRAY (Tas) 1:16:03.0 Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 1:17:24.0
1997  Half Marathon  Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 1:14:43.0 Maryann MURRAY (Tas) 1:16:21.0 Nelly MARMY-CONUS (Vic) 1:17:31.0
1998  Half Marathon  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 1:14:48.0 Diane COOK (NSW) 1:23:03.0 Angela LEADBEATTER (Sheean) (NSW) 1:24:55.0
1999  Half Marathon  Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 1:13:30.0 Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) 1:16:24.0 Samantha HUGHES (Qld) 1:16:29.0
2000  Half Marathon  Nickey CARROLL (Qld) 1:12:39.0 Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 1:15:24.0 Samantha HUGHES (Qld) 1:16:04.0
2001  Half Marathon  Samantha HUGHES (Qld) 1:15:12 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 1:17:26 Claudine SMYTH (Qld) 1:19:04
2002  Half Marathon  Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 1:15:24 Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 1:16:08 Jenny PHILIP-YOUNG (Qld) 1:18:59
2003  Half Marathon  Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 1:12:27 Kate SMYTH (Vic) 1:18:15 Jenny TRUSCOTT (NSW) 1:19:41
2004  Half Marathon  Helen STANTON (Qld) 1:19:30 Angela BATEUP (Luchetti) (NSW) 1:20:22 Loretta MCGRATH (Vic) 1:21:23
2005  Half Marathon  Kate SMYTH (Vic) 1:18:48 Alison OUTRAM (NSW) 1:19:44 Eriko AKETA (JPN) 1:21:24
(4) Jane MILES (NSW) 1:22:35
2006  Half Marathon  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 1:15:58 Clare GERAGHTY (Qld) 1:16:19 Helen STANTON (Qld) 1:17:29
2007  Half Marathon  Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 1:12:02 Clare GERAGHTY (Qld) 1:16:47 Jackie FAIRWEATHER (Gallagher) (Qld) 1:18:37
2008  Half Marathon  Nikki CHAPPLE (Vic) 1:16:34 Bilinda SCHIPP (NSW) 1:18:33 Bethany VAN LOENEN (Qld) 1:19:34
2009  Half Marathon  Magda KARIMALI-POULOS (NSW) 1:19:29 Sally BAILEY (NSW) 1:21:08 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 1:22:25
2010  Half Marathon  Clare GERAGHTY (Qld) 1:15:17 Belinda MARTIN (NSW) 1:17:06 Lauren SHELLEY (WA) 1:19:07
2011  Half Marathon  Belinda MARTIN (NSW) 1:17:18 Clare GERAGHTY (Qld) 1:17:35 Kelly JARRETT (Vic) 1:21:22
2012  Half Marathon  Natsumi MATSUMOTO (JPN) 1:15:03
(2) Sinead DIVER (Vic) 1:16:02

(3) Lauren SHELLEY (WA) 1:16:30

(4) Karinna FYFE (Tas) 1:17:01
2013  Half Marathon  Nikki CHAPPLE (Vic) 1:11:00 Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 1:11.51 Abigail BAYLEY (Vic/GBR) 1:14:23
2014  Half Marathon  Melanie PANAYIOTOU (Qld) 76:41 Clare GERAGHTY (Qld) 77:27 Julia DEGAN (NSW) 79:02
2015  Half Marathon  Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 1:11:00 Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 1:12:39 Linda SPENCER (WA) 1:15:21
2016  Half Marathon  Cassie FIEN (Qld) 1:11:21 Virginia MOLONEY (Vic) 1:12:25 Sinead DIVER (Vic) 1:13:19

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us