Australian Aths History

Australian Road Walking Championships

10 km Walk - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1983    Susan COOK (Orr) (Vic) 47:24.0 Sally PIERSON (Vic) 47:45.0 Ann RYAN (NSW) 48:47.0
1984    Sally PIERSON (Vic) 48:31.5 Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 49:44.9 Ann RYAN (NSW) 49:47.6
1985    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 48:49.4 Susan COOK (Orr) (Vic) 49:19.0 Sally PIERSON (Vic) 49:24.0
1986    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 44:53.0 Susan COOK (Orr) (Vic) 47.29.0 Bev HAYMAN (Wilkins) (NSW) 48:16.0
1987    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 42:52.0 Bev HAYMAN (Wilkins) (NSW) 49:49.0 Lisa HARRISON (NSW) 50:21.0
1988    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 41:29.0 Lorraine JACHNO (Young) (Vic) 47:41.0 Bev HAYMAN (Wilkins) (NSW) 49:28.0
1989    Miriam HARDING (ACT) 51:32.0 Michelle SCOTT (WA) 54:47.0 Terri HANNAFORD (WA) 56:14.0
1990    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 43:31.0 Lorraine JACHNO (Young) (Vic) 48:34.0 Carolyn VANSTAN (Vic) 49:16.0
1991    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 47:10.0 Lorraine JACHNO (Young) (Vic) 47:18.0 Sharon SCHNYDER (Vic) 47:25.0
1992    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 46:02.0 Jenny JONES-BILLINGTON (Qld) 46:07.0 Lisa PAOLINI (Sheridan) (NSW) 47:04.0
1993    Jenny JONES-BILLINGTON (Qld) 46:06.0 Teresa LETHERBY (Qld) 46:41.0 Anne MANNING (Pembroke) (NSW) 46:57.0
1994    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 45:08.0 Anne MANNING (Pembroke) (NSW) 45:56.0 Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 46:04.0
1995    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 43:53.0 Teresa LETHERBY (Qld) 47:08.0 Anne MANNING (Pembroke) (NSW) 47:19.0
1996    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 42:49.0 Anne MANNING (Pembroke) (NSW) 45:37.0 Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 46:19.0
1997    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 42:59.0 Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 45:10.0 Jill MAYBIR-BARRETT (Qld) 45:18.0
1998    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 46:38.0 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 46:51.0 Jenny JONES-BILLINGTON (Qld) 47:52.0
(4) Jill MAYBIR-BARRETT (Qld) 48:19.0
1999    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 43:09.0 Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 44:24.0 Wendy MULDOON (Vic) 46:24.0
2000    Lisa PAOLINI (Sheridan) (NSW) 47:42.0 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 48:30.6 Tracey ROSENGRAVE (Vic) 49:05.5
2001    Lynette VENTRIS (WA) 48:11 Tracey ROSENGRAVE (Vic) 49:38 Wendy MULDOON (Vic) 51:36
2002    Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 48:13 Karen FOAN (CAN) 49:08
(3) Wendy MULDOON (Vic) 50:55

(4) Claire BOCK (Qld) 52:06
2003    Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 47:45 Sarah WALKLEY (NSW) 50:57 Kylie BONNEY (Vic) 52:27
2004    Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 49:35 Erin ADAMCEWICZ (Vic) 53:44 Sara-Jane CATTERMOLE (WA) 54:43
2005    Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 47:27 Kellie WAPSHOTT (Vic) 48:17 Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 48:54
2006    Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 47:13 Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 47:19 Lisa GRANT (NSW) 47:30
2007    Megan SZIROM (Vic) 47:31 Fiona ALLDIS (NSW) 50:03 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 51:36

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us